Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 17, 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Sophia Burgos, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Gloria Giurgola, Barena
Johanna Dur, Maid
Polly Leech, Pastuchyňa
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 17, 18, 19, eve, 20, eve, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 17, 20
La Damnation de Faust
La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Emma Ryott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Marguerite
Klaus Florian Vogt, Faust
Byung Gil Kim, Brander
Roberto Tagliavini, Méphistophélès
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 21, 26, Nov 01, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Les Troyens © Wiener Staatsoper GmbH | Michael Pöhn
Les Troyens
New production
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Troyens (The Trojans)
Vienna State Opera
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Didon
Brandon Jovanovich, Énée
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Cassandre
Monika Bohinec, Cassandre
Adam Plachetka, Chorèbe
Peter Kellner, Panthée
Rachel Frenkel, Ascagne
Jongmin Park, Narbal
Szilvia Vörös, Anna
Paolo Fanale, Iopas
Wolfgang Goebbel, Lighting Designer
Lynne Page, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 17, 18, 19

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Berio, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Oct 17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Chen Kaige, Director
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Marco Berti, Calaf
Amadi Lagha, Calaf
Miren Urbieta Vega, Liù
Abramo Rosalen, Timur
Damián del Castillo, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Pablo García-López, Pong
Javier Agulló, Emperor Altoum
César Méndez, Mandarin
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Escolania de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Oct 17, 18, 20 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahms's Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Oct 17

Nationaltheater, Munich

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Igor Golovatenko, Il conte di Luna
Krassimira Stoyanova, Leonora
Jamie Barton, Azucena
Russell Thomas, Manrico
Kwangchul Youn, Ferrando
Selene Zanetti, Ines
Dean Power, Ruiz
Oleg Davydof, An old gipsy
Caspar Singh, A messenger
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 17 mat, 18, 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 00:05

Culture House, Jelgava

The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
Latvian Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Big Band
Inese Zandere, Librettist
Roberts Rubīns, Video Artist
Wed 17 Oct at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Gwenllian Llyr (harp)
Buy tickets
Matthias, William, Improvisations
Scriabin, Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9
Debussy, Rêverie
Evans, Haldon, Ymsonau
Liszt, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro, S 144 no. 3
Williams, Hiraeth
Renie, Ballade fantastique
Gwenllian Llyr, Harp
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
London Mozart Players
Ruth Rogers, Violin
Sebastian Comberti, Cello
Howard Shelley, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
An Italian Songbook: Alessandro Fisher & Gary Matthewman
Buy tickets
Works by Bellini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Rossini
Works by Tosti
Works by Verdi
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Gary Matthewman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

The Italian Commedia
The Italian Commedia
Buy tickets
Wed 17 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Solitudes: Mr McFall's Chamber
Buy tickets
Works by Mustonen
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Sibelius
Mr McFall's Chamber
Wed 17 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Capriccio Stravagante
Capriccio Stravagante
Buy tickets
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Muffat, Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major "Propitia Sydera"
Bojan Čičić, Violin
RCM Baroque Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Masters of Melody
Masters of Melody
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Marta Gardolińska, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Tallinn to St Petersburg: Kai Rüütel & Roger Vignoles
Buy tickets
Works by Tormis
Works by Mägi
Works by Saar
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Liszt, Réminiscences de Boccanegra, S 438
Liszt, Salve Maria de Jérusalem, S 431 (trans. para piano de I lombardi de Verdi)
Liszt, Aida: Danza sacra e duetto finale, transcription from Verdi, S 436/R 269
Liszt, Don Carlos: Coro di Festa e Marcia Funebre
Alberto Reyes, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

LSO Firebird in Madrid with Ibermúsica
LSO Firebird in Madrid with Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra: The Firebird
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Michael Seal, Conductor
Rose McLachlan, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 6 from Mahler Piano Series: Musical Revolutionaries
Buy tickets
Schrammel, Wien bleibt Wien! Marsch.
Janáček, Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 "From the Street"
Strauss R., Salome, Op.54: Dance of the seven veils
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic" (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro II – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Kurtág, String Quartet "Officium Breve", Op.28
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Examenskonzert
Mann, Clarinet Concerto in C minor, op.90
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Schnittke, Concerto for viola and orchestra
Florian Ludwig, Conductor
Soo-Young Lee, Clarinet
Hanna Rabe, Harp
Leka Hindenburg, Viola
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

© London Concert Choir
Celebrating Bernstein - More Sides of the Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: excerpts
London Concert Choir
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Nathan Mercieca, Countertenor
Richard Pearce, Organ
Anneke Hodnett, Harp
Sacha Johnson, Percussion
Alistair Marshallsay, Percussion
Wed 17 Oct at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Dario Acosta
St. Petersburger Philharmoniker - Virtuose Melancholie
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sadko, symphonic poem Op.5
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Capitole, Ghent

World Soundtrack Awards
Buy tickets
Works by Burwell
Dirk Brossé, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© David Ignaszewski
Juditha triumphans, de Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Alto
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Lluis Vilamajó, Choirmaster / chorus director
Manfredo Kraemer, Violin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 20:30
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Oct 17, 18

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov, Dvořák
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Oct 17 mat, 18 mat, mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, mat

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 17, 19, 20

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Thibaudet plays the Egyptian Concerto
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Oct 17, 20

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Oct 17, 20, 25, 28

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Medea
New production
Cherubini, Médée
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Médée
Elsa Dreisig, Dircé
Marina Prudenskaya, Néris
Charles Castronovo, Jason
Iain Paterson, King Créon
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 17, 19, 20, 21 mat

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

La Traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Washington National Opera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Jacqueline Echols, Violetta Valéry
Joshua Guerrero, Alfredo Germont
Mario Chang, Alfredo Germont
Lucas Meachem, Giorgio Germont
Michael Chioldi, Giorgio Germont
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 18

MAC Créteil, Créteil

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Achterland
Achterland (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Oct 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Bérénice
World Première
Jarrell, Bérénice
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Titus
Barbara Hannigan, Bérénice
Ivan Ludlow, Antiochus
Alastair Miles, Paulin
Julien Behr, Arsace
Rina Schenfeld, Phénice
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 19

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
James Southall, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Linda Richardson, Violetta Valéry
Kang Wang, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Flora Bervoix
Howard Kirk, Gastone de Letorières
Sian Meinir, Annina
Philip Lloyd-Evans, Marquis d'Obigny
Martin Lloyd, Dr Grenvil
Simon Crosby Buttle, Giuseppe
Laurence Cole, Flora's servant
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Andrew George, Choreography
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 17, 19 mat, eve, 20, 22, 25, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Sarah Lamb, Dancer
Kristen McNally, Dancer
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Elizabeth McGorian, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Cesar Corrales, Dancer
Reece Clarke, Dancer
William Bracewell, Dancer
Luca Acri, Dancer
Oct 17, Dec

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Valery Leventhal, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chinghis Ayusheev, Hoffmann
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Hoffmann
Lilia Gaisina, Olympia
Daria Terekhova, Olympia
Elena Bezgodkova, Antonia, Stella
Elena Guseva, Antonia, Stella
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Irina Vashchenko, Giulietta
Larisa Andreeva, Nicklausse
Ksenia Dudnikova, Nicklausse
Dmitry Ulyanov, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Sergei Nikolaev, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Denis Makarov, Crespel
Mikhail Golovushkin, Hermann
Maxim Osokin, Hermann
Vladimir Svistov, Luther
Alexey Shishlyaev, Luther
Roman Ulybin, Luther
Valery Mikitsky, Spalanzani
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Oct 17

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Beste Freunde – reloaded
Byrd, Sanctus
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Oct 17, 18

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Schoenberg, Brahms
Schoenberg, Erwartung
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Angela Denoke, Soprano
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Oct 17, 20, 23, 26, 30

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
San Francisco Opera
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Carmen Giannattasio, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Scott Hendricks, Baron Scarpia
Joel Sorensen, Spoletta
Andrew Manea, Sciarrone
Dale Travis, Sacristan
Christian Pursell, A jailer
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 27

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Hadrian
Wainwright, Hadrian (World première)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Peter Hinton, Director
Michael Gianfrancesco, Set Designer
Gillian Gallow, Costume Designer
Thomas Hampson, Hadrian
Karita Mattila, Plotina
Isaiah Bell, Antinous
Ambur Braid, Sabina
Ben Heppner, Dinarchus
David Leigh, Turbo
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Oct 17, 18, 20

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Red Violin: Film Screening featuring Joshua Bell
Corigliano, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra "The Red Violin"
Michael Stern, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Oct 17, 19, 21, 25

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Oper Köln
Claude Schnitzler, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
fettFILM, Set Designer, Video Artist
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Turandot
Erika Sunnegårdh, Turandot
Martin Muehle, Calaf
Ivana Rusko, Liù
Yitian Luan, Liù
Önay Köse, Timur
Lucas Singer, Timur
Alexander Fedin, Emperor Altoum
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Ping
Hoeup Choi, Ping
Jeongki Cho, Pang
Young Woo Kim, Pong
Martin Koch, Pong
Insik Choi, Mandarin
Michael Mrosek, Mandarin
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Mädchen und Knaben des Kölner Domchores
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Chor der Oper Köln
Oct 17, 18, 19, 20

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Venezuela
Venezuela (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Oct 17, 20 mat, 23, 26, 30, Nov 20, 27, 29, Dec 03, 06
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Royal Swedish Opera
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Asmik Grigorian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jesper Taube, Pinkerton
Ola Eliasson, Sharpless
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Sharpless
Katarina Leoson, Suzuki
Kristian Flor, The Bonze
Anders Blom, Prince Yamadori
Niklas Björling Rygert, Goro
Peter Haeggström, The Imperial Commissioner
Thorvald Bergström, The Official Registrar
Elisabeth Leyser, Kate Pinkerton
Radoslaw Rzepecki, Yakuside
Linda Bodin, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Wolfgang Wengenroth, Conductor
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra