You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: United Kingdom Change...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Nov 01

The London Coliseum, London

La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Susan Bullock, Minnie
Peter Auty, Dick Johnson
Graham Clark, Nick
Richard Roberts, Nick
Craig Colclough, Jack Rance
Nicholas Masters, Ashby
Sam Furness, Joe
Adrian Dwyer, Trin
Alexander Robin Baker, Happy
Jonathan McGovern, Sid
Leigh Melrose, Sonora
George Humphreys, Jake Wallace
Nicholas Crawley, Jim Larkens
English National Opera Orchestra
Chorus of English National Opera
Nov 01, 2015 Jan 31, Feb 06, 14, 19, 26

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Verdi, La traviata
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Oliver Dohnányi, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hye-Youn Lee, Violetta Valéry
Ji-Min Park, Alfredo Germont
Roland Wood, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Louise Collett, Annina
Victoria Sharp, Flora Bervoix
Daniel Norman, Gaston
Peter Savidge, Baron Douphol
Dean Robinson, Dr Grenvil
Nicholas Butterfield, Marquis d'Obigny
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
1 November at 17:00
Oxford Lieder Festival

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Settings of Schiller, Goethe and others
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Christoph Pohl, Bass
Marcelo Amaral, Piano
1 November at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Gardner
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Henze, Der Erlkönig, orchestra fantasy
Larcher, A Padmore Cycle (World premiere of orchestrated version)
Adams, Harmonium, for chorus and orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
BBC Symphony Chorus
1 November at 19:30
Oxford Lieder Festival

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Closing Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Kate Royal, Soprano
Jonathan Lemalu, Bass
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
1 November at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Hallé Pops: The Ella Fitzgerald Songbook
Buy tickets
Clare Teal
The Hallé
1 November at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Handel - Royal Fireworks Music by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Symphony no. 10 in G, 10, K74
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Vivaldi, Concerto in C for Two Trumpets, RV 537
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G Minor, "La Notte", Op.10 no.2, RV 439
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
1 November at 19:30

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury

Nutcracker, The
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
1 November at 19:30

Church of St Michael and All Angels, Turnham Green, London

Petros Singers presents German Romantic Song: Mendelssohn, Schubert, Brahms
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Lauda Sion, Op.73
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Schubert, Der 23. Psalm, D.706
Brahms, Geistliches Lied (Spiritual Song), Op.30
Duncan Aspden, Director
Lisa Wilson, Soprano
Martha McLorinan, Mezzo-soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
William Gaunt, Bass
Jonathan Lilly, Organ
1 November at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Royal College of Music String Quartet Collective Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Marc Danel, Violin
Emma Parker, Violin
Simone van der Giessen, Viola
Richard Lester, Cello
1 November at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Van Zweden Conducts Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
London Philharmonic Choir
1 November at 19:30

University of Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham

Wajahat Khan & Allegri String Quartet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Khan , Raag Desh, for sarod and string quartet
Wajahat Khan, Sarod
Allegri Quartet
1 November at 19:45

Parbold Village Hall, Wigan

Piano Recital by John Lill
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
John Lill, Piano
Nov 01 mat

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Cassandra
Cassandra (Ludovic Ondiviela)
Ana Silvera, Voice
Olivia Cowley, Dancer
Nov 01 mat, eve

New Theatre, Oxford

Coppélia
Coppélia (Marius Petipa, Ronald Hynd)
English National Ballet
Desmond Heeley, Set Designer
David Mohr, Lighting Designer
Nov 01

Medieval Hall, Salisbury

Die Fledermaus, Op.56
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56 (Sung in a new English translation by Graham Billing. Piano accompanied.)
Celebrate Voice Opera
Phillip Thomas, Conductor
Sophie Gilpin, Director
Carleen Ebbs, Adele
Hughes, Jane, Ida
Lynsey Docherty, Rosalinde
Anna Starushkevych, Prince Orlofsky
Stephen Anthony Brown, Alfred, Dr Blind
Michael Bracegirdle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Robert Gildon, Dr. Falke
John Rawnsley, Frank
Graham Billing, Frosch
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Northern Ballet
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
Nov 01 mat

Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds

Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children
Elves and the Shoemaker - A Ballet for Children (Daniel de Andrade)
Northern Ballet
Nov 01

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Manon
Manon [Ballet/dance] (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Ricardo Cervera, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Christopher Saunders, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Nov 01 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Bath

Rambert featuring Rooster
Rooster (Christopher Bruce)
Four Elements (Lucinda Childs)
The Strange Charm of Mother Nature (Mark Baldwin)
Rambert Dance Company
Nov 01

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

The Great Gatsby
The Great Gatsby (David Nixon)
Nov 01

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Thomas Adès: See the Music, Hear the Dance
Outlier
Life Story
The Grit in the Oyster
Polaris
Royal Ballet of Flanders
Thomas Adès, Conductor
1 November at 11:00

Latest Music Bar, Brighton

Brighton Early Music Festival - The Grand Tour Shorts: AM
Ars Eloquentiae
The Fieri Consort
Colin Scobie, Cello
Tom Foster, Harpsichord
Silverstein, Elicia, Violin
John McKean, Harpsichord
1 November at 12:30

Waltham Abbey Church, Waltham Abbey

Block4 at Waltham Abbey.
Works by Koomans, Dick
Works by des Prez
Works by Blecharz
Block4 Recorder Quartet, Recorder
1 November at 14:30

Latest Music Bar, Brighton

Brighton Early Music Festival - The Grand Tour Shorts:PM
Ars Eloquentiae
Silverstein, Elicia, Violin
John McKean, Harpsichord
The Fieri Consort
Colin Scobie, Cello
Tom Foster, Harpsichord
1 November at 14:30

Cockpit Theatre, London

Les Plaisirs de Versailles - an operatic party!
Charpentier, Les Plaisirs de Versailles
Clemens Non Papa Consort, Baroque cello
1 November at 19:15

New Victoria Theatre, Woking

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
David Afkham, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Natasha Jouhl, Violetta Valéry
Emanuele D’Aguanno, Alfredo Germont
Evez Abdulla, Giorgio Germont
Eddie Wade, Baron Douphol
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
1 November at 19:30

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

A concert in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
The Amici Orchestra
1 November at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Beethoven's Egmont
Schubert, Rosamunde, Princess of Cyprus: incidental music, D.797
Zemlinsky, Waldgespräch
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Katherine Broderick, Soprano
1 November at 19:30

St John's Downshire Hill, London

Hampstead Arts Festival: Natalie Clein (part 1)
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Natalie Clein, Cello
1 November at 19:30

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Joanna Macgregor Piano
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
1 November at 19:30

Guildford Cathedral, Guildford

Mozart
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339
Southern Pro Musica
1 November at 19:30

St Michael le Belfrey, York

Music for the feast of All Saints
Tallis, Spem in Alium
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices
Byrd, Ne Irascaris Domine
Byrd, Laudibus in sanctis
Yorkshire Bach Choir
1 November at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Liadov, Kikimora, Op.63
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
1 November at 19:30

St George's Church, Brighton

Trade Roots: African & Brazilian Music Meet in a Portuguese Monastery
Ozmo, Zac, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sandra Medeiros, Soprano
Joana Seara, Mezzo-soprano
Alberto Sousa, Tenor
Ricardo Panela, Baritone
1 November at 19:30

Dundee Rep Theatre, Dundee

Up Close
New Voices (Helen Pickett, James Cousins, Martin Lawrance, Kristen McNally, Henri Oguike, Sophie Laplane)
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Scottish Ballet
1 November at 19:30

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast and Orff: Carmina Burana
Orff, Carmina Burana
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Sir Thomas Allen, Baritone
Cleveland Philharmonic Choir
Ruth Jenkins-Robertsson, Soprano
Mark Wilde, Tenor
Smith, Philip E, Baritone
North East Youth Chorale
Northern Spirit Singers
Quay Lads
Quay Lasses
The Mowbray Orchestra
1 November at 20:00

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Flute and piano recital
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Prokofiev, Sonata for Flute and Piano in D major, Op.94 
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Gieseking, Sonatine for flute and piano
Sarasate, Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Jennie-Helen Moston, Piano
1 November at 20:00

St Mark's Church, Purley

Kraus, Haydn, Saint-Saëns
Kraus, Olympia, Incidental music, VB 33: Overture
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Saint-Saëns, Sarabande for string orchestra, Op.93
Haydn, Symphony no. 46 in B major
Erato Orchestra
Ian Butterworth, Conductor
Abigail Hyde-Smith, Cello