Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | United Kingdom | on 1-Aug

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Currently selected: United Kingdom Change...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed works
Or choose a work by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Clear search and start again
Mar 05, 06, 07

Bread and Roses Theatre, Clapham, London

La Traviata & The Trousered Traviata
Buy tickets
Verdi, La traviata (Presented together with our alternative re-working: The Trousered Travaita)
New London Opera Group
Andrew Charity, Conductor
Robin Pietà, Director
Fiona Williams, Costume Designer
Jennifer Walker, Violetta Valéry
Anastasia Nikolova, Violetta Valéry
Robert Lomax, Alfredo Germont
Rosalind O'Dowd, Alfredo Germont
Hiroshi Kanawaza, Alfredo Germont
Franco Kong, Giorgio Germont
Bronwen Stephens, Giorgio Germont, Annina, Flora Bervoix
Mar 05, 07

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Jo Davies, Director
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Leslie Travers, Set Designer
Ana Maria Labin, Countess Almaviva
Silvia Moi, Susanna
Helen Sherman, Cherubino
Quirijn de Lang, Count Almaviva
Richard Burkhard, Figaro
Henry Waddington, Doctor Bartolo
Dean Robinson, Doctor Bartolo
Ellie Laugharne, Barbarina
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
Joe Shovelton, Don Basilio
Nicholas Watts, Don Curzio
Jeremy Peaker, Antonio
Mar 05, 06

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Magic Flute, The (Die Zauberflöte), K620
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Dominic Cooke, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Sophie Bevan, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Allan Clayton, Tamino
Jacques Imbrailo, Papageno
Scott Wilde, Sarastro
Camilla Roberts, First Lady
Máire Flavin, Second Lady
Emma Carrington, Third Lady
Ashley Holland, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mar 05 mat, 12 mat, 19 mat, 26 mat, Apr 02 mat

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Trinity Laban St Alfege Concert Series
Buy tickets
5 March at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Meta4 String Quartet
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Meta4
5 March at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Guitar Recital
Buy tickets
Works by Dodgson
Works by Rosseter
Works by Walton
Oliver Johnston, Tenor
Alexander Rolton, Cello
Michael Butten, Guitar
Daniel Bovey, Guitar
Julian Vickers, Guitar
5 March at 13:05
Lunchtime Concert Series: Clare Hammond – Piano
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le tombeau de Couperin
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25 (Selection)
Lyapunov, Terek and Nuit d’été from 12 Études d’Exécution Transcendante
Kapustin, Selection from 5 Studies in Different Intervals
Clare Hammond, Piano
5 March at 13:05

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Sacconi Quartet
Buy tickets
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn “St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Sibelius, String quartet in D minor "Voces intimae", Op.56
Sacconi Quartet
5 March at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: New Horizons
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Gerhard Oppitz, Piano
5 March at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Eclectica at the Barbican: Roby Lakatos
Buy tickets
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Roby Lakatos, Violin
5 March at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

English Chamber Orchestra at Cadogan Hall
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elgar, The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1 for orchestra, Op.1a
English Chamber Orchestra
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Caroline Dale, Cello
5 March at 19:30
Journey: Claire Jones and the London Mozart Players
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 19 in D major
Traditional, Scarborough Fair
Traditional, Si Hei Lwli
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Traditional, Toss the Feathers
Traditional, Bluestone
Traditional, Ladies in Lavender (arr. Nigel Hess)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Stuart Morley, Conductor
Claire Jones, Harp
Juliette Bausor, Flute
London Mozart Players
5 March at 19:30

Fairfield, Croydon, London

Verdi, La traviata
Ellen Kent Opera and Ballet
Elena Dee, Soprano
Maria Tonina, Soprano
5 March at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Liszt, Hamlet, poème symphonique, S 104
MacMillan, Piano Concerto no. 1 "The Berserking"
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
5 March at 19:30

Alexandra Palace, The Great Hall, London

RCM Philharmonic at Alexandra Palace
Buy tickets
Walton, Crown Imperial (arr Christopher Palmer *)
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Nielsen, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Martin André, Conductor
Claire Wickes, Flute
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
RCM Brass
Harvey, Roger, Director
5 March at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé presents the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Mayflower, Southampton

Edward Scissorhands
Edward Scissorhands (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Mar 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, eve

The Vaults, London

Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Silent Opera
Higgins, Steve, Conductor
Evans, Daisy, Director
Benedict Nelson, Don Giovanni
Frederick Long, Leporello
Mar 05

Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, London

L'Ormindo
Cavalli, L'Ormindo
Royal Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Susanna Hurrell, Erisbe, L'Armonia
Joélle Harvey, Sicle, La Fortuna
Ed Lyon, Amidas
Samuel Boden, Ormindo
Rachel Kelly, Mirinda
Harry Nicoll, Eryka
Ashley Riches, Osman
Graeme Broadbent, Ariadenus
James Laing, Cupid, Nerillus
Rupert Enticknap, Cupid, Nerillus
Early Opera Company Orchestra
Mar 05, 11, 13

The London Coliseum, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
English National Opera
Roland Böer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Elizabeth Zharoff, Violetta Valéry
Ben Johnson, Alfredo Germont
Anthony Michaels-Moore, Giorgio Germont
Valerie Reid, Annina
Clare Presland, Flora Bervoix
Paul Hopwood, Gaston
Matthew Hargreaves, Baron Douphol
Martin Lamb, Dr Grenvil
Charles Johnston, Marquis d'Obigny
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Mar 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat

Royal Albert Hall, London

Madam Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oliver Gooch, Conductor
David Freeman, Director
David Roger, Set Designer
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Nam-young Kim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Myung-Joo Lee, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sabina Kim, Suzuki
Catherine Hopper, Suzuki
Marcia Bellamy, Suzuki
Jeffrey Gwaltney, Pinkerton
James Edwards, Pinkerton
Mario Sofroniou, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Wyn Pencarreg, Sharpless
James Cleverton, Sharpless
Lise Christensen, Kate Pinkerton
Julius Ahn, Goro
Richard Rowe, Goro
Swungwook Seong, Prince Yamadori
Richard Suart, The Official Registrar
Michael Druiett, The Bonze
Freddie Tong, The Imperial Commissioner
Michael Wallace, Yakuside
Mar 05 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

Moving Stateside
Serenade (George Balanchine)
Lyric Pieces (Jessica Lang)
In the Upper Room (Twyla Tharp)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Mar 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Lavrosky) (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Northern Ballet
Mar 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Ruddigore
Sullivan, Ruddigore
Charles Court Opera
John Savournin, Director, Sir Despard Murgatroyd
James Perkins, Set Designer
Rebecca Moon, Rose Maybud
Cassandra McCowan, Mad Margaret
Amy J. Payne, Dame Hannah
Philip Lee, Richard Dauntless
Matthew Kellett, Robin Oakapple / Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd
Simon Masterton-Smith, Old Adam Goodheart
Andrea Tweedale, Zorah
Susanna Buckle, Ruth
David Eaton, Piano
5 March at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Free Rush Hour Concert: Beethoven 6
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Verdi, I Lombardi: Act 3 Prelude
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Southbank Sinfonia
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
5 March at 18:30

Church of Our Most Holy Redeemer, London

Luminoso
Bruch, Morning Song of Praise
Works by Tallis
de Lassus, La nuit froide et sombre
Elgar, Lux Aeterna
Elgar, Feasting I watch - from Five Partsongs from the Greek Anthology
Sullivan, Echoes of the Savoy
Stanford, Praised Be Diana
Collegium Musicum of London Chamber Choir
5 March at 18:30

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Needlemakers' Prize
Various, Other (A variety of works for wind instrumentalists)
5 March at 19:30

Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Janácek's Glagolitic Mass
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Royal hunt
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Luba Orgonášová, Soprano
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
John Daszak, Tenor
Clive Bayley, Bass-baritone
Thomas Trotter, Harpsichord
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
5 March at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Jill Crossland
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 11 in F Major, BWV856
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F Minor, BWV857
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 13 in F# major, BWV858
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 14 in F# minor, BWV859
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 18 in G# Minor, BWV863
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876
Mozart, Rondo in D major for piano, K485
Mozart, Rondo in F for Keyboard, K494
Mozart, Rondo for Piano in A minor, K511
Chopin, Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 8 in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Jill Crossland, Piano
5 March at 19:30

Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London

Piano Recital by Chiyan Wong
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Franck, Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Liszt, Fantasy on themes from operas by Mozart "Figaro Fantasy", S 697 (Fantasy on Themes from The Marriage of Figaro and Don Giovanni, S697 completed by Chiyan Wong)
5 March at 19:30

The Corn Barn, Tiverton, Devon

Pop-up Opera: Mozart's Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Pop-Up Opera
5 March at 19:30

King Georges Hall, Blackburn

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Russian State Opera Theatre of Komi
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
5 March at 19:45

Union Chapel, Islington, London

Eric Whitacre Live at Union Chapel
Works by Whitacre
Eric Whitacre, Conductor
The Eric Whitacre Singers
Wells, Nicki, Vocals