Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Concerts home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert listings | Stockholm

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 196 events
Fri 23 Aug at 19:00
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547 (arr. Max Reger)
Schubert, Geheimes (Goethe), D.719 (arr. Brahms)
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838 (arr. Brahms)
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118 (arr. Max Reger)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. Max Reger)
Dvořák, From the Bohemian Forest (Ze Sumavy) (1891 version): Silent Woods (Klid) Op.68 no.5
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Daniel Bard, Leader
Aurora Chamber Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 15:00
Tarrodi, Zephyros
Gluck, Armide: Ah! si la liberté
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Che fiero momento
Mozart, Cosi fan tutte K588: Come scoglio
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: E Susanna non vien
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Gustavsson, Conductor
Sat 24 Aug at 17:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Buy tickets
Britten, Noye's Fludde (Chester mystery play)
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Dan Turdén, Director
Maria Peterson, Set Designer
Ulrika Tenstam, Mrs Noye
Johan Schinkler, Mr Noye
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Stockholms Ungdomssymfoniorkester (the Stockholm Youth Symphony Orchestra
Västerorts Ungdomssymfoniker (Västerort Youth Orchestra)
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 19:00
Biber, "Sonata jucunda" in D major, for two violins, three viols and basso continuo
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Sallinen, String Quartet no. 3, "Some Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintrik's Funeral March" Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Nocturne for cello and orchestra, Op.19 no.4 (arr. Wilhelm Fitzenhagen)
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Daniel Bard, Leader
Aurora Chamber Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug at 17:15
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tommi Hakala, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Donner
Markus Nykanen, Froh
Tuomas Katajala, Loge
Jukka Rasilainen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Koit Soasepp, Fasolt
Jyrki Korhonen, Fafner
Lilli Paasikivi, Fricka
Reetta Haavisto, Freia
Sari Nordqvist, Erda
Marjukka Tepponen, Woglinde
Mari Palo, Wellgunde
Jeni Packalén, Flosshilde
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Mon 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Mermaid
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Bloch, Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for cello
Debussy, La Mer
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

MS Estonia in Memoriam
MS Estonia in Memoriam
Buy tickets
Mäntyjärvi, Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Swedish Radio Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Thu 29 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Pärt according to Kaljuste - Music of all colours
Pärt according to Kaljuste - Music of all colours
Buy tickets
Pärt, Für Alina
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Pärt, Trisagion
Pärt, L'Abbé Agathon
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt, Tabula rasa
Pärt, Vater Unser
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Maria Listra, Soprano
Harry Traksmann, Violin
Robert Traksmann, Violin
Leho Karin, Cello
Fri 30 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Swedish Nightingale
The Swedish Nightingale
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Elin Rombo, Soprano
Annie Ternström, Soprano
Sat 31 Aug at 21:30
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Musicomexp
Aurélie Ferrière, Producer, Sound
Wed 4 Sep at 18:00
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Fri 6 Sep at 19:00
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Ferruccio Busoni)
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge arranged for piano (4 hands), Op.134
Berio, Linea
Stravinsky, Concerto for two pianos
Love Derwinger, Piano
Mika Takehara, Percussion
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 15:00
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Borisova-Ollas, Djurgården Tales for two pianos
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Ivetta Irkha, Piano
Maria Rostotsky, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 16:30
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Mendelssohn, Fantasia in E on "The last rose of summer", Op.15
Clementi, Invenzione 2 for two pianos
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Lutosławski, Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos
Alessandra Ammara, Piano
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 18:00
Chabrier, 3 Valses Romantiques
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Tailleferre, jeux de plein air for two pianos
Dutilleux, Sonata for two pianos "Figures de résonances"
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
David Huang, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Carl-Axel Dominique, Piano
Monica Dominique, Piano
Sun 8 Sep at 12:00
Programme to be announced
Camilla Lundberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sun 8 Sep at 15:00
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58 (Version for piano and strings)
Korngold, Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Katarina Lindgren, Double Bass
Louisa Tatlow, Viola
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Stenhammar Quartet
Camilla Lundberg, Host
Sep 12, 13, 14 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

40 years of music: disco '79
Buy tickets
Hans Ek, Conductor
Andreas Lundstedt, Vocals
Lina Hedlund, Vocals
Sun 15 Sep at 16:00
Telemann, Trio Sonata in F major for alto recorder, oboe and basso continuo TWV 42:F6
Vivaldi, Concerto for recorder, oboe and bassoon in G minor, RV 103
Fasch, Bassoon Sonata in C major
Fontana, Sonata Seconda
Dall'Abaco, Trio Sonata in A minor op. 3: 9
Members of Orpheus Baroque Stockholm
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kerstin Frödin, Viola
Jens-Christoph Lemke, Bassoon
Johannes Rostamo, Cello
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Sep 18, 19

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Symphonic Dances
Buy tickets
Byström, Farewell Variations
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Amalie Stalheim, Cello
Wed 18 Sep at 19:00
Programme to be announced
Elin Rombo, Soprano
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Thu 19 Sep at 19:00
Borisova-Ollas, Violin Concerto: "A Portrait of a Lady by the Swan Lake"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Works by Nowak
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 20 Sep at 19:30
Various, Other (Jazz)
Magnus Lindgren, Saxophone
Peter Asplund, Trumpet
Sun 22 Sep at 18:00
Various, Persian classical and western music
Homayoun Shajarian, Vocals
Tahmoures Pournazeri, Tar
Sohrab Pournazeri
Sep 25, 26
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 97 in C major
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Thu 26 Sep at 12:15
Dupré, Ballade op. 30
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Kristina Shtegman, Piano
Ulf Norberg, Organ
Thu 26 Sep at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Discover Haydn: the London symphony
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Haydn, L'Anima del Filosofo, Ossia Orfeo ed Euridice, Hob.XXVIII:13: overture
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Haydn, Berenice, che fai, Hob XXIVa:10, cantata for soprano & orchestra
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Tomo Keller, Violin, Conductor
Emmanuel Laville, Oboe
Henrik Blixt, Bassoon
Ola Karlsson, Cello
Fri 27 Sep at 12:15
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Nilsson, Work for double bass, orchestra and harp
Nurulla-Khoia, New Work
Rota, Sarabande and Toccata
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Valur Pálsson, Mandolin
Sat 28 Sep at 15:00
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Zahavi, Concerto for Mandolin and Orchestra
Egland, Variations on Hava Nagila
Tarrodi, Paradisfåglar II (Birds of Paradise II)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shmuel Elbaz, Mandolin
Christian Lindberg, Trombone, Conductor
Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra NKO
Sat 28 Sep at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Discover Haydn: the first symphony
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 1 in D major
Haydn, String Quartet no. 42 in C major, Op.54 no.2, Hob III:57 (movements 1-2)
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 42 in C major, Op.54 no.2, Hob III:57 (movement 4)
Haydn, Insanae et vanae curae
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, "Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Swedish Radio Choir
Malin Broman, Violin
Oct 03, 05 mat
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17: Love Scene
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Ain Anger, Bass
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Fri 4 Oct at 20:30
Programme to include:
Works by Rehnqvist
Works by Monnakgotla
Works by Kristenson
MalvaKvartett
Sat 5 Oct at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

40 years of music: one choir, forty parts
Buy tickets
Tallis, Spem in Alium
Hillborg, Mouyayoum
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Swedish Radio Choir
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Sun 6 Oct at 15:00
Three trios with philharmonics up-close
Three trios with philharmonics up-close
Mozart, Divertimento no. 3 in D major for 2 Violins and Cello, "The Peasants' Wedding"
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Roussel, Trio in E flat major, Op.2
Joakim Svenheden, Violin
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Mon 7 Oct at 19:00
Mulsant, Fantasia for viola solo, op. 53
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Works by Schumann
Rautavaara, An Ugrian Dialogue
Clarke, Sonata for viola and piano
Bridge, Dramatic Fantasia
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Johan Ullén, Piano
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Lise Berthaud, Viola
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Oct 09, 10
Clara Schumann's Piano Concerto
Clara Schumann's Piano Concerto
Schumann, Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E major, Op.52
Schumann C., Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Lauma Skride, Piano
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Oct 11, 12 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Strauss, Tubin, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Tubin, Concerto for double bass
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen Suite (Four legends) for orchestra, Op.22
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Fri 11 Oct at 12:15
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Catarina Skoog Aquilonius, Violin
Karin Eriksson, Violin
Karin Haglund, Piano
Åsa Strid, Cello
Sat 12 Oct at 12:00 and 16:00
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Elgar Howarth)
Ayla Kabaca, Presenter
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Kids event
Sat 12 Oct at 15:00
Chamber concert with students from RSPO Academy Orcgestra
Chamber concert with students from RSPO Academy Orcgestra
Various, Various pieces
Members of the RSPO Orchestra Academy
Wed 16 Oct at 18:00
Leyman, Solar Flares
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Oct 17, 18

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Musical storytelling: a British dream
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
Thu 17 Oct at 18:00
Leyman, Solar Flares
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Fri 18 Oct at 19:30
Works by Various
Sat 19 Oct at 15:00
Kortekangas, Mediterranean Sea
Mäntyjärvi, Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Nystroem, 3 visions about the sea
Kreek, Psalm of David 104
Kreek, Psalm of David 141
Kreek, Psalm of David 1
Sisask, Gloria Patri: Oremus
Dzenītis, Four Madrigals by E.E. Cummings
Works by Einfelde
Pärt, Kanon Pokajanen
Fredrik Malmberg, Conductor
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Oct 24, 25

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Musical storytelling: sleeping beauty
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Sleeping Beauty
David Zinman, Conductor
Thu 24 Oct at 19:00
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Fri 25 Oct at 19:00
Mühlrad, Maggid for cello solo
Mühlrad, Anim Semiraus for chorus a cappella
Mühlrad, En Echo of memories for piano
Mühlrad, Nigun
Mühlrad, Time
Sofia Vokalensemble