Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown programme

Thu 13 Dec at 19:30
Programme to include:
Works by Ravel
Works by Mahler
Works by Falla
Works by Rorem
Works by Danielpour
J'Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Markham, Piano
Thu 13 Dec at 19:30

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Galakonzert |
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Dec 14, 19

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Christmas at Christ Church
Christmas at Christ Church
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Fri 14 Dec at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Haushamer Bergwachtgsang
Almleit`n Musi
Munich Residenz Solisten
Fri 14 Dec at 19:30

Hare Hill House, Rochdale

Make we Joye in this Fest
Programme to include:
Praetorius, Ab oriente Venerunt
Praetorius, In dulci jubilo
Anonymous, Gaudete!
The York Waits
Deborah Catterall, Voice
Sat 15 Dec at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Ray Chew, Director
Sat 15 Dec at 20:00

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Joseph Calleja Winter Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
David Chan, Conductor
Sun 16 Dec at 15:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
Pamela Frank, Violin
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Sun 16 Dec at 11:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Daniel Lozakovitch – Bozar Next Generation
Programme to be announced
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Alexander Romanovsky, Piano
Mon 17 Dec at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Choir of King's College Cambridge - A Choral Christmas
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Organ
Dec 21, 22
Programme to be announced
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Ashley Brown, Guest Artist
Essential Voices USA
Judith Clurman, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 22 Dec at 19:30

Wentworth Parish Church, Rotherham

Make we Joye in this Fest
Programme to include:
Praetorius, Ab oriente Venerunt
Praetorius, In dulci jubilo
Anonymous, Gaudete!
The York Waits
Deborah Catterall, Voice
Tue 25 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Weihnachten 1
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Munich Residenz Solisten
Wed 26 Dec at 17:00 and 19:00

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Sonderkonzert zu Weihnachten 2
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Munich Residenz Solisten
Mon 31 Dec at 14:00
New Year's Eve Concert 2018-19
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Ballet ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
Mon 31 Dec at 14:00
Programme to include:
Strauss II, Waltzes, polkas and songs
Lehár, Songs
Orchestra of St John's
Christopher Turner, Tenor
Ilona Domnich, Soprano
John Lubbock, Conductor
Wed 2 Jan 2019 at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Fri 4 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Gabriela Montero – Piano
Gabriela Montero – Piano
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Bach, Other (arr. Busoni and Liszt)
Works by Busoni
Works by Liszt
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Fri 4 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 16:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Liam Byrne – Viola da gamba and electronics
Liam Byrne – Viola da gamba and electronics
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Liam Byrne, Viola da Gamba
Sat 5 Jan 2019 at 19:00
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Concert-drama Ceruleo
Concert-drama Ceruleo
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Purcell
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Emily Owen, Soprano
Jenni Harper, Soprano
Satoko Doi-Luck, Harpsichord
Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba
Toby Carr, Theorbo
Niall Ashdown, Actor
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 12:30
Baroque at the Edge

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Dipper Malkin with Nick Hennessy storyteller
Dipper Malkin with Nick Hennessy storyteller
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Purcell
John Dipper, Viola d'amore
Nick Hennessy, Storyteller
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 15:00

Cheltenham Town Hall, Cheltenham

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sun 6 Jan 2019 at 14:30

St Andrew's Church, Marks Tey, Colchester

Bon jour, bon mois
Programme to include:
Dufay, Bon jour, bon mois (Amongst others)
Blondel
Mon 7 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Ivry Gitlis and Friends
Programme to include:
Works by Shostakovich
Martha Argerich, Piano
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Iddo Bar-Shaï, Piano
Akane Sakai, Piano
Vahan Mardirossian, Piano
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Jean-Marc Phillips Varjabedian, Violin
Quatuor Ébène
David Oistrakh String Quartet
Sirba Octet
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Princess Theatre, Torquay

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Weymouth Pavilion, Weymouth

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
Sat 12 Jan 2019 at 21:00
Programme to be announced
Anat Cohen Tentet
Anat Cohen, Clarinet
Rubin Kodheli, Cello
Nadje Noordhuis, Trumpet
Nick Finzer, Trombone
Owen Broder, Baritone Saxophone and Bass Clarinet
James Shipp, Vibraphone
Vitor Gonçalves, Piano
Sheryl Bailey, Guitar
Tal Mashiach, Bass
Anthony Pinciotti, Drums
Oded Lev-Ari, Director
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 18:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Les grandes chansons du cinéma français
Programme to be announced
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Young soloists
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Ligia Amadio, Conductor
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Matthew Wadsworth and Julia Doyle, An intimate recital
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Dowland, Come away, come sweet love
Dowland, Shall I strive with words to move, Sir Henry Noel's Galliard
Dowland, Sorrow stay
Dowland, Lachrimae Pavane
Purcell, Selection
Britten, Selection
Snowden, New work (solo theoro, world premiere)
Matthew Wadsworth, Lute, Theorbo
Julia Doyle, Soprano
Thu 17 Jan 2019 at 19:30
© Piergab
Sabine Devieilhe & Mathieu Pordoy
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Canteloube
Sabine Devieilhe, Soprano
Mathieu Pordoy, Piano
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Peter Moore (trombone)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Peter Moore, Trombone
Sat 19 Jan 2019 at 12:00 and 15:00
Family Concert: My City, My Song
Family Concert: My City, My Song
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Magda Giannikou, Accordion
Falu Shah, Vocals
Yacouba Sissoko, Kora
Kids event
Sat 19 Jan 2019 at 22:00

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late Night Concert | "Havana del Alma"
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sun 20 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Yokaïs & Haïkus
Programme to be announced
Stéphane Beaujean, Artist
Nicolas de Crécy, Artist
Kids event
Tue 22 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Airs sérieux et à boire
Programme to be announced
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Conductor
Emmanuelle de Negri, Soprano
Anna Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Cyril Auvity, Tenor
Marc Mauillon, Baritone
Lisandro Abadie, Baritone
Wed 23 Jan 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Contraltos
Programme to include:
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Porpora
Orfeo 55
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Wed 30 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Barokkfest

Vår Frue kirke, Trondheim

Rediscovering Spain
Rediscovering Spain
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Accademia del Piacere
Fahmi Alqhai, Conductor
Thu 31 Jan 2019 at 00:00
Barokkfest

Nidaros Cathedral, Trondheim

Programme to be announced
Rolf Lislevand, Theorbo
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Barokkfest

Frimurerlogen, Trondheim

Orchestral Suites and Concertos: the Golden Age
Orchestral Suites and Concertos: the Golden Age
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Rachel Podger, Violin
Nordic Baroque Orchestra
Sat 2 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad

Église de Saanen, Saanen, Gstaad

Cappella Andrea Barca
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sat 2 Feb 2019 at 22:00

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late Night Concert | The Rooftoppers
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 12:00
Programme to be announced
Coral Regina de Manlleu
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Barokkfest

Vår Frue kirke, Trondheim

Latin Baroque
Latin Baroque
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Peter Pontvik, Conductor
Ensemble Villancico
Sun 3 Feb 2019 at 18:00

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Truls Mørk
Programme to be announced
Truls Mørk, Cello
Håvard Gimse, Piano
Wed 6 Feb 2019 at 19:30
© Gilles Toucas
Standard Time with Michael Feinstein
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Michael Feinstein, Vocals
Wed 6 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Programme to be announced
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 20:00
Unforgettable: Celebrating Nat King Cole and Friends
Unforgettable: Celebrating Nat King Cole and Friends
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Cole
The New York Pops
Steven Reineke, Conductor
Billy Porter, Vocals
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 21:00
© Jay Blakesberg
Music for Change: The Banned Countries
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Kronos Quartet
David Harrington, Violin
John Sherba, Violin
Hank Dutt, Viola
Sunny Yang, Cello
Mahsa Vahdat, Vocals