Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Stockholm

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 224 events
Thu 8 Aug at 19:00
Andrée, Concert Overture in D major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Ryan Bancroft, Conductor
Joséphine Olech, Flute
Sun 11 Aug at 14:00
Outdoor concert with Sven-Bertil Taube
Outdoor concert with Sven-Bertil Taube
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Bonis, Bourrée
Bonis, Pavane
Bonis, Les Gitanos - Valse espagnole
Taube, Fritiof Anderssons paradmarsch
Adolphson, Nu har jag fått den jag vill ha arr Peter Nordahl
Taube, Änglamark
Larsson, Pastoral Suite (Overture)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G Major, Op.39
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Taube, Stockholmsmelodi
Traditional, The Parting Glass (arr. Peter Nordahl)
Tailleferre, Overture
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
Peter Nordahl, Conductor
Sven Bertil Taube, Vocals
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter
Thu 15 Aug at 19:00
Mendelssohn, Overture for Orchestra in C major, Op.101
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Christina Nilsson, Soprano
Anja Bihlmaier, Conductor
Thu 15 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Women Composers - KVAH Day 1
Maier-Röntgen, Piano trio in E flat major
Yoo, Dreamscape, for piano quartet
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Treitler Quartet
Fri 16 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Women Composers - KVAH Day 2
Szeghy, Little suite for clarinet "Vivat summer!”
Bach, Sonata for Solo Cello
Chaminade, 6 Pièces romantiques, for piano 4 hands, Op.55 (La chaise á porteurs + 2 more)
Aulin, String Quartet no. 2 in E minor, Op.17
Szeghy, Preludio e Danza for bass clarinet
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Filip Graden, Cello
Treitler Quartet
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Sat 17 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Women Composers - KVAH Day 3
Mägi, Sonare, for clarinet and piano
Schumann C., Sie lieben sich beide, Op.13 no. 2
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Mahler, Four songs for voice and piano > iii Ansturm
ter Schiphorst, Hi Bill, for bass clarinet
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Henriikka Gröndal, Soprano
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Sun 18 Aug at 15:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Women Composers - KVAH Day 4-1
Hallin, På judiska kyrkogården i Prag, för röst, piano, violin och cello
Hallin, Är jag intill döden trött, för röst och piano
Bacewicz, Piano Sonata no. 2
Farrenc, Trio in E flat major for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op.44
Henriikka Gröndal, Soprano
Karin Dornbusch, Clarinet
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Erik Risberg, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sun 18 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Women Composers - KVAH finalen
Andrée, 2 Romances, for violin and piano
Dussek, Other (a harp sonata)
Tailleferre, Sonata for harp, W114
Bacewicz, Piano Quintet no. 1
Lisa Viguier Vallgårda, Harp
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Ylvali Zilliacus, Viola
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Fri 23 Aug at 19:00
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547 (arr. Max Reger)
Schubert, Geheimes (Goethe), D.719 (arr. Brahms)
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838 (arr. Brahms)
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118 (arr. Max Reger)
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776 (arr. Max Reger)
Dvořák, From the Bohemian Forest (Ze Sumavy) (1891 version): Silent Woods (Klid) Op.68 no.5
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Daniel Bard, Leader
Aurora Chamber Orchestra
Aug 24 mat, 25 mat
Baltic Sea Festival

Orionteatern, Stockholm

NeoArctic
Auznieks, NeoArctic
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Latvian Radio Choir
Aug 24 mat, 28, 30, Sep 02, 04, 10, 13, 21 mat, 25, Oct 01
© Sören Vilks
La Cenerentola
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michele Angelini, Don Ramiro
Vassilis Kavayas, Don Ramiro
Jens Persson, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
John Erik Eleby, Don Magnifico
Marianne Odencrants, Clorinda
Francine Vis, Tisbe
Dara Savinova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Markus Schwartz, Alidoro
Katarina Aronsson, Dramaturgy
Matthew Marshall, Lighting Designer
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 15:00
Tarrodi, Zephyros
Gluck, Armide: Ah! si la liberté
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Che fiero momento
Mozart, Cosi fan tutte K588: Come scoglio
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: E Susanna non vien
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Gustavsson, Conductor
Sat 24 Aug at 17:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Noye's Fludde - Concert performance
Buy tickets
Britten, Noye's Fludde (Chester mystery play)
Andreas Hanson, Conductor
Dan Turdén, Director
Maria Peterson, Set Designer
Ulrika Tenstam, Mrs Noye
Johan Schinkler, Mr Noye
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Stockholms Ungdomssymfoniorkester (the Stockholm Youth Symphony Orchestra
Västerorts Ungdomssymfoniker (Västerort Youth Orchestra)
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 19:00
Biber, "Sonata jucunda" in D major, for two violins, three viols and basso continuo
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Sallinen, String Quartet no. 3, "Some Aspects of Peltoniemi Hintrik's Funeral March" Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Nocturne for cello and orchestra, Op.19 no.4 (arr. Wilhelm Fitzenhagen)
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Daniel Bard, Leader
Aurora Chamber Orchestra
Sun 25 Aug at 17:15
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tommi Hakala, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Donner
Markus Nykanen, Froh
Tuomas Katajala, Loge
Jukka Rasilainen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Koit Soasepp, Fasolt
Jyrki Korhonen, Fafner
Lilli Paasikivi, Fricka
Reetta Haavisto, Freia
Sari Nordqvist, Erda
Marjukka Tepponen, Woglinde
Mari Palo, Wellgunde
Jeni Packalén, Flosshilde
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Mon 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Mermaid
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Bloch, Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for cello
Debussy, La Mer
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

MS Estonia in Memoriam
MS Estonia in Memoriam
Buy tickets
Mäntyjärvi, Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Swedish Radio Choir
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Aug 29, 31, Sep 03, 05, 11, 23, 28 mat
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Royal Swedish Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Cornelia Beskow, Tatyana
Karin Osbeck, Olga
Joel Annmo, Lensky
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Eugene Onegin
Lennart Forsén, Prince Gremin
Katarina Leoson, Filippyevna
Mikael Horned, Zaretsky
Jonas Degerfeldt, Monsieur Triquet
Susann Végh, Madame Larina
Alexander Sivaev, Lighting Designer
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Thu 29 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Pärt according to Kaljuste - Music of all colours
Pärt according to Kaljuste - Music of all colours
Buy tickets
Pärt, Für Alina
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Pärt, Trisagion
Pärt, L'Abbé Agathon
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt, Tabula rasa
Pärt, Vater Unser
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
Maria Listra, Soprano
Harry Traksmann, Violin
Robert Traksmann, Violin
Leho Karin, Cello
Fri 30 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Swedish Nightingale
The Swedish Nightingale
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Elin Rombo, Soprano
Annie Ternström, Soprano
Sat 31 Aug at 17:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Andrew Staples, Evangelist
Shenyang, Christus
Swedish Radio Choir
Child Choir from Adolf Frederiks Musikklasser
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Nicholas Phan, Tenor
Peter Mattei, Bass
Sat 31 Aug at 21:30
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Musicomexp
Aurélie Ferrière, Producer, Sound
Wed 4 Sep at 18:00
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Sep 06, 07 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, 24, 26, 27, 30, Oct 03, 04
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Nathan Brock, Conductor
Tony Straiges, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Fri 6 Sep at 19:00
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Ferruccio Busoni)
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge arranged for piano (4 hands), Op.134
Berio, Linea
Stravinsky, Concerto for two pianos
Love Derwinger, Piano
Mika Takehara, Percussion
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 15:00
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Borisova-Ollas, Djurgården Tales for two pianos
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Ivetta Irkha, Piano
Maria Rostotsky, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 16:30
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Mendelssohn, Fantasia in E on "The last rose of summer", Op.15
Clementi, Invenzione 2 for two pianos
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Lutosławski, Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos
Alessandra Ammara, Piano
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 18:00
Chabrier, 3 Valses Romantiques
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Tailleferre, jeux de plein air for two pianos
Dutilleux, Sonata for two pianos "Figures de résonances"
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
David Huang, Piano
Sat 7 Sep at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Carl-Axel Dominique, Piano
Monica Dominique, Piano
Sun 8 Sep at 12:00
Programme to be announced
Camilla Lundberg, Piano
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sun 8 Sep at 15:00
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58 (Version for piano and strings)
Korngold, Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Katarina Lindgren, Double Bass
Louisa Tatlow, Viola
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Stenhammar Quartet
Camilla Lundberg, Host
Sep 12, 13, 14 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

40 years of music: disco '79
Hans Ek, Conductor
Andreas Lundstedt, Vocals
Lina Hedlund, Vocals
Sun 15 Sep at 16:00
Telemann, Trio Sonata in F major for alto recorder, oboe and basso continuo TWV 42:F6
Vivaldi, Concerto for recorder, oboe and bassoon in G minor, RV 103
Fasch, Bassoon Sonata in C major
Fontana, Sonata Seconda
Dall'Abaco, Trio Sonata in A minor op. 3: 9
Members of Orpheus Baroque Stockholm
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kerstin Frödin, Viola
Jens-Christoph Lemke, Bassoon
Johannes Rostamo, Cello
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Sep 18, 19

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Symphonic Dances
Byström, Farewell Variations
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Amalie Stalheim, Cello
Wed 18 Sep at 19:00
Programme to be announced
Elin Rombo, Soprano
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Thu 19 Sep at 19:00
Borisova-Ollas, Violin Concerto: "A Portrait of a Lady by the Swan Lake"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Works by Nowak
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 20 Sep at 19:30
Various, Other (Jazz)
Magnus Lindgren, Saxophone
Peter Asplund, Trumpet
Sun 22 Sep at 18:00
Various, Persian classical and western music
Homayoun Shajarian, Vocals
Tahmoures Pournazeri, Tar
Sohrab Pournazeri
Sep 25, 26
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 97 in C major
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Thu 26 Sep at 12:15
Dupré, Ballade op. 30
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Kristina Shtegman, Piano
Ulf Norberg, Organ
Thu 26 Sep at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Discover Haydn: the London symphony
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Haydn, L'Anima del Filosofo, Ossia Orfeo ed Euridice, Hob.XXVIII:13: overture
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Haydn, Berenice, che fai, Hob XXIVa:10, cantata for soprano & orchestra
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Tomo Keller, Violin, Conductor
Emmanuel Laville, Oboe
Henrik Blixt, Bassoon
Ola Karlsson, Cello
Fri 27 Sep at 12:15
Hindemith, Sonata for Harp
Nilsson, Work for double bass, orchestra and harp
Nurulla-Khoia, New Work
Rota, Sarabande and Toccata
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Valur Pálsson, Mandolin
Sat 28 Sep at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Discover Haydn: the first symphony
Haydn, Symphony no. 1 in D major
Haydn, String Quartet no. 42 in C major, Op.54 no.2, Hob III:57 (movements 1-2)
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Haydn, String Quartet no. 42 in C major, Op.54 no.2, Hob III:57 (movement 4)
Haydn, Insanae et vanae curae
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, "Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Swedish Radio Choir
Malin Broman, Violin
Sat 28 Sep at 15:00
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Zahavi, Concerto for Mandolin and Orchestra
Egland, Variations on Hava Nagila
Tarrodi, Paradisfåglar II (Birds of Paradise II)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shmuel Elbaz, Mandolin
Christian Lindberg, Trombone, Conductor
Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra NKO
Oct 03, 05 mat
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Ain Anger, Bass
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Fri 4 Oct at 20:30
Programme to include:
Works by Rehnqvist
Works by Monnakgotla
Works by Kristenson
MalvaKvartett
Oct 05, 08, 11, 15, 19 mat, 22, 26 mat, 29, Nov 02 mat
© Carl Thorborg
Der Ferne Klang
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
Royal Swedish Opera
Stefan Blunier, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Grete
Daniel Johansson, Fritz
Ola Eliasson, The Count, Rudolf
Klas Hedlund, Chevalier, A dubious individual
Kristian Flor, Dr Vigelius, The Baron
Johan Rydh, Old Graumann, A policeman
Jeremy Carpenter, A bad actor
Miriam Treichl, An old woman
Vivianne Holmberg, Mizi
Marie-Louise Granström, Milli
Madeleine Barringer, Mary
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Sat 5 Oct at 15:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

40 years of music: one choir, forty parts
Tallis, Spem in Alium
Hillborg, Mouyayoum
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Swedish Radio Choir
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Sun 6 Oct at 15:00
Three trios with philharmonics up-close
Three trios with philharmonics up-close
Mozart, Divertimento no. 3 in D major for 2 Violins and Cello, "The Peasants' Wedding"
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Roussel, Trio in E flat major, Op.2
Joakim Svenheden, Violin
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano