Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Noel Bouley Germont) and Emanuele D’Aguanno (Alfredo) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mané Galoyan, Violetta Valéry
Emanuele D'Aguanno, Alfredo Germont
Luis Gomes, Alfredo Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Claire Barnett-Jones, Annina
Emma Kerr, Flora Bervoix
John Mackenzie-Lavansch, Marquis d'Obigny
Nico Darmanin, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Folwell, Baron Douphol
Donald Thomson, Dr Grenvil
Daniel Mullaney, Giuseppe
Joseph Padfield, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 15, 16

Minoritensaal, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Elb-Philharmonie
Buy tickets
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part III: Concerto in E flat major for two horns, strings and basso continuo, TWV 54:Es1
Bach, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV42: Sinfonia
Bach C.P.E., Cembalokonzert in c, Wq 43/4
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Eva-Maria Pollerus, Harpsichord
recreationBAROCK
Christian Binde, French horn
Oct 15, 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Erwin Schrott, Count Almaviva
Golda Schultz, Countess Almaviva
Riccardo Fassi, Figaro
Chen Reiss, Susanna
Svetlina Stoyanova, Cherubino
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 15, 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

2. Akademiekonzert
2. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 15

La Scala, Milan

The Creation (Die Schöpfung)
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Oct 15
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Oct 15, 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Mon 15 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Chopin, Songs: selection
Paderewski, Songs: selection
Moniuszko, Songs: selection
Szymanowski, Songs: selection
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

The Most Musical Nation
The Most Musical Nation
Buy tickets
Mon 15 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
Buy tickets
Alison Rose, Soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Florent Mourier, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

Temple Music 2018: Outcry Ensemble Autumn Concert
Temple Music 2018: Outcry Ensemble Autumn Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (Oscar Perks - Violin)
Mullov-Abbado, Newly comissioned work (World Premiere)
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Outcry Ensemble
James Henshaw, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

1. Kammermusik: Great Music Must Shine
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Patrick Dunachie, Countertenor
Timothy Wayne-Wright, Countertenor
Julian Gregory, Tenor
Christopher Bruerton, Baritone
Christopher Gabbitas, Baritone
Jonathan Howard, Bass
The King's Singers
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Gounod, Larghetto, for horn and piano
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Schumann, Romance in A minor, Op.94 no. 1
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Nichts, Op.10 no.2
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Alphorn, TrV64
Kreutzer, Das Mühlrad, Op. 72 no. 1
Schumann, Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, Op.98a no. 3
Schumann, Heiss’ mich nicht reden, Op.98a no. 5
Schumann, So lasst mich scheinen, Op.98a no. 9
Schumann, Mignon "Kennst du das Land?“ Op.98a no. 1
Lachner, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op. 82
Verdi, Stornello
Verdi, Lo spazzacamino
Puccini, Morire?
Donizetti, Dirti addio / L'amor funesto
Louise Alder, Soprano
Stef van Herten, French horn
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Schuman, Symphony no. 3
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Inner Parry Room, London

Essential Haydn
Essential Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major "The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Farrenc, Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, op. 40
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Selection
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture (arr. Sudbin)
Scriabin, Selection of mazurkas
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Yevgeny Sudbin, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00
© Steve J. Sherman/Dax Bedell/Debbie Scanlon
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Berlioz, Lélio, ou Le retour à la vie, Op.14bis
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Christopher Bell, Artistic Director
Mon 15 Oct at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

Orchestra della Svizzera italiana - Coro della RSI - Markus Poschner
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana - Coro della RSI - Markus Poschner
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Yulia Mennibaeva, Mezzo-soprano
Otar Jorjikia, Tenor
Ildo Song, Bass
Oct 15, 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Oct 15, 17, 19, 20, 21 mat

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

La Traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Washington National Opera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Jacqueline Echols, Violetta Valéry
Joshua Guerrero, Alfredo Germont
Mario Chang, Alfredo Germont
Lucas Meachem, Giorgio Germont
Michael Chioldi, Giorgio Germont
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Oct 15, 17, 19, 21, 23

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Mefistofele
New production
Boito, Mefistofele
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
John Relyea, Mefistofele
Evgenia Muraveva, Margherita, Elena
Paul Groves, Faust
Agata Schmidt, Martha, Pantalis
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Oct 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Radamès
Quinn Kelsey, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Ryan Speedo Green, King of Egypt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 15, Nov 17, 23, 27, Dec 01, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Csárdásfürstin
New production
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess)
Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Peter Lund, Director
Ulrike Reinhard, Set Designer
Daria Kornysheva, Costume Designer
Juliette Khalil, Countess Stasi
Johanna Arrouas, Countess Stasi
Elissa Huber, Sylva Varescu
Ursula Pfitzner, Sylva Varescu
Sigrid Hauser, Anhilte
Jakob Semotan, Baron Boni Káncsiánu
Lucian Krasznec, Edwin Ronald
Szabolcs Brickner, Edwin Ronald
Boris Eder, Feri von Kerekes
Axel Herrig, Feri von Kerekes
Robert Meyer, Leopold Maria
Christian Graf, Oberleutnant von Rohnsdorff
Andreas Ivancsics, Video Artist
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Oct 15, 16

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

LPR X: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Oct 15

The Opera House, Wellington

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
New Zealand Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Jacqueline Coats, Director
Thomas Atkins, Rodolfo
Marlena Devoe, Mimì
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Amelia Berry, Musetta
Julien Van Mellaerts, Schaunard
Richard Greager, Benoît, Alcindoro
Orchestra Wellington
Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Oct 15, 17, 19, 23, 25, 27 mat, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Il tabarro/ Gianni Schicchi
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Norwegian National Opera
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Isabella Bywater, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ivan Inverardi, Michele
Elisabet Strid, Giorgetta
Henrik Engelsviken, Luigi
Marius Roth Christensen, Tinca
Ingebjørg Kosmo, La Frugola, Zita
Mikkel Skorpen, Song Vendor, A lover (tenor)
Lydia Hoen Tjore, A lover (soprano)
Renato Girolami, Gianni Schicchi
Vigdis Unsgård, Lauretta
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Rinuccio
Thor Inge Falch, Gherardo
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Nella
Martin Hatlo, Betto di Signa
Petri Lindroos, Simone
Emil Havold Næshagen, Marco
Tone Kummervold, La Ciesca
Øystein Skre, Maestro Spinelloccio
Petteri Lehikoinen, Pinellino
Szymon Kubiak, Guccio
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Oct 15, 16

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

La Périchole
New production
Offenbach, La Périchole
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Romain Gilbert, Director
Mathieu Crescence, Set Designer
Aude Extrémo, La Périchole
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Piquillo
Alexandre Duhamel, Don Andrès de Ribeira
Éric Huchet, Don Miguel de Panatellas
Marc Mauillon, Don Pedro de Hinoyosa
Enguerrand de Hys, The Marquis de Tarapote
Julie Pasturaud, Berginella
Mélodie Ruvio, Mastrilla
Olivia Doray, Manuelita
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Brambilla
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Oct 15 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Moses und Aron
New production
Schoenberg, Moses and Aron
Dresden State Opera
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Aron
Sir John Tomlinson, Moses
Tahnee Niboro, Young Maiden, Second Naked Virgin
Simeon Esper, Young Man
Matthias Henneberg, Another Man, Ephraimite
Magnus Piontek, Priest
Christa Mayer, Sick woman
Tania Lorenzo, First Naked Virgin
Grace Durham, Third Naked Virgin
Constance Heller, Fourth Naked Virgin
Katerina von Bennigsen, First Solo Voice
Štěpánka Pučálková, Second Solo Voice
Michal Doron, Third Solo Voice
Aaron Pegram, Fourth Solo Voice
Jiří Rajniš, Fifth Solo Voice
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sixth Solo Voice
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Vocalconsort Berlin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 15

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

2. Museumskonzert
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Oct 15, 17

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Beste Freunde – reloaded
Byrd, Sanctus
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Oct 15, 2019 Jan 06, 12, Apr 28, May 17

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director, Costume Designer
Camille Dugas, Set Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Floria Tosca
Barbara Haveman, Floria Tosca
Peter Berger, Mario Cavaradossi
Valter Borin, Mario Cavaradossi
Francesco Landolfi, Baron Scarpia
Jiří Sulženko, Baron Scarpia
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 15

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Buyō
Fuji Musume, La jeune Fille-glycine (style Nagauta)
Renjishi, Le Lion et le Lionceau (style Nagauta)
Yashima, La Bataille de Yashima (style Jiuta)
Japanese classical dance association
Yachiyo Inoue
Umeya Nakamura
Motoi Hanayagi
Genkurō Hanayagi
Hatsuhana Bando
Eikinu Gojō
Seikin Tomiyama
Katsushirō Kineya
Eihachirō Kineya
Roei Tōsha
Oct 15, 18, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Oper Stuttgart
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Laura Wilde, Agathe
Josefin Feiler, Ännchen
Daniel Behle, Max
Friedemann Röhlig, Kaspar
Elliott Carlton Hines, Kilian
Michael Ebbecke, Ottokar
David Steffens, A Hermit
Michael Nagl, Kuno
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Mon 15 Oct at 11:00

St John the Baptist, North Bovey, Newton Abbot

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann & JS Bach
Telemann, Fantasia no. 1 for flute in A major, TW 40:2
Telemann, Fantasia No 2 for flute in A minor
Bach, Partita in A minor for flute, BWV1013
Telemann, Fantasia No.3 for flute in B minor
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 14:00

St John the Baptist, Lustleigh, Newton Abbot

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann and CPE Bach (2 of 3 concerts)
Telemann, Fantasia No.4 for flute in B flat major
Telemann, Fantasia No.5 for flute in C major
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 16:00

St Peter's Church, Buckland-in-the-Moor, Ashburton

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann (3 of 3 concerts)
Telemann, Fantasia No.7 for flute in D major
Telemann, Fantasia No.8 for flute in E minor
Telemann, Fantasia No.9 for flute in E major
Telemann, Fantasia No.10 for flute in F sharp minor
Telemann, Fantasia No.11 for flute in G major
Telemann, Fantasia No.12 for flute in G minor
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Mike Walker & Tria Lingvo
Mike Walker, Guitar
Tria Lingvo, Jazz Trio
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Ocean Breakup
Griffin, Stephanie, Poem from Exile
Potes Cortés, Oleajes
Barash, Guy, String Quartet no. 1 "Wrong Ocean"
Bettendorf, Carl, Il y a l'Océan
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod ([arr. Stephanie Griffin])
Momenta Quartet
Ariadne Greif, Soprano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Guildhall Consort & Baroque Orchestra
Eamonn Dougan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pavlo Beznosiuk, Choirmaster / chorus director
Guildhall Consort
Guildhall Baroque Orchestra
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Daniel Barenboim recital
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Richard Egarr
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

St Andrew's Church, Ashburton

Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin & James Baillieu Piano
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in B major, Wq 77
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Bach C.P.E., Fantasie in fis-Moll, Wq.80 "C.P.E. Bachs Empfindungen"
Ives, New England Holidays: Decoration Day
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in F major for Violin and Keyboard Wq75
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Florey, Dispersi in mare
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Ute Döring, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander Kaimbacher, Tenor
Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Peter Keuschnig, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Tonkünstler Orchester: Chopin & Sibelius
von Einem, Tanz-Rondo für Orchester, Op.27
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Budapest Music Center: Concert hall, Budapest

Dénes Várjon Plays Bartók and Kurtág
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Bartók, 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík
Bartók, Sonatina, Sz 55
Bartók, 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 79, Sz 71
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Bartók, For Children, Sz 42: selection
Bartók, 8 Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 74, Op.20
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Huddersfield University: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Consone Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 35 in D minor, Op.42, Hob III:43
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Haydn, String Quartet no. 68 in D minor, Op.103, Hob III:83
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Consone String Quartet
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Judith triomphante
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Le Concert des Nations
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Mezzo-soprano
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
Lluis Vilamajó, Tenor
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Sinfoniekonzert
Tansman, 4 Polish Dances
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Antonio Chen Guang, Piano
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Brahms Cycle II
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Zvi Plesser, Cello
Radek Baborák, French horn
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Alexandre Tharaud
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 5: La Logiviere
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.13: Les rozeaux
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk II) Ordre no. 8: Passacaille in B minor
Couperin, Les Ombres Errantes
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.18: Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano