You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world
OK, stay here
Switch to the United States editionUnited States - English
Remember my choice (uses cookies)
Global - EN
Loading...

Find opera

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
You are using the Global edition of Bachtrack, which contains listings and reviews across the world. Click here to choose an edition for a different country or world-wide
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Apr 25, 27 13:30, May 02 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 25, 26, 27 16:00, 29, 30, May 01, 02, 03 14:30, 19:30, 04 16:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Apr 25, 28, May 02, 06 at 19:30
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Joyce DiDonato, Angelina (Cinderella)
Rachelle Durkin, Clorinda
Javier Camarena, Don Ramiro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Alessandro Corbelli, Don Magnifico
Luca Pisaroni, Alidoro
Apr 25 19:00, 27, 30 19:00, May 03, 10, 18 15:00 (at 18:00 unless shown)
Pierre Vallet, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Regina Silinskaitè, Princess Eudoxie
Lars Cleveman, Eléazar
Darío Schmunck, Prince Léopold
Mats Persson, Ruggiero
Michael Schmidberger, Gian Francesco, Cardinal of Brogni
Apr 25 at 19:00
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Rolando Villazón, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Silvia Hauer, Annina
Heike Grötzinger, Flora Bervoix
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Christoph Stephinger, Dr Grenville
Tareq Nazmi, Marquis d'Obigny
Apr 25, 30, May 03, 08, 10 at 19:30
Apr 25, 27 14:30, 30 19:30, May 02, 04 14:30 (at 20:00 unless shown)
George Manahan, Conductor
Nicholas Muni, Set Designer
Michelle Johnson, Donna Anna
Amanda Majeski, Donna Elvira
Cecelia Hall, Zerlina
Elliot Madore, Don Giovanni
Joseph Barron, Leporello
David Portillo, Don Ottavio
Wes Mason, Masetto
Nicholas Masters, The Commendatore
Elizabeth Braden, Choirmaster
Apr 25, 28, May 14, 20, 23 at 19:00
Die Fledermaus, Op.56
More info
Apr 25 at 19:00
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
David McVicar, Director
Sonya Yoncheva, Marguerite
Alexia Voulgaridou, Marguerite
Bryn Terfel, Méphistophélès
Apr 25, 27 14:00 (at 20:00 unless shown)
Juilliard Opera presents Massenet's 'Cendrillon'
More info
Apr 25, 28 at 16:00
Lohengrin: Matinee
More info
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Detlef Roth, The King's Herald
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Apr 25, 26, 27 13:30, 30 13:30, 19:00, May 02 20:00, 03 13:30, 19:00, 04 13:30, 06, 07 13:30, 08 13:30, 19:00, 09, 10 13:30, 19:00, 11 13:30 (at 19:00 unless shown)
The Sound of Music
More info
25 April at 19:30
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Stephen Lawless, Director
Benoit Dugardyn, Set Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elisabetta
Allyson McHardy, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Giuseppe Filianoti, Robert Devereux
Russell Braun, Duca di Nottingham
Apr 26, 27 at 15:00
Apr 26 18:00, May 02, 04 18:00, 07, 09, 11 18:00, 15, 17 18:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Annalena Persson, Floria Tosca
Carolina Sandgren, Floria Tosca
Tomas Lind, Mario Cavaradossi
Anders Lorentzson, Baron Scarpia
Marco Stella, Baron Scarpia
26 April at 13:00
Apr 26, 30, May 03, 06, 09 at 19:00
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Márton Ágh, Set Designer
Oksana Volkova, Maddalena
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Franco Vassallo, Rigoletto
Rafal Siwek, Monterone
Joseph Calleja, The Duke of Mantua
Apr 26, 29, May 04 14:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 26 20:00, 29, May 03 13:00, 07, 10 20:00 (at 19:30 unless shown)
Apr 26 at 19:30
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Evelin Novak, Branghien
Katharina Kammerloher, Iseut aux blanches mains
Anna Prohaska, Iseut la blonde
Stephanie Atanasov, La mère d'Iseut
Ludvig Lindström, Le Roi Marc
Apr 26 at 19:30
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Dana Beth Miller, Maddalena
David Lomeli, The Duke of Mantua
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Tobias Kehrer, Sparafucile
Siobhan Stagg, Countess Ceprano
John Chest, Marullo
Seth Carico, Count Ceprano
Bastiaan Everink, Monterone
Apr 26, May 09, 16, 19, 27 at 19:00
Bartered Bride, The
More info
Apr 26 15:00, 29, May 02 18:00, 03 18:00, 07 11:30, 09, 11 15:00, 16 11:30, 19, 20, 21, Jun 11 (at 16:00 unless shown)
Der gestiefelte Kater
More info
Apr 26, 30 at 17:30
The Trojans
More info
Apr 26, 30, May 03, 06, 09, 12, 17, 20 at 19:00
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Demuro, Alfredo Germont
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Giorgio Germont
Ailyn Pérez, Violetta Valéry
Stephen Costello, Alfredo Germont
Simon Keenlyside, Giorgio Germont
26 April at 19:30
David Fallis, Conductor
Dora Rust D'Eye, Costume Designer
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Mireille Asselin, Andromède
Carla Huhtanen, Cassiope
Olivier Laquerre, Céphée/Meduse
Apr 26 at 20:00
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Michaela Kaune, Ellen Orford
Rosalind Plowright, Mrs Sedley
Wynne Evans, Bob Boles
Alan Oke, Peter Grimes
Colin Judson, Rev Horace Adams
Andrew Foster-Williams, Captain Balstrode
Benedict Nelson, Ned Keene
Apr 27 at 18:00
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Walter Althammer, Conductor
Lukas Hemleb, Director
Alexander Polzin, Set Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Elsa von Brabant
Anne Schwanewilms, Elsa von Brabant
Michael König, Lohengrin
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomás Tómasson, Friedrich von Telramund
Anders Larsson, The King's Herald
Franz Hawlata, Heinrich der Vogler
Goran Juric, Heinrich der Vogler
Apr 27 at 17:00
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Yuko Kakuta, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Michael Ebbecke, Alberich
Attila Jun, Fafner
Sergio Morabito, Director
Apr 27 at 16:00
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Set Designer
Ann Petersen, Elisabeth
Peter Seiffert, Tannhäuser
Peter Mattei, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Florian Hoffmann, Heinrich der Schreiber
Peter Sonn, Walther von der Vogelweide
René Pape, Landgraf Hermann
Tobias Schabel, Reinmar von Zweter
27 April at 15:00
Philharmonia: Wilson conducts Johann Strauss' Die Fledermaus
More infoBuy tickets
Apr 27 20:00, May 03, 06 19:30, 11, 18 20:00 (at 19:00 unless shown)
Apr 27, May 04 20:00, 10 19:00 (at 14:00 unless shown)
Nello Santi, Conductor
Yonghoon Lee, Andrea Chénier
Lucio Gallo, Charles Gérard
Martina Serafin, Madeleine de Coigny
Stefania Kaluza, La comtesse de Coigny
Apr 27 at 18:00
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Marina Rebeka, Violetta Valéry
Dmytro Popov, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Christina Sidak, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gaston
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Apr 27, 30
Der Rosenkavalier
More info
Apr 27, 29 19:00, May 03, 10, 25, 27 19:00, 30 19:00 (at 15:30 unless shown)
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Eduardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Marcello
Armando Gabba, Schaunard
Andrea Snarski, Alcindoro
Apr 27, May 08 19:00 (at 16:30 unless shown)
Apr 29, May 03, 11, 15, 23, 26, Jun 01, 05
Heike Beckmann, The Merciful
Josefin Feiler, The Woman with the red shoes
Cristina Otey, The Woman with the books
Martin Petzold, The Ground Surveyor
Michael Nowak, The Man with the watch
Shigeo Ishino, The Sick Man
Daniel Henriks, The Blind Man
Kai Wessel, The Washerwoman
Apr 29, May 01, 02, 03 02:30, 19:30, 07 02:30, 19:30, 08, 09, 10 02:30, 19:30 (at 19:30 unless shown)