Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 22, Nov 21

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Juan
Don Juan
New Production
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Julio Arozarena)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Alan Hranitelj, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Messe en si de Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Veronica Winter, Soprano
Armelle Marq, Soprano
Dagmar Saskova, Soprano
Daniel Elgersma, Countertenor
Alice Habellion, Alto
Paco Garcia, Tenor
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Jon Stainsby, Bass
David Witczak, Bass
Françoise Lasserre, Conductor
Ensemble Akadêmia
Aug 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants

Località La Porta, Tesero

Isabelle Faust & Friends
Programme to be announced
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Wed 22 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Paderewski, Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 13
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 3 in E flat major, Op.12 no.3
Respighi, Violin Sonata in B minor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 17:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Auditorium Cziffra, La Chaise-Dieu

Une petite histoire de la grande musique
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Pascal Amoyel, Piano
Emmanuelle Bertrand, Cello
Alma Amoyel-Bertrand, Violin
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Grand Opening: Mahler's Eighth
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
St Jacob's Chamber Choir
Choir from Hägersten Parish
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Ida Falk Winland, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Slovak Radio Hall, Bratislava

Ulster Youth Orchestra 25th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Ulster Youth Orchestra
Courtney Lewis, Conductor
Aoife Miskelly, Soprano
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 54: Iván Fischer & Budapest Festival Orchestra (I)
Buy tickets
Enescu, Suite No. 1 – Prélude à l’unisson
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Buy tickets
McLean, Sonata no. 2 for Harpsichord (Adagio)
Frescobaldi, Toccata Ottava for solo keyboard (Libro I)
Riley, Puzzle Pieces for Solo Harpsichord
Byrd, Fitzwilliam Virginal Book CCXLI: Coranto
Mustonen, Sielulintu (Soul Bird)
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Les tourbillons
Hovhaness, Dark River and Distant Bell, Op.212
Bach C.P.E., Wurttemberg Sonata in A minor, Wq 49/1 (H 30) (Moderato)
Duphly, La Pothouin
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G major, K146
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Beethoven 4 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Jagiellonian University: Collegium Maius, Krakow

The Cracow Wind Quintet and Paweł Gusnar
Buy tickets
Works by Zemlinsky
Works by Łukaszewski
Works by Malawski
Works by Dębski
Works by Arnold
Works by Farkas
Works by Milhaud
The Cracow Wind Quintet
Paweł Gusnar, Saxophone
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

Sommerprojekt "30 Jahre WJO"
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Willi, Horn Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Wiener Jeunesse Orchester
Herbert Böck, Conductor
Félix Dervaux, French horn
Wed 22 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Górecki, Three pieces in the old style, for string orchestra
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Wed 22 Aug at 20:00

Špilberk Castle: Great Courtyard, Brno

Happy Birthday, Maestro!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Jan Mikušek, Countertenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Gala Piano Faculty Recital 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, 24 Preludes, Op.28 (Selected pieces)
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
McLachlan, Murray, Scherzo-Toccata after Prokofiev for Two Pianos (world première)
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Gemma Beeson, Piano
Leslie Howard, Piano
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Callum McLachlan, Piano
Seta Tanyel, Piano
Westney, William, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Halle aux Grains, Brioude

Autour de Chagall
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano (Extraits)
Works by Gluck
Works by Mozart
Works by Wagner
Works by Debussy
Works by Ravel
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons) for piano, Op.37a or Op.37b (Extraits)
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75 (Extraits)
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22 (Extraits)
Mikhail Rudy, Piano
Aug 22, 23

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Martin Buckingham, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Kristen Leich, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Anna Yun, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Michael Petruccelli, Goro
Aug 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat

The London Coliseum, London

St Petersburg Ballet Company: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Ballet Company
Aug 22 mat, 23 mat

St Mark's Unitarian Church, Edinburgh

Classical Brazilian Piano
Nepomuceno, Suite Antique, Op.11
Emmanuel Garnier, Piano
Aug 22, 24, 25, 28

Bridewell Theatre, London

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice (Performed in English in a translation by Andrew Charity)
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Lin, Cindy, Set Designer
Lin, Cindy, Costume Designer
Lizzie Holmes, Amore
Caroline Kennedy, Euridice
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Orfeo

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Bernstein's Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Alison Moritz, Director
Amanda Seymour, Costume Designer
Sharleen Joynt, Cunegonde
Miles Mykkanen, Candide
Alex Mansoori, Governor
Alexander Birch Elliott, Maximilian
The Knights
Courtney Lopes, Dancer
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Aaron Copp, Lighting Designer
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Greer Grimsley, Dutchman
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Christa Mayer, Mary
Rainer Trost, The Steersman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Ives, Universe Symphony
Ives, A Christmas Carol
Ives, Symphony no. 4
Ives, Three Quarter-Tone Pieces
Ives, Songs: selection
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bendix Dethleffsen, Piano
Michael Wilhelmi, Piano
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Titus Engel, Conductor
Aug 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Aug 22, 25

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Schlosskonzerte - Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Aug 22, 24, 25 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Brahms Revelation: Symphony No.4
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Dean, Cello Concerto (World première)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Pavel Haas Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Pavel Haas Quartet
Wed 22 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: Les Nations
Handel, Other (Trio Sonata in G major Op.5 No.4)
Purcell, Other (Chacony in G minor)
Sammartini, Other (Recorder Concerto in F major)
Leclair, Other (Flute Concerto in C major)
Vivaldi, Other (La Follia Trio Sonata RV63)
Telemann, Other (Concerto in E minor)
Amelia Shakespeare, Flute
Iain Hall, Recorder
Gabriella Jones, Violin
Abel Balazs, Violin
Joanna Patrik, Viola
Jonathan Bougt, Theorbo
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

BPSE Tippett/Beethoven Series Concert 4
Liszt, Adélaïde de Beethoven, S 466
Beethoven, String quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130: Cavatina (arr. Tausig)
Tippett, Piano Sonata no. 4
Thomas Ang, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 16:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Paul Provost, Organ
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in A Major, BWV662
Bach, Concerto in A Minor, BWV593
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Paul Provost, Organ
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Church of the Holy Trinity, New York City

New York Choral Society Summer Sings: Brahms' Requiem
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Colburn Orchestra Embarks Upon First International Tour
Salonen, Nyx
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
The Colburn Orchestra
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Bach's B Minor Mass
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Southwell Festival Sinfonia
Southwell Festival Voices
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Robyn Koh - harpsichord recital at The Stoller Hall
Purcell, A New Ground in E minor, Z T682
McLean, Sonata no. 2 for Harpsichord
Frescobaldi, Toccata Ottava for solo keyboard
Riley, Puzzle Pieces for Solo Harpsichord
Byrd, Coranto CCXLI
Mustonen, Sielulintu (Soul Bird)
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert
Hovhaness, Dark River and Distant Bell
Bach C.P.E., Wurttemberg Sonata in A minor, Wq 49/1 (H 30)
Duphly, La Pothouin
Scarlatti, Harpsichord Sonatas
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend Florian Uhlig
Schumann, Abegg Variations, Op.1
Schumann, 6 Intermezzi, Op.4
Schumann, 6 Impromptus on a Theme by Clara Wieck for 4 hands, Op.5
Schumann, Allegro in B minor, Op.8
Schumann, Novellette no. 1 in F major, Op.21
Schumann, Novellette no. 8 in F sharp minor, Op.21
Florian Uhlig, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Coleman, Looking for Palestine (Swiss première)
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Des canyons aux étoiles...
Messiaen, Des Canyons aux étoiles
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Wed 22 Aug at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violine / Martin Helmchen, Klavier
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Beethoven, Violin sonata No. 9 in A major, 'Kreutzer', Op.47
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Wed 22 Aug at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Edward Gardner, Conductor