You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Oct 20, 21, 23, 26, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10

Teatro Real, Madrid

La Fille du Régiment
Buy tickets
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Bruno Campanella, Conductor
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Marie
Desirée Rancatore, Marie
Ewa Podleś, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Antonino Siragusa, Tonio
Isaac Galán, Hortensius
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Luis Cansino, Sulpice
Ángela Molina, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Coro Intermezzo
Oct 20
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Schubert's 'Great' Ninth
Buy tickets
Marschner, Hans Heiling, Op.80: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Oct 20, 24, 29, Nov 01, 05, 08, 11, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Death of Klinghoffer
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, The Death of Klinghoffer
David Robertson, Conductor
Tom Morris, Director
Laura Hopkins, Costume Designer
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Michaela Martens, Marilyn Klinghoffer
Alan Opie, Leon Klinghoffer
Paulo Szot, The Captain
Sean Panikkar, Molqi
Aubrey Allicock, Mamoud
Ryan Speedo Green, Rambo
20 October at 17:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Piano Trio in E flat, D929
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929, Op.100
Schubert Ensemble
20 October at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Orchestras of the World - Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Gothic Concerto
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Christopher Martin, Trumpet
20 October at 19:00

Stockholm Concert Hall (Konserthuset): Grünewaldsalen, Stockholm

Rameau, Naudot, Marais, Leclair
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert
Naudot, Concerto in G major, for flute, two violins and basso continuo
Marais, Tombeau pour Monsieur de Sainte Colombe
Leclair, Deuxième récréation de musiques d’une exécution facile, Op.8
Rebaroque
Maria Lindal, Director
20 October at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Academy Song Circle: Richard Strauss's Battle with Bote & Bock
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Sechs Lieder, Op.56
Strauss R., Krämerspiegel, Op.66
Strauss R., Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op.67
Royal Academy of Muisc Song Circle
20 October at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Ensemble ACJW
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Lang, These Broken Wings
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Ensemble ACJW
20 October at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Jazz: Wayne Shorter Quartet
Buy tickets
Wayne Shorter Quartet, Quartet
Wayne Shorter, Saxophone
Danilo Pérez, Piano
John Patitucci, Double Bass
Brian Blade, Drums
20 October at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Torres, Concerto for percussion and orchestra (World première)
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette (Excerpts)
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Joven Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
José Ramón Encinar, Conductor
20 October at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Lincoln

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
20 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Trout Quintet & other songs of water and nature
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Schubert Ensemble
20 October at 20:00
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Debussy, Jeux, poème dansé
Michel Tabachnik, Conductor
Daniel Hope, Violin
20 October at 20:00

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Urrutia, Eresoinka
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Garikoitz Mendizabal, Txistu
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Miguel Borges Coelho, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
20 October at 20:15

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Prayer and Dance
Buy tickets
Arensky, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Nocturne for cello and orchestra, Op.19 no.4
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Traditional Jewish, Other (Song)
Tcherepnin, Tatar Dance
Traditional Jewish, Other (Dance)
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Tsoupaki, Other (World première)
Ravel, Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish
Tsintsadze, Georgian Songs for string orchestra
Bloch, From Jewish Life: Prayer
Fröst, Other (World première)
Natalia Gutman, Cello
Sonia Wieder-Atherton, Cello
Gary Hoffman, Cello
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Candida Thompson, Conductor
Oct 20, 23, 27, 30, Nov 02 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

I due Foscari
Verdi, I due Foscari
Royal Opera
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Renato Balsadonna, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director
Mattie Ullrich, Costume Designer
Kevin Knight, Set Designer
Plácido Domingo, Francesco Foscari
Francesco Meli, Jacopo Foscari
Maria Agresta, Lucrezia Contarini
Maurizio Muraro, Jacopo Loredano
Samuel Sakker, Barbarigo
Rachel Kelly, Pisana
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Oct 20, 23, 28, 30, Nov 03

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Karine Deshayes, Rosina
Marina Comparato, Rosina
Rene Barbera, Count Almaviva
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Dalibor Jenis, Figaro
Florian Sempey, Figaro
Carlo Lepore, Dr. Bartolo
Paolo Bordogna, Dr. Bartolo
Cornelia Oncioiu, Berta
Orlin Anastassov, Don Basilio
Carlo Cigni, Don Basilio
Tiago Matos, Fiorello
Oct 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Elena Mosuc, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Leonardo Capalbo, Alfredo Germont
Ismael Jordi, Alfredo Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Angel Odena, Giorgio Germont
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 20, 21

Sadler's Wells London, London

TAO Dance Theatre – 6 & 7
TAO Dance Theater
Oct 20, 2015 Jan 28, Apr 09, 18

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Fall of Arkun
Fibich, Pád Arkuna (The Fall of Arkun)
Prague State Opera
John Helmer Fiore, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Pavel Svoboda, Set Designer
Dana Burešová, Helga
Maria Kobielska, Helga
Alžběta Poláčková, Margit
Pavla Vykopalová, Margit
Szilvia Rálik, Radana
Eva Urbanová, Radana
Aleš Briscein, Jaroměr
Martin Šrejma, Jaroměr
Valentin Prolat, Rutan
Tim Ribic, Rutan
Martin Bárta, Absalon
Roman Janál, Absalon
Jiří Sulženko, Gunar
Jevhen Šokalo, Gunar
Ondrej Mráz, Dargun
David Szendiuch, Dargun
David Nykl, Dolen
František Zahradníček, Dolen
Oct 20, 2015 Jan 28, Feb 21 mat, Mar 28 mat, Apr 12, 22, May 08, 24 mat, Jun 10, 26

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Valmont
Valmont (Libor Vaculík)
Czech National Ballet
Martin Černý, Set Designer
20 October at 19:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

Juan Diego Florez: L'amour – French Arias
Works by Rossini
Works by Berlioz
Works by Bizet
Works by Massenet
Works by Tosti
Works by Delibes
Works by Gounod
Works by Offenbach
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
20 October at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gewandhaus Leipzig
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
20 October at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Pierre Fournier Award Winner's Recital: Beethoven, Schumann, Poulenc
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 4 in C major, Op.102 no.1
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Penderecki, Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Chiara Enderle, Cello
Keiko Tamura, Piano
20 October at 19:30

Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Young Opera Venture
John Longstaff, Conductor
Jane Anthony, Director
Ruby Savage, Set Designer
Aoife O'Connell, Pamina
Katy Kelly, Queen of the Night
Jonathan Cooke, Tamino
Philip Wilcox, Papageno
James Fisher, Sarastro
Jenny Stafford, First Lady
Eleanor Garside, Papagena, Old Papagena
Lucinda Stuart-Grant, Second Lady
Heather Ireson, Third Lady
Richard Belshaw, First Armoured Man
Richard Hansen, First Priest
Seumas Begg, Monostatos
Jon Stainsby, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Miles Horner, Second Armoured Man
20 October at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Sinfoniekonzert
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Milhaud, Cello Concerto no. 1, Op.136
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Nadège Rochat, Cello
Württembergische Philharmonie
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Oct 21, 26 mat, Nov 21, 29, Dec 02, 05, 11, 14 mat, 26, 2015 Jan 04 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 21

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Great Movie Music: The Best of John Williams
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Williams, Film music from Raiders of the Lost Ark
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Imperial March
Williams, Film music from The Terminal: The Tale of Viktor Navorski
Williams, Film music from Superman
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Jason Lai, Conductor
James Cuddeford, Violin
Hiu-kai Johnny Fong, Clarinet
Oct 21, 24, 27, 29

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Iphigénie en Aulide
Buy tickets
Gluck, Iphigénie en Aulide
Gluck, Iphigénie en Tauride
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Christoph Pohl, Agamemnon, Thoas, King of Scythia
Michelle Breedt, Clytemnestra
Ekaterina Siurina, Iphigenia, Diane
Maxim Mironov, Achilles
Andreas Jankowitsch, Calchas
Véronique Gens, Iphigénie
Stéphane Degout, Oreste
Rainer Trost, Pylade
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Oct 21, 25 mat, 27, 31, Nov 03, 08 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Magic Flute, The (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Adam Fischer, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Pretty Yende, Pamina
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Toby Spence, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Franz-Josef Selig, Sarastro
Ryan McKinny, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Oct 21, 23, 25

Théâtre Royal de Liège, Liège

Massenet, Manon
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Frédéric Pineau, Costume Designer
Jean-guy Lecat, Set Designer
Annick Massis, Manon
Papuna Tchuradze, Guillot de Morfontaine
Alessandro Liberatore, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Pierre Doyen, Lescaut
Roger Joakim, Monsieur de Brétigny
Marcel Seminara, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 21

Boston Symphony Hall, Boston

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos conducts Brahms and Nielsen featuring pianist Rudolph Buchbinder
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
21 October at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Frühling and Mozart
Buy tickets
Frühling, Clarinet trio, Op.40
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Tritium Trio
Martyna Kazmierczak, Piano
Pereira, André, Violin
Griffin, Joseph, Viola
Lydia Hillerud, Cello
21 October at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

RAM Lunchtime Concert: Christopher Hart
Buy tickets
Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for oboe, Op.9 no.2
Hubeau, Sonata for chromatic trumpet and piano
Enescu, Legende, for trumpet and piano
Hart, Christopher, Trumpet
Daniel King-Smith, Piano
21 October at 13:10
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Settings of Rellstab (from Schwanengesang) & Claudius
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Susie Allan, Piano
21 October at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Lunchtime Recital: Maire Carroll – piano
Buy tickets
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
21 October at 17:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Royal College of Music recital
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Timothy Nelson, Bass-baritone
Ian Tindale, Piano
21 October at 19:00
Brandenburg Choral Festival

Temple Church, London

Duruflé Requiem
Buy tickets
Duruflé, Four Motets on Gregorian themes, Op.10
Duruflé, Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op.7
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Poulenc, Exultate Deo, FP109
Duruflé, Requiem
Spectrum
Ben Horden, Conductor
Matthew Searles, Organ
21 October at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Christiane Karg & Joseph Middleton
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
21 October at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Collegium 1704 in the Rudolfinum: Bejun Mehta
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 26 in E flat, 26, K184 (K161a)
Mozart, Ascanio in Alba, K111 (Ah di si nobil alma )
Gluck, Ezio: Pensa a serbami
Bach J. C., Symphony in G minor, Op.6 no.6
Bach J. C., Artaserse: Vó solcando un mar crudele
Bejun Mehta, Countertenor
Václav Luks, Conductor
21 October at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Elina Garanca in recital, Music by Schumann and Strauss
Buy tickets
Works by Schumann
Works by Strauss R.
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
21 October at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 22 in F major, Op.54
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 15 in D major, Op.28
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Igor Levit, Piano
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
21 October at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

Lang Lang Plays Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Lang Lang, Piano
21 October at 19:30

SubCulture, New York City

Odair Assad, guitar
Buy tickets
Odair Assad, Guitar
21 October at 19:30

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Bach C.P.E., Fantasy in E flat major, Wq 58/6, H 277 (trans. Sivan Magen)
Brahms, Intermezzo in A minor, Op.116 no.2 (trans. Sivan Magen)
Brahms, Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4 (trans. Sivan Magen)
Shepherd, New Work (World Première, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Debussy, Estampes: La Soirée dans Grenade (trans. Sivan Magen)
Debussy, Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (trans. Sivan Magen)
Mantovani, Tocar
Tournier, Sonatine, Op.30
Sivan Magen, Harp
21 October at 19:30

Key Theatre, Peterborough

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
21 October at 20:00

Auditorium, Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Classical Vienna
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 57 in D major
Bach C.P.E., Concerto for oboe, strings, and basso continuo in E flat major, Wq. 165
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Anima Eterna Brugge
Benoît Laurent, Oboe
Jos van Immerseel, Fortepiano, Conductor
21 October at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Dvořák, Grieg
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Armida, Op.115: overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 5 in F major, Op.76
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
21 October at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Buy tickets
Urrutia, Eresoinka
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Garikoitz Mendizabal, Txistu
Marta Zabaleta, Piano
Miguel Borges Coelho, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
21 October at 20:00

Scottish Rite Cathedral, New Castle

Halloween Pops: Memorable Music from Stage and Screen
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Lawrence Loh, Conductor