Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 17, 21, 27
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Malin Byström, Salome
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11 (Adagio)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV874 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Lunaire Quartet
Richards, Mackenzie, Violin
Chatziiosifidis, Stelios, Violin
Julian Latham, Viola
Steve Collisson, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Apeiron Duo
Paola Delucchi, Violin
Albert Lau, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Das goldene Zeitalter
Das goldene Zeitalter
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Sammartini
Works by Telemann
Works by Richter
Works by Boccherini
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
casalQuartett, Quartet
Fri 17 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Silvestrov, Schubert meets Silvestrov
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Kremerata Baltica

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Steven Isserlis & Ya-Fei Chuang
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Ya-Fei Chuang, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Beethoven 2 · musicAeterna · Teodor Currentzis
Beethoven Cycle
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Programme to be announced
Katy Bircher, Flute
Brinley Yare, Flute
Eva Caballero, Flute
Flavia Hirte, Flute
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra 2
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Debussy, La Mer
Scriabin, Le poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 47: Elgar, Prokofiev & Venables
Buy tickets
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Venables/Bartók, Venables Plays Bartók (world première)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Pops: Jazz It Up With Gershwin
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, 3 Concertos of Bohemia
Vivaldi, Serenata ‘Gloria e Imeneo’, RV687
Jarzębski, Canzoni e concerti
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Martina Belli, Mezzo-soprano
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Europa Galante
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Lübeck Music and Congress Centre, Lübeck

Preisträgerkonzert Leonard Bernstein Award
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Charles Yang, Violin

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Bobby Chen & Douglas Finch, piano
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Griller, Arnold, Introduction, Cakewalk and Allegro
Finch, Hapsburg Burlesques: Fantasy-Transcriptions on Rosenkavalier, Mahagonny and other Elegies
Bobby Chen, Piano
Douglas Finch, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 22:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki: Redutowe Rooms, Warsaw

Special song recital
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Lech Napierała, Piano
Aug 17, 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Tobias Kehrer, Nightwatchman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 17, 18, 19

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Waterperry Opera Festival
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Lizzy Leech, Set Designer
Jerome Knox, Don Giovanni
Oskar McCarthy, Leporello
Eleanor Penfold, Donna Anna
Alison Manifold, Donna Elvira
Anna Cavaliero, Zerlina
Christopher Webb, The Commendatore
Colin Durrant, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Morton, Masetto
Aug 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 17 mat

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Hugo Carrio, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Accademia Rossiniana "Alberto Zedda"
Aug 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 17, 18

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Mozart
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Maria Chiossi, Harp
Hernán Jara, Flute
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Aldo Sisillo, Conductor
Aug 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 17, 19, 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Works by Ives
Titus Engel, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Aug 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 17 mat, eve, eve, 18, eve, eve

Edinburgh international Conference Centre, Edinburgh

Works by Meredith
Scottish Ensemble
Eleanor Meredith, Visual artist
Aug 17, 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Robert Burt, Mr Peachum
Beverley Klein, Mrs Peachum
Olivia Brereton, Lucy Lockit
Aug 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 17, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robin Tritschler, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Giulia Peri, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad & David Meier
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "The Devil's Trill" for violin and string ensemble
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Barratt-Due, Correspondences (World première)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Ysaÿe, Caprice – Étude en forme de valse
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
David Meier, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 2
Schumann C., Romance in G minor, Op.21 no.3
Herzogenberg, 8 Klavierstücke (Nr 6 Andante-Vivace)
Maier-Röntgen, Andantino, for solo piano
Smyth, Piano Sonata no. 3 in D major (Allegro)
Rabl, Piano Quartet, Op.1 (Clarinet, violin, cello, piano)
Brahms, Two Sarabands for Piano , (WoO 5 Saraband in a-minor)
Brahms, String Quintet no. 1 in F major, Op.88
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Kjell Fagéus, Clarinet
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Kati Raitinen, Cello
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
Kristofer Öberg, French horn
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Klara Hellgren, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Bernt Lysell, Viola
Per Nyström, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Opening concert
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Lang Lang, Piano
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Janáček, Dvořák
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Diemut Poppen, Viola
Alexandra Conunova, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Brittens War Requiem
Wigglesworth, Fanfare (Uraufführung)
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Christian Gerhaher, Bariton / NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Krzysztof Urbański, Leitung
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Rimsky-Korsakov and His World Weekend II: Aug 17–19 / Program Seven
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Works by Balakirev
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Virtual Village ensemble
Krajewska, Monika, Mezzo-soprano
Kurdina, Yelena, Piano
Orion Weiss, Piano
Daedalus Quartet
Karen Kim, Violin

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Esa-Pekka Salonen 60 years
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Mosolov, The Iron Foundry (Zavod), Op.19
Salonen, Pollux
Vesala, New work
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Matti Salminen, Bass
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Seong-Jin Cho, Klavier
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Fri 17 Aug at 20:30

Collégiale Saint-Nicolas, Nogaro

Concert pour violoncelle seul - Année centenaire de la Tchécoslovaquie 2018 / Frantisek Brikcius
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Reger, Cello Suite in G major, Op.131c no. 1
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country) (Première française)
Suchon, Aka si mi krasna (Arr. F. Brikcius, Première franç)
Fibich, Poem, Op.39 (arr. F. Brikcius,prem. française)
František Brikcius, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 21:00

Knoops Park, Bremen

Sommer in Lesmona – Bremer Freitagnacht
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Massenet, Le Cid: VII Navarraise
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Adagio - Allegro molto
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust, WoO 3: Overture
Rantala, Freedom
Lennon, All you need is love
Rantala, Final Fantasy, for piano and orchestra
Iiro Rantala, Piano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Aug 18, 22, 25
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra