Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 22, 25, 31, Sep 14, Oct 04, 18, Nov 01, 24

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Bernstein, Candide
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Aug 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story © Jeff Busby
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Todd Jacobsson, Tony
Daniel Assetta, Tony
Sophie Salvesani, Maria
Chloé Zuel, Anita
Noah Mullins, Riff
Lyndon Watts, Bernardo
Ritchie Singer, Doc
Zoe Ioannou, Rosalia
Opera Australia Orchestra
Peter Halbsgut, Lighting Designer
Aug 22, 24, 29, 31

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Thu 22 Aug
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Così fan tutte
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
RB Schlather, Director
Paul DePoo, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Amanda Majeski, Fiordiligi
Emily D'Angelo, Dorabella
Ben Bliss, Ferrando
Jarrett Ott, Guglielmo
Dale Travis, Don Alfonso
Rodney Gilfry, Don Alfonso
Tracy Dahl, Despina
Jax Messenger, Lighting Designer
Susanne Sheston, Choirmaster / chorus director
Santa Fe Opera Chorus
Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Thu 22 Aug at 17:00
Chetham's at 50

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Ronald Stevenson Memorial Recital
Ronald Stevenson Memorial Recital
Buy tickets
Harris-Brown, Edward, Piano
Crawford, Alexander, Piano
Alampo, Cassandro, Piano
Tan, Rebekah, Piano
Brown, Madeleine, Piano
Liu, Daniel, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 18:00

Oscarshall Palace, Oslo

Queen Sonja Competition: Prize winner concert with Mélissa Petit
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mélissa Petit, Soprano
Sveinung Bjelland, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Linköping Castle: Courtyard (Borggården), Linköping

SON in the courtyard
SON in the courtyard
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Rickard Söderberg, Tenor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Elgar and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Gunars Janaitis
Verdi, Nabucco
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Guntis Gailītis, Director
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Classical Season opening – Nordic Master
Buy tickets
Munktell, Bränningar (Breaking Waves), symphonic poem Op.19
Nielsen, Violin Concerto, Op.33
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Jiyoon Lee, Violin
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Benjamin Frith Recital
Benjamin Frith Recital
Buy tickets
Benjamin Frith, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

St Martin's Church, Krakow

Magdalena Bojanowicz and Bartosz Koziak
Buy tickets
Works by Barrière
Works by Haydn
Works by Offenbach
Works by Popper
Magdalena Bojanowicz, Cello
Bartosz Koziak, Cello
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 46: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Howell, Lamia
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor
Knussen, The Way to Castle Yonder
Weinberg, Symphony No. 3 in B minor (London premiere)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Alexander's Feast
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Cantata, BWV147
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Bach, A Suite of Dances
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4
LMA Orchestra
Thomas Gould, Violin
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva Kong, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sharon Zhai, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Bradley Daley, Pinkerton
Matthew Reardon, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Barbara Jin, Suzuki
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Shoumendu Schornikow, Prince Yamadori
Michael Lapina, Goro
Kristen Leich, Kate Pinkerton
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

Appalachian Spring
Buy tickets
Karpman, All American (World premiere)
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Ellington, Harlem
James Ehnes, Violin
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Chamber concert
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Works by Schubert
Works by Dvořák
Apollon Musagète Quartet
© Marco Borggreve
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra & Tabea Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Piers Lane Recital
Piers Lane Recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in F Minor, BWV534
Chopin, Impromptu in F sharp major, Op.36
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Tchaikovsky, Six Morceaux on a theme for piano, Op.21
Piers Lane, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 21:30
Dubrovnik Summer Festival

Rector's Palace Atrium, Dubrovnik

Luka Šulić and Aljoša Jurinić
Buy tickets
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Barber, Sonata for cello and piano in C minor, Op.6
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Luka Sŭlić, Cello
Aljoša Jurinić, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 22:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Philip Martin
Philip Martin
Buy tickets
Philip Martin, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 20:30 and 17:00

Ravinia Festival Pavilion, Chicago

Bernstein's Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Chicago Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Patricia Racette, Soprano
Paulo Szot, Baritone
Michelle Areyzaga, Soprano
Nils Georg Nilsen, Tenor
Nathaniel Olson, Baritone
Aug 22, 24 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Barenboim
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Aug 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Romeo and Juliet
Matthew Bourne's Romeo + Juliet (Sir Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Brett Morris, Conductor
Dan Jackson, Conductor
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
New Adventures Orchestra
Paris Fitzpatrick, Dancer
Cordelia Braithwaite, Dancer
Harrison Dowzell, Dancer
Jackson Fisch, Dancer
Reece Causton, Dancer
Ben Brown, Dancer
Thu 22 Aug

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Tesori, Blue
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
Donald Eastman, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Kenneth Kellogg, The Father
Briana Hunter, The Mother
Gordon Hawkins, The Reverend
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Titurel
Ji Yoon, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Mareike Morr, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, Second squire
Alexandra Steiner, Second Flowermaiden / First Group, First squire
Bele Kumberger, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Martin Homrich, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Gérard Naziri, Video Artist
Richard Lorber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 22, 24
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
David Portillo, Tamino
Sofia Fomina, Pamina
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Björn Bürger, Papageno
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Jörg Schneider, Monostatos
Michael Kraus, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Guy Simard, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 22, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Symphonie fantastique
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (excerpts)
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jian Wang, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Rite of Spring
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Yang Liping)
Music, Parts I & III (Yang Liping)
Peacock Contemporary Dance Company
Tim Yip, Set Designer
Thu 22 Aug

Bridewell Theatre, London

Caccia lontana
Smareglia, Caccia lontana (Performed in Italian with English surtitles)
Stjepan Vuger, Conductor
Ozren Prohič, Director
Jelena Štefanić, Soprano
Sofija Cingula, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 22 Aug

Vitrifrigo Arena, Pesaro

L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini, L'equivoco stravagante
Rossini Opera Festival
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Teresa Iervolino, Ernestina
Paolo Bordogna, Gamberotto
Davide Luciano, Buralicchio
Pavel Kolgatin, Ermanno
Claudia Muschio, Rosalia
Manuel Amati, Frontino
Patrice Caurier, Director
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso

Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Hard to Be Soft: A Belfast Prayer
Hard to Be Soft (Oona Doherty)
Ciaran Bagnall, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Aug 22, 24

Supernormal, Singapore

Intimate Conversations
Bridge, Miniatures for Piano Trio
Tailleferre, Piano trio
Weir, Piano Trio Two
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
The Tee Trio
Aug 22, 25 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve

Estonian National Opera House, Tallinn

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Estonian National Opera
Aug 22, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, Sep 01

Ruhr Universitat: Audimax, Bochum

Nach den letzten Tagen. Ein Spätabend
Uli Fussenegger, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Duri Bischoff, Set Designer
Sarah Schittek, Costume Designer
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
Aug 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, Sep 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Antígona
Antígona (Víctor Ullate, Eduardo Lao)
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Curt Allen Wilmer, Set Designer
Inaki Cobos, Costume Designer
Lucia Lacarra, Dancer
Laura Rosillo, Dancer
Josué Ullate, Dancer
Cristian Oliveri, Dancer
Dorian Acosta, Dancer
Martina Chávez, Dancer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Bach’s Multiple Concertos
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1064
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in D minor, BWV1063
Bach, Concerto for 4 keyboards and strings in A minor, BWV1065
John Butt, Harpsichord
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Diego Ares, Harpsichord
Thomas Foster, Harpsichord
Dunedin Consort
Thu 22 Aug at 13:00

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Apprentices' Showcase
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Thu 22 Aug at 17:00

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Rush Hour Concert 1: Straight Americano
Musto, Shadow of the Blues
Muhly, Drones and Violin
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Jamie Campbell, Violin
Lucy Schaufer, Mezzo-soprano
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
James Baillieu, Piano
Libby Burgess, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 19:00

Parroquia San Juan Macias, Bogotá

Beethoven
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Andrés Felipe Jaime, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Schönberg Plus - isa 2019
Works by Schoenberg
Works by Robin
Works by Filidei
Works by Staud
Jean-Bernard Matter, Künstlerische Leitung
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Tonkünstler-Orchester & Baiba Skride
Viktorova, Quinglong – Azure Dragon
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Baiba Skride, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Dmitry Liss, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 4
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sondra Radvanovsky, Manon Lescaut
Martin Muehle, Chevalier des Grieux
Thomas Lehman, Lescaut
TBC, Geronte di Ravoir, Sergeant of archers
Ya-Chung Huang, Edmondo, Lamplighter
Noel Bouley, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Naval commander
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Liederabend Damrau · de Maistre
Mendelssohn, Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song), Op.34 no.2
Mendelssohn, Pagenlied
Mendelssohn, Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Mendelssohn, Der Mond
Mendelssohn, Suleika, Op.34 no.4
Mendelssohn, Song without words in A major "Spring song", Op.62 no.6
Alyabyev, The Nightingale
Rachmaninov, Lilacs (Siren'), Op.21 no.5
Rachmaninov, Night is sorrowful, Op.26 no.12
Rachmaninov, They replied, Op.21 no.4
Rachmaninov, Twilight, Op.21 no.3
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Vlasov, To the fountain of Bakhchisarai Palace
Hahn, Vingt Mélodies: no. 11 "Fêtes galantes"
Hahn, Mai
Hahn, Nocturne
Hahn, L'énamourée
Ravel, Deux Arabesques
Poulenc, La courte Paille
Poulenc, Les Chemins de l'amour
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Église Sainte-Petronille, Quebec

Caroline Gélinas, mezzo-soprano et Martin Dubé, piano
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Schumann, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Mahler, Fünf Lieder
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Barber, Four Songs for voice and piano, Op.13
Caroline Gélinas, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Dubé, Piano
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Omer Meir Wellber & Hilary Hahn
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Ausgewählte Choräle
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Belmont Picturehouse, Aberdeen

The Night With... Duo van Vliet
Buckley, Oscilate
Greer, Richard, Black Box
Śniady, Marta, <<
Malinowski, Paweł, Canvas
Duchnowski, Cezary, cROSSFAdE 2
Ian Anderson, Viola
Rafal Luc, Accordion
Thu 22 Aug at 20:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Tchaikovsky Plus: Strings in the Quire (1)
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Southwell Festival Sinfonia Strings
Jamie Campbell, Leader
Ruth Provost, Soprano
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Thu 22 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Handel, Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Miriam Albano, Mezzo-soprano
Owen Willetts, Countertenor
Valerio Contaldo, Tenor
Norman Patzke, Bass
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor