Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Mar 20, 23, 24 mat, 26, 28, 30, 31 mat, Apr 02, 04, 05, May 09, 11, 12 mat, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, Jun 02 mat
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig, Toer van Schayk)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Andrew Mogrelia, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Mar 20, 21, 24 mat
© Florence Grandidier
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Schubert's "Great" Symphony
Buy tickets
Schubert, Alfonso und Estrella (Schober)
Wennäkoski, Soie (Dutch première)
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Kersten McCall, Flute
Mar 20, 26, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le Pavilion d'Armide | Le Sacre
Buy tickets
Le Pavilion d'Armide (John Neumeier)
Le Sacre (John Neumeier)
Vienna State Ballet
Michael Boder, Director
Heinrich Tröger von Allwörden, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mar 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Rigoletto
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
Susan Hilferty, Costume Designer
Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Francesco Demuro, The Duke of Mantua
Štefan Kocán, Sparafucile
Ramona Zaharia, Maddalena
Gregory Keller, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mar 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Calisto
New production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, La Calisto (Teatro Real première)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Louise Alder, Calisto
Anna Devin, Calisto
Luca Tittoto, Giove
Monica Bacelli, Diana, Il Destino
Teresa Iervolino, Diana, Il Destino
Karina Gauvin, Giunone, L'Eternità
Rachel Kelly, Giunone, L'Eternità
Tim Mead, Endimione
Xavier Sabata, Endimione
Nikolay Borchev, Mercurio
Borja Quiza, Mercurio
Guy de Mey, Linfea
Francisco Vas, Linfea
Ed Lyon, Pane
Juan Sancho, Pane
Dominique Visse, La Natura, Satirino
Andrea Mastroni, Silvano
Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Monteverdi Continuo Ensemble
Mar 20, 22

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director
Edgaras Montvidas, Werther
Catriona Morison, Charlotte
Hanna Husáhr, Sophie
Timothy Mix, Albert
Mischa Schelomianski, Le Bailli
Vladimir Dmitruk, Schmidt
Igor Gnidii, Johann
Mar 20, 23, Apr 05, 18, 26, 27, May 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Mar 20, 23, 25, 29

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Washington National Opera
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Tatyana
Lindsay Ammann, Olga
Alexey Dolgov, Lensky
Igor Golovatenko, Eugene Onegin
Eric Halfvarson, Prince Gremin
Victoria Livengood, Filippyevna
Elena Zaremba, Madame Larina
Peter McClintock, Revival Director
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
Mar 20, 23, 25, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Die Jungfrau von Orleans
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Maid of Orleans
Theater an der Wien
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Clement & Sanou, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lena Belkina, Joan of Arc
Sir Willard White, Thibaut d'Arc
Dmitry Golovnin, King Charles VII
Martin Winkler, The Archbishop
Daniel Schmutzhard, Dunois
Kristjan Johannesson, Lionel
Raymond Very, Raymond
Igor Bakan, Bertrand
Ivan Zinoviev, Soldier
Yekaterina Goncharova, Agnès Sorel
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mar 20 mat, mat

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

„Pulcinella – Liebling und Tölpel“ – Konzert für Junge Leute
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Pawel Poplawski, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Speaker
Mar 20, 23, 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Roberto Devereux
Roberto Devereux
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
Friedrich Haider, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elisabetta
Edita Gruberová, Elisabetta
Silvia Tro Santafé, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Charles Castronovo, Robert Devereux
Vito Priante, Duca di Nottingham
Kristof Klorek, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mar 20
© Ronald Knapp
Trio Weithaas - Hecker - Helmchen: Schubert and Dvořák
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Antje Weithaas, Violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
Mar 20, 22
Gustavo Dudamel Conducts Los Angeles Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Toby Hughes (double bass) & Abel Selaocoe (cello)
Buy tickets
Meyer, Duo for cello and double bass
Tabakov, Motivy for solo double bass
Boccherini, Cello Sonata no. 6 in A major, G4
Françaix, Tema con Variazioni
Lukáš, Duo di basso
Berio, Psy for solo double bass
Sollima, Lamentatio
Lukáš, Rondo for double bass & cello
Toby Hughes, Double Bass
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Wed 20 Mar at 18:00
Tarrodi, Nightingale
Berg, 7 frühe Lieder
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Conductor
Elin Rombo, Soprano
Västerås Sinfonietta
Wed 20 Mar at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

© Teodor Tirlea, flute and Elias Svanberg, trumpet.
Vienna Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, K314 (K285d)
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major (Excerpts)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Mats Zetterqvist, Conductor
Elias Svanberg, Trumpet
Teodor Tirlea, Flute
Wed 20 Mar at 18:15
European Day of Early Music

Kyiv Academic Theatre of Drama and Comedy: Left Bank Theatre, Kyiv

Leclair
Leclair
Works by Leclair
Wed 20 Mar at 19:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

© Kaupo Kikkas
Peter Moore y Kian Soltani
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Panufnik, Por determinar (Obra de estreno)
Gershwin, Medley (arr. Peter Moore)‎
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Peter Moore, Trombone
Jonathan Ware, Piano
Kian Soltani, Cello
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

© Janolav Wedin
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Liebermann, Furioso, for orchestra
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Vessilin Stanev
Vessilin Stanev
Buy tickets
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Vessilin Stanev, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Song recital: Pavol Breslik
Song recital: Pavol Breslik
Buy tickets
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Amir Katz, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Chaikovski y Dvorák con la Orquesta de Cadaqués en Ibermúsica
Chaikovski y Dvorák con la Orquesta de Cadaqués en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Orquestra de Cadaqués
David Robertson, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

WNO Orchestra
WNO Orchestra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30
Pärt/Ambo, Songs from the Soil (NY Premiere)
Lang, The writings
Theatre of Voices
Else Torp, Soprano
Signe Asmussen, Mezzo-soprano
Paul Bentley-Angell, Tenor
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Baritone
Paul Hillier, Artistic Director
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Music for the Soul
Music for the Soul
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Samuel Sakker, Tenor
Simon Shibambu, Bass
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
David Hill, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Storm and Passion
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Schumann, Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E major, Op.52
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Christoph Koncz, Violin, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Buy tickets
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00
Impressions on the haikus: Abel & Arnau Tomàs, Josep Colom
Buy tickets
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Guix, Three haikus for cello and piano
Guix, Slowly… in the mist
Guix, Seven haikus for solo cello
Guix, Drizzle Draft
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Abel Tomàs, Violin
Arnau Tomàs, Cello
Josep Colom, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Satie, Le fils des étoiles (excerpts)
Messiaen, Harawi - chant d'amour et de mort, for soprano and piano (excerpts)
Julien Libeer, Piano
Sarah Laulan, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00
European Day of Early Music

Chiesa di San Sebastiano, Lecce, Lecce

Landini, Piacenza, Pesaro
Landini, Piacenza, Pesaro
Works by Landini
Works by Piacenza
Works by Pesaro
Ensemble Concentus
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

© Mary Slepkova
Grigory Sokolov - Meister des Feinklangs
Buy tickets
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adès, Concerto Conciso
Works by Tchaikovsky
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Wed 20 Mar at 20:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Kammerkonzert IV
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata no. 2 for viola da gamba and keyboard in D major, BWV1028
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Bartók, Rhapsody for cello and piano, Sz 88
Miklós Perényi, Cello
Benjámin Perényi, Piano
Wed 20 Mar at 20:30
European Day of Early Music

Chapelle des Recollets, Cluny, Cluny

Les rendez-vous de musique ancienne et des pratiques amateurs
Les rendez-vous de musique ancienne et des pratiques amateurs
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Bononcini
Works by Vivaldi
Mar 20, 21

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Ravel, Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Truls Mørk, Cello
David Zinman, Conductor
Mar 20, 22, 25, 28

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ivan Magrì, Rodolfo
Diego Torre, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Luke Gabbedy, Marcello
Anna Princeva, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Lorina Gore, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Taras Berezhansky, Colline
David Parkin, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Andrew Moran, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Mar 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: The Happy Prince
The Happy Prince (Graeme Murphy)
Australian Ballet
Mar 20, 22, 24 mat, 27

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Roberto Andò, Director
Mimmo Paladino, Set Designer
Antonio Poli, Tito
Silvia Frigato, Servilia
Giuseppina Bridelli, Sesto
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Mar 20, 23, 26, 29, Apr 01, 04, 07 mat

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Andrei Serban, Director
Peter Pabst, Set Designer
Graciela Galán, Costume Designer
Aleksandrs Antoņenko, Otello
Aleksandra Kurzak, Desdemona
Hibla Gerzmava, Desdemona
George Gagnidze, Iago
Marie Gautrot, Emilia
Frédéric Antoun, Cassio
Alessandro Liberatore, Roderigo
Paul Gay, Lodovico
Thomas Dear, Montano
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Mar 20, 23, 26, 29

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer
Dmitry Lavrov, Il conte di Luna
Angela Meade, Leonora
Agnieszka Rehlis, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Romano Dal Zovo, Ferrando
Carolina del Alba, Ines
Gerardo Lopez, Ruiz
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro Femenino de la AA del Teatro de la Maestranza
Iñigo Sampil, Director
Mar 20

La Scala, Milan

Gianandrea Noseda
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Filarmonica della Scala
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Mar 20

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Frankenstein
Grey, Frankenstein
De Munt | La Monnaie
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Frankenstein
Topi Lehtipuu, The Creature
Eleonore Marguerre, Elizabeth
Hendrickje van Kerckhove, Justine
Christopher Gillett, Henry
Andrew Schroeder, Dr Walton/ Prosecutor
Stephan Loges, Blind man/ Father
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Mar 20, 21, 23, 26, 30

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

A Dido & Æneas
New production
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Kalima, Remember me
Opéra de Lyon
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
David Marton, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Tabea Braun, Costume Designer
Alix Le Saux, Dido
Guillaume Andrieux, Aeneas
Claron McFadden, Belinda
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Mar 20, 23 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Frankenstein
Frankenstein (Liam Scarlett)
Royal Ballet
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Finn Ross, Video Artist
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Laura Morera, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Wei Wang, Dancer
Olivia Cowley, Dancer
Thomas Whitehead, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
James Hay, Dancer
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Romany Pajdak, Dancer
Mar 20, 22, 24 mat

Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Lyric Opera of Kansas City
Jane Glover, Conductor
James Alexander, Director
Rebecca Farley, Fiordiligi
Daniela Mack, Dorabella
Alasdair Kent, Ferrando
John Viscardi, Guglielmo
Patrick Carfizzi, Don Alfonso
Maureen McKay, Despina
Mar 20, 23 mat, eve

Riverside Theatre, New York City

Amore Opera's Meyerbeer Renaissance Begins With "Dinorah," March 19-23, 2019
Meyerbeer, Dinorah, ou Le Pardon de Ploërmel
Amore Opera
Richard Cordova, Conductor
Nathan Hull, Director
Richard Cerullo, Set Designer
Holly Flack, Dinorah
Jennifer Moore, Dinorah
Juan Gilberto Hernandez, Corentin
Michael Celentano, Corentin
Suchan Kim, Hoël
Nobuki Momma, Hoël
Mar 20, 23, Apr 02, 05

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Nabucco
New production
Verdi, Nabucco
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Abigaille
Géraldine Chauvet, Fenena
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Ismaele
Alexander Vinogradov, Zaccaria
Alin Anca, High Priest
Sungho Kim, Abdallo
Na'ama Shulman, Anna
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mar 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Mark Morris Dance Group: Pepperland
Pepperland (Mark Morris)