Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Dance home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find ballet and dance listings | London

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 53 events
Aug 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Romeo and Juliet
Matthew Bourne's Romeo + Juliet (Sir Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Brett Morris, Conductor
Dan Jackson, Conductor
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
New Adventures Orchestra
Paris Fitzpatrick, Dancer
Cordelia Braithwaite, Dancer
Harrison Dowzell, Dancer
Jackson Fisch, Dancer
Reece Causton, Dancer
Ben Brown, Dancer
Sep 04, 06, 07 mat, 08, 12 mat, 14

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater — Programme A
Lazarus (Rennie Harris)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey, Rennie Harris)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Sep 05, 07, 08 mat, 11, 13

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater — Programme B
EN (Jessica Lang)
The Call (Ronald K Brown)
Juba (Robert Battle)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Fri 6 Sep at 19:30
Cullberg Sea: Figure a sea
Figure a Sea (Deborah Hay)
Cullberg Ballet
Sep 10, 12, 14 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater — Programme C
New Work (Darrell Grand Moultrie)
Members Don't Get Weary (Jamar Roberts)
Ella (Music by Ella Fitzgerald) (Robert Battle)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Sep 12, 13, 14

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Astana Ballet
Heritage of the Great Steppe
Love Fear Loss (Ricardo Amarante)
A fuego lento (Ricardo Amarante)
Salomé (Mukaram Avakhri)
Astana Ballet
Sep 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Akram Khan's Giselle
Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Akram Khan)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Tim Yip, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mark Henderson, Lighting Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Sep 27, 28

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Breakin' Convention Presents
Jonzi D
Jonzi-D, Director
Sep 30, Oct 01, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Ballet Preljocaj – La Fresque
La Fresque (UK premiere) (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Constance Guisset, Set Designer
Azzedine Alaïa, Costume Designer
Oct 02, 03, 05 mat, 09, 12, 15, 16, 17, 19 mat, 23, 29, 31, Nov 06

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
The Royal Ballet
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John B. Read, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dada Masillo – Giselle
UK premiere
Giselle (Dada Masilo)
Dada Masilo / The Dance Factory
Oct 08, 09

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Gisèle Vienne
Gisele Vienne, Director
Peter Rehberg, Composer
Dennis Cooper, Dramaturgy
Oct 10, eve, 11, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Cross Currents / Monotones II / New Tanowitz
New production
Cross Currents (Merce Cunningham)
Monotones II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
New works (Pam Tanowitz)
The Royal Ballet
Sir Frederick Ashton, Set Designer
Merce Cunningham, Costume Designer
John B. Read, Lighting Designer
Clifton Taylor, Lighting Designer
Fay Fullerton, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 11, 12

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Danse Élargie: Dance Expanded
Mur / Mer (Elsa Chêne)
Family Honour (Kwame Asafo-Adje)
Queen Blood (Ousmane Sy)
Oct 18, 19

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Russell Maliphant Dance Company – Silent Lines
Silent Lines (Russell Maliphant)
Russell Maliphant Company
Panagiotis Tomaras, Video Artist
Oct 22, 25, 26, 28, Nov 02 mat, 05, Dec 18 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Concerto / Enigma Variations / Raymonda Act III
Concerto (MacMillan) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Enigma Variations (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Raymonda (Act 3) (Rudolf Nureyev)
The Royal Ballet
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Julia Trevelyan Oman, Costume Designer
John B. Read, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Pure Dance
The Leaves are Fading (Antony Tudor)
Six Years Later (Roy Assaf)
The Royal Ballet
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
David Hallberg, Dancer
Alexei Ratmansky, Choreography
Iván Pérez, Choreography
Yuka Oishi, Choreography
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Oct 23, 24

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Georgia Vardarou – Why should it be more desirable for green fire balls to exist than not?
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Choreography
Georgia Vardarou, Dancer
David Bergé, Visual artist
Oct 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Dance Umbrella: The Future Bursts In
Somewhere in the Middle of Infinity (Amala Dianor)
For Four Walls (Petter Jacobsson, Thomas Caley)
Sounddance (Merce Cunningham)
Compagnie Amala Dianor
Ballet de Lorraine
Oct 29, 30 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Birmingham Royal Ballet
A Brief Nostalgia (Jack Lister)
The Suit (Cathy Marston)
Frank Sinatra Songs (Twyla Tharp)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Thomas Mika, Set Designer
Alexander Berlage, Lighting Designer
Jane Heather, Set Designer
David Plater, Lighting Designer
Santo Loquasto, Set Designer
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Ballet Black
Nov 01, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Birmingham Royal Ballet Giselle
Giselle (David Bintley, Galina Samsova)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Nov 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert2 – Double Bill
Unknown programme (Jermaine Spivey)
Unknown (Andrea Miller)
Rambert2
Nov 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Kingdom of Back / Mamela / The Shape of Sound
The Kingdom of Back (Morgann Runacre-Temple)
Mamela (Mlindie Kulashe)
The Shape of Sound (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Nov 07, 08, 09 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert – Rambert Event
Unknown programme (Music by Radiohead) (Claire Cunningham)
Rambert
Philip Selway
Nov 07, 09 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 19, 20, 23, Dec 02, 05 mat, eve, 07 mat, eve, 11, 12, 14 mat, eve, 2020 Jan 09, 11 mat, eve, 15, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Sir Frederick Ashton, Anthony Dowell, Christopher Wheeldon)
The Royal Ballet
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mark Jonathan, Lighting Designer
Oliver Messel, Original designs
Nov 08 mat, 09 mat, mat, mat, 10 mat, mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Little Red Riding Hood
Little Red Riding Hood (Mariana Rodriguez)
Northern Ballet
Kids event
Nov 11, 12

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Emanuel Gat – Works
Works (Emanuel Gat)
Nov 14, 15

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Wild Card: Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome
Fernanda Muñoz-Newsome, Choreography
Nov 14, 15, 16

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Dorrance Dance – Myelination and other works
Three to One (Michelle Dorrance)
Jungle Blues (Michelle Dorrance)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Dorrance Dance
Michelle Dorrance, Dancer
Nov 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, 22, 23 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Acosta Danza – Evolution
Paysage Obscure (Christian Spuck)
Soudain (Pontus Lidberg)
La Nuit (Pontus Lidberg)
Rooster (Music by The Rolling Stones) (Christopher Bruce)
Satori (Raúl Reinoso)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Acosta Danza
Carlos Acosta, Dancer
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Les Beaux dormants
Les Beaux dormants (Hélène Blackburn)
Ballet de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, mat, eve, 24 mat, mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, mat, Dec 01 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, mat, eve, 08 mat, mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, mat, eve, 15 mat, mat, eve, 16 mat, 20 mat, mat, eve, 21 mat, mat, eve, 22 mat, mat, eve, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat, eve, 29 mat, mat, 31 mat, 2020 Jan 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 03 mat, mat, eve, 04 mat, mat, 05 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Snowman 2019 – Birmingham Repertory Theatre
The Snowman (Robert North)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Bill Alexander, Director
Ruari Murchison, Set Designer
Tim Mitchell, Lighting Designer
Sat 23 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Padam and Javali: Twin elements of Love
Swapnasundari
Sun 24 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Stories of Thumris
Nahid Siddiqu, Dancer
Mon 25 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Mavin Khoo & Temples of Fine Arts
Temple of Fine Arts
Mavin Khoo, Choreography
Tue 26 Nov at 19:00

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Madhavi Mudgal's Vistar
Vistar (Madhavi Mudgal)
Nov 28, 29, Dec 04, 10, 23 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve, 2020 Jan 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Coppélia
Coppélia (Lev Ivanov, Ninette de Valois)
The Royal Ballet
Osbert Lancaster, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John B. Read, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 28, 29

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Joe Moran / Dance Art Foundation – Arrangement
Arrangement (Joe Moran)
Dance Art Foundation
Dec 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat, 22 mat, eve, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 29 mat, eve, 30, 2020 Jan 02 mat, eve, 03, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, 19 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's production of The Red Shoes / New Adventures
The Red Shoes (Sir Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Terry Davies, Conductor
New Adventures Orchestra
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Paul Groothuis, Sound Design
Dec 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24 mat, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2020 Jan 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat

The London Coliseum, London

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Dec 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, mat, 13 mat, mat, 14 mat, mat, 15 mat, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, mat, 20 mat, mat, 21 mat, mat, 22 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 28 mat, mat, 29 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

The Little Match Girl
The Little Match Girl (Arthur Pita)
2020 Jan 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 11 mat, eve, 13, 14

The London Coliseum, London

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Bob Ringwood, Set Designer, Costume Designer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
2020 Jan 18 mat, eve, 21, 24, Feb 07, 08, 12, 21, 22, 24, 27, 29

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
The Royal Ballet
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steen Bjarke, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2020 Jan 21, 22, 23, 2425 Jan mat, 25, 26 mat, 28, 29, 30, 31, Feb 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Aisha and Abhaya
Aisha and Abhaya (Sharon Eyal, Gai Behar)
Rambert
Kibwe Tavares, Director
Uldus Bakhtiozina, Costume Designer
2020 Feb 06, 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, Mar 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Message in a Bottle – Choreography by Kate Prince, based on the songs of Sting
Message in a Bottle (Kate Prince)
ZooNation Dance Company
2020 Feb 14, 15, 16 mat, 18, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, 24

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Acosta Danza Up Close
Acosta Danza
2020 Feb 17, 18, 25, 28, Mar 02, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

New Marston / New Scarlett
New production
New works (Cathy Marston, Liam Scarlett)
The Royal Ballet
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Bregje van Balen, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2020 Mar 05, 06 mat, 10, 11, 12, 18, 20, 22, 25, 26, 28 mat, eve, 31, Apr 01, 08, 13 mat, eve, 15, 22, 28, May 01, 09, 16 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett)
The Royal Ballet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2020 Mar 19, 20, 21, 23, 24

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

International Draft Works 2020
2020 Apr 02, 04, 07, 16, 17, 20

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Live Fire Exercise / TBC / Corybantic Games
New production
Live Fire Exercise (Wayne McGregor)
New works
Corybantic Games (Christopher Wheeldon)
The Royal Ballet
Peter Mumford, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Lighting Designer
Erdem Moralioglu, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden