You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Nov 01 mat, 2015 Feb 06, 09, 13, 19, 23, 26, Mar 04, 07 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Bizet, Carmen
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Micaëla
Ailyn Pérez, Micaëla
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Elīna Garanča, Carmen
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Don José
Roberto Alagna, Don José
Jonas Kaufmann, Don José
Massimo Cavalletti, Escamillo
Ildar Abdrazakov, Escamillo
Gabor Bretz, Escamillo
Nov 01

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Copland, Rouse, and Boléro
Buy tickets
Copland, El salon Mexico
Ravel, Gaspard de la Nuit
Rouse, Flute Concerto (NY Première)
Ravel, Boléro
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Robert Langevin, Flute
Nov 01

Göteborg, Kronhuset, Gothenburg

For love, please hold
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Menotti, The Telephone
Joakim Kallhed, Conductor, Piano
Mattias Ermedahl, Director, Ben
Gunnar Ekman, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Mats Persson, Uberto
Nina Ewald, Serpina, Lucy
Nov 01, 02 mat

Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh

Isle of the Dead
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead, Symphonic poem, Op.29
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Nov 01, 04

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Juanjo Mena conducts Sibelius and Schubert featuring violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Nov 01

The London Coliseum, London

La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Susan Bullock, Minnie
Peter Auty, Dick Johnson
Graham Clark, Nick
Richard Roberts, Nick
Craig Colclough, Jack Rance
Nicholas Masters, Ashby
Sam Furness, Joe
Adrian Dwyer, Trin
Alexander Robin Baker, Happy
Jonathan McGovern, Sid
Leigh Melrose, Sonora
George Humphreys, Jake Wallace
Nicholas Crawley, Jim Larkens
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
Nov 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Fille du Régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Bruno Campanella, Conductor
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Marie
Desirée Rancatore, Marie
Ewa Podleś, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Antonino Siragusa, Tonio
Isaac Galán, Hortensius
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Luis Cansino, Sulpice
Ángela Molina, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Coro Intermezzo
Nov 01, 2015 Jan 31, Feb 06, 14, 19, 26

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Verdi, La traviata
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Oliver Dohnányi, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hye-Youn Lee, Violetta Valéry
Ji-Min Park, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Louise Collett, Annina
Victoria Sharp, Flora Bervoix
Daniel Norman, Gaston
Peter Savidge, Baron Douphol
Dean Robinson, Dr Grenvil
Nicholas Butterfield, Marquis d'Obigny
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Nov 01

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Nightmare on B Street
Buy tickets
Bill Conti, Conductor
Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 06, 07, 08 mat, 09 mat, 13, 14, 15 mat, 16 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Boston Ballet
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
Boston Ballet Orchestra
Nov 01, 05, 08, 11, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Death of Klinghoffer
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, The Death of Klinghoffer
David Robertson, Conductor
Tom Morris, Director
Laura Hopkins, Costume Designer
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Michaela Martens, Marilyn Klinghoffer
Alan Opie, Leon Klinghoffer
Paulo Szot, The Captain
Sean Panikkar, Molqi
Aubrey Allicock, Mamoud
Ryan Speedo Green, Rambo
Nov 01

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

The Dream of Gerontius
Buy tickets
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Stuart Skelton, Tenor
John Relyea, Bass-baritone
Amadeus Choir
Elmer Iseler Singers
Nov 01 mat, mat, 02 mat, mat, mat

Dutch National Opera and Ballet , Amsterdam

The Little Big Chest
Buy tickets
The Little Big Chest
Nov 01, 2015 Jul 02

National Theatre, Munich

The Makropulos Affair (Věc Makropulos)
Buy tickets
Janáček, Makropulos Affair
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Árpád Schilling, Director
Márton Ágh, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Nadja Michael, Emilia Marty / Elina Makropoulos
Tara Erraught, Kristina
Heike Grötzinger, Chambermaid
Pavel Cernoch, Albert Gregor
Reiner Goldberg, Hauk-Šendorf
Dean Power, Janek
Kevin Conners, Vítek
Gustáv Beláček, Dr Kolenatý
John Lundgren, Jaroslav Prus
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Bavarian State Orchestra
Nov 01, 05, 09

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Secret Marriage
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il Matrimonio Segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Zurich Opera
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Julie Fuchs, Carolina
Sen Guo, Elisetta
Julia Riley, Fidalma
David Portillo, Paolino
Ruben Drole, Count Robinson
Renato Girolami, Geronimo
Nov 01, 02

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Verdi: Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Tatiana Serjan, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Piotr Beczala, Tenor
Riccardo Zanellato, Bass
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
1 November at 14:15
Berio’s Sinfonia: a new direction in music
Buy tickets
Ives, Orchestral Set no. 2
van Rossum, Piano Concerto (World première)
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Otto Tausk, Director
Ralph van Raat, Piano
Synergy Vocals
1 November at 15:00

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Professor Harmonika
Buy tickets
Trond Madsen, Conductor
1 November at 17:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Settings of Schiller, Goethe and others
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Christoph Pohl, Bass
Marcelo Amaral, Piano
1 November at 19:00

Ev.-Ref. Kirchengemeinde , Bad Lippspringe

Ein Deutsches Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Sabine Ritterbusch, Soprano
Jörn Dopfer, Bass
Volker Jänig, Conductor
1 November at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Gardner
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Henze, Der Erlkönig, orchestra fantasy
Larcher, A Padmore Cycle (World premiere of orchestrated version)
Adams, Harmonium, for chorus and orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
BBC Symphony Chorus
1 November at 19:30
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Helmuth Rilling, Conductor
Mária Celeng, Soprano
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
MR Symphonics
MR Choir
Zoltán Pad, Choirmaster / chorus director
1 November at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Closing Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Kate Royal, Soprano
Jonathan Lemalu, Bass
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
1 November at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Hallé Pops: The Ella Fitzgerald Songbook
Buy tickets
Clare Teal
The Hallé
1 November at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Handel - Royal Fireworks Music by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Symphony no. 10 in G, 10, K74
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Vivaldi, Concerto in C for Two Trumpets, RV 537
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G Minor, "La Notte", Op.10 no.2, RV 439
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
1 November at 19:30

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Nutcracker, The
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
1 November at 19:30

Church of St Michael and All Angels, Turnham Green, London

Petros Singers presents German Romantic Song: Mendelssohn, Schubert, Brahms
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Lauda Sion, Op.73
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Schubert, Der 23. Psalm, D.706
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Duncan Aspden, Director
Lisa Wilson, Soprano
Martha McLorinan, Mezzo-soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
William Gaunt, Bass
Jonathan Lilly, Organ
1 November at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music String Quartet Collective Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Marc Danel, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Simone van der Giessen, Viola
Richard Lester, Cello
1 November at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Van Zweden Conducts Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
London Philharmonic Choir
1 November at 19:30

University of Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham

Wajahat Khan & Allegri String Quartet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Khan , Raag Desh, for sarod and string quartet
Wajahat Khan, Sarod
Allegri Quartet
1 November at 19:45

Parbold Village Hall, Wigan

Piano Recital by John Lill
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
John Lill, Piano
1 November at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Carl-Philipp-Emanuel-Bach-Chor Hamburg Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem
Buy tickets
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach Chor
Mirijam Contzen, Violin
Andrea Brown, Soprano
Katja Pieweck, Alto
Hartmut Rohde, Viola
Tigran Martirossian, Bass
Hansjörg Albrecht, Organ
1 November at 20:00

Palacio de la Opera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Belsazars gästabud (Belshazzar's Feast), suite for orchestra, Op.51
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy "Islamey"
Scriabin, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, "Divine Poem," Op.43
Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
1 November at 20:15
Brautigam plays Beethoven's Fourth Concerto
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Residentie Orkest
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
1 November at 21:00
Dizu Plaatjies, Director
Ibuyambo
Nov 01

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Alcina, HWV 34
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34
Opera Atelier Toronto
David Fallis, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gianfrancesco, Michael, Costume Designer
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Meghan Lindsay, Alcina
Mireille Asselin, Morgana
Wallis Giunta, Bradamante
Allyson McHardy, Ruggiero
Krešimir Špicer, Oronte
Olivier Laquerre, Melisso
Nov 01, 02 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Beethoven's "Eroica"
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Nov 01 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Cassandra
Cassandra (Ludovic Ondiviela)
Ana Silvera, Voice
Olivia Cowley, Dancer
Nov 01

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Nov 01, 02 mat

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Closer - Kosmos
Closer (Benjamin Millepied)
Kosmos (Andonis Foniadakis)
Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Nov 01 mat, eve

New Theatre, Oxford

Coppélia
Coppélia (Marius Petipa, Ronald Hynd)
English National Ballet
Desmond Heeley, Set Designer
David Mohr, Lighting Designer
Nov 01

Cathedral Church of St John the Divine, New York City

Curlew River
Britten, Curlew River, church parable, Op.71
Martin Fitzpatrick, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director
Ian Bostridge, Madwoman
Mark Stone, Ferryman
Britten Sinfonia
Nov 01, 05, 08, 2015 Jan 21, 24, 26, 29, Feb 01 mat, 04, 07, 10, 12, 15 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem), K384
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Zabou Breitman, Director
Jean-Marc Stehlé, Set Designer
Arielle Chanty, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Blondchen
Sofia Fomina, Blondchen
Erin Morley, Konstanze
Albina Shagimuratova, Konstanze
Bernard Richter, Belmonte
Frédéric Antoun, Belmonte
Paul Schweinester, Pedrillo
Michael Laurenz, Pedrillo
Lars Woldt, Osmin
Maurizio Muraro, Osmin
Jürgen Maurer, Bassa Selim
Nov 01

Medieval Hall, Salisbury

Die Fledermaus, Op.56
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56 (Sung in a new English translation by Graham Billing. Piano accompanied.)
Celebrate Voice Opera
Phillip Thomas, Conductor
Sophie Gilpin, Director
Carleen Ebbs, Adele
Hughes, Jane, Ida
Lynsey Docherty, Rosalinde
Anna Starushkevych, Prince Orlofsky
Stephen Anthony Brown, Alfred, Dr Blind
Michael Bracegirdle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Robert Gildon, Dr. Falke
John Rawnsley, Frank
Graham Billing, Frosch
Nov 01

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527
Seattle Opera
Gary Thor Wedow, Conductor
Chris Alexander, Director
Marie-Therese Cramer, Costume Designer
Robert Dahlstrom, Set Designer
Nicolas Cavallier, Don Giovanni
Erin Wall, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Caballero, Donna Elvira
Cecilia Hall, Zerlina
Erik Anstine, Leporello
Lawrence Brownlee, Don Ottavio
Nov 01, 02, 04

Teatro Colõn, Buenos Aires

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Roberto Paternostro, Conductor
Pedro Pablo Garcia Caffi, Director
Manuela Uhl, Chrysothemis
Carla Filipcic Holm, Chrysothemis
Linda Watson, Elektra
Iris Vermillion, Klytämnestra
Adriana Mastrangelo, Klytämnestra
Nov 01, 02

Wayne, PA, USA, Wayne

Elgar
Elgar, The Light of Life (Lux Christi) - oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.29
Wayne Oratorio Society, Jeffrey Fowler, Conductor
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Northern Ballet
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet