Find ballet and dance listings

Apr 27, 29, 30

Teatro Real, Madrid

William Forsythe Session
Buy tickets
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
Enemy in the Figure (William Forsythe)
Compañia Nacional de Danza
William Forsythe, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Stephen Galloway, Costume Designer
Apr 27, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Le Corsaire
Premiere
Buy tickets
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev, Tamás Solymosi)
Hungarian National Ballet
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Nóra Rományi, Costume Designer
Kirk Bookman, Lighting Designer
Apr 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

New Theatre, Cardiff

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 27, 28

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Dorothée Munyaneza : Samedi Détente
Apr 27, 28, May 04, 10, 11, 13 mat

La Scala, Milan

La Valse/ Symphony in C/ Shéhérazade
La Valse (Stefania Ballone, Marco Messina, Matteo Gavazzi)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
Shéhérazade (Eugenio Scigliano)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Carlo Cerri, Set Designer
Kristopher Millar, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Lois Swandale, Costume Designer
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
Apr 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Apr 27, 28

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Christian Rizzo - CCN Montpellier : Le Syndrome Ian
Le Syndrome Ian (Christian Rizzo)
CCN Montpellier
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve

Warner Theatre, Washington

The Washington Ballet: Balanchine / Ratmansky / Tharp
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Nine Sinatra Songs (Twyla Tharp)
Seven Sonatas (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Washington Ballet
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

National Ballet of Ukraine: Le Mariage de Figaro
Le Mariage de Figaro (Victor Yaremenko)
National Ballet of Ukraine
Apr 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Motionhouse - Scattered
Motionhouse
Apr 27, 28, 29, eve, 30

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Béjart Ballet Lausanne: Boléro
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Le Mandarin Merveilleux (Maurice Béjart)
Tombée de la dernière pluie (Gil Roman)
Béjart Ballet Lausanne
Apr 27, 28, 29, 30 mat

Yerba Buena Centre for the Arts, San Francisco

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Apr 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Elena Vostrotina, Dancer
Manuel Renard, Dancer
Apr 28, 30 mat, eve, May 04, 19, 29, Jun 16, Jul 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
New production
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Nicholas Wright, Set Designer
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 28

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Ilze Vītoliņa, Costume Designer
Kārlis Kaupužs, Lighting Designer
Apr 28, 29

The Place, London

Shobana Jeyasingh Dance: Material Men redux
Material Men redux (Shobana Jeyasingh)
Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company
Apr 28, 29

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

NYCB: Here/Now n.1: Wheeldon
Mercurial Manoeuvres (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
American Rhapsody (Christopher Wheeldon)
New York City Ballet
Apr 28, May 02, 11, 16, 21, 23, 28, Jun 02, 07

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Feuervogel / Petruschka / Movements to Stravinsky
neue Produktion
The Firebird (Andrey Kaydanovskiy)
Petrushka (Eno Peci)
Movements to Stravinsky (András Lukács)
Volksoper
András Lukács, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, May 02, 03, 04, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Cinderella©
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Christopher Wheeldon)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 28, 29, 30, May 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Extinction of a Minor Species
Uraufführung
Extinction of a Minor Species (Jacopo Godani)
Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company
Jacopo Godani, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Apr 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01 mat, 02, 04, 05, 11, 13 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 29, May 07, 21, Jun 05 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Carmina Burana (Mario Schröder)
A Dharma at Big Sur (Mario Schröder)
Leipziger Ballet
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 29 mat, May 01, 06 mat, 11, 13, Jun 01, 02
The Dream of Swan Lake (Pär Isberg)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Jérôme Kaplan, Costume Designer
Apr 29, May 07, 26, Jun 07, 10, 15, 16, 30

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Le Corbusier (Yu-Min Yang)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Apr 29, May 10, 18, 25, Jun 02, 11 mat, 15, 30, Jul 09

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Rusalka
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Rusalka (Jiří Bubeniček)
Staatsballett Karlsruhe
Otto Bubeníček, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Silke Meier, Dramaturgy
Apr 29, May 05, 07, 12, 14
MAX (Ohad Naharin)
Untitled Black (Sharon Eyal)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Gai Behar, Set Designer
Maayan Goldman, Costume Designer
Apr 29, 30

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Golden Age
The Golden Age (Yuri Grigorovich)
Bolshoi Ballet
Sat 29 Apr at 19:30

Mercure Leicester The Grand Hotel, Leicester

Urban Bush Women- Kings Ballroom
Walking with Trane, Side B
Urban Bush Women
George Cadwell, Piano
Sat 29 Apr at 19:30
An Evening of Music and Dance
The Flames of Paris (Vasily Vainonen)
The Merry Widow (Ronald Hynd)
Dancers of Birmingham Royal Ballet
Birmingham Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Apr 30, May 01, 12, 19, Jun 09

Opernhaus, Zürich

Zurich Ballet: Mixed Bill
New production
Buy tickets
Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
Rituals from another When (Jacopo Godani)
Quintett by Forsythe (William Forsythe)
Keso Dekker, Set Designer
Mélanie Borel, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
Daniel Mulligan, Dancer
Apr 30 mat, May 04, 05, 07, 08 mat, 09, 12, 13 mat, eve

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Merce Cunningham / William Forsythe
Walkaround Time (Merce Cunningham)
Workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
Trio (William Forsythe)
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Mon 1 May at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Juniors go Dutch
Buy tickets
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Tue 2 May at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Apollo (Apollon musagète) (George Balanchine)
Tarantella (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Andrea Quinn, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
May 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
May 02, 03, 06, 10, 11, 14 mat, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Robbins / Balanchine / Cherkaoui / Jalet
En Sol (Jerome Robbins)
La Valse (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Boléro (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Damien Jalet)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Riccardo Tisci, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Emmanuel Strosser, Piano
May 03

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Michel Fokine, Leo Mujic)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Dinka Jeričevič, Set Designer
Manuela Paladin Šabanović, Costume Designer
Aleksandar Čavlek, Lighting Designer
May 03

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

Nachtstücke
Ssss... (Edward Clug)
Falling Angels (Jiří Kylián)
New Work (Louis Stiens)
Stuttgart Ballet
Wed 3 May at 19:30

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Apollo (Apollon musagète) (George Balanchine)
Tarantella (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Andrea Quinn, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
May 03, 04, 05, 06, eve, 07

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Ballet nacional de Cuba: Cascanueces
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alicia Alonso)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
May 03, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Toad Knew (Compagnie du Hanneton)
The Toad Knew (James Thierrée)
Compagnie du Hanneton
May 03, 04, 05, 06, 09, 10, 11

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Kaori Ito : Je danse parce que je me méfie des mots
Je danse parce que je me méfie des mots (Kaori Ito)
May 04, 05

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Agudo Dance Company: Silk Road
Silk Road (Jose Agudo, Gansu Dance Drama & Opera Ensemble)
Agudo Dance Company
Mavin Khoo, Dancer
May 04, 05, 06

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Rosas : Rain
Rain (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Thu 4 May at 19:00

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Mikhail Lavrosky Jubilee Gala Night
Bolshoi Ballet
Thu 4 May at 19:30

Curve, Leicester

Signatures
Other
Bolognino, Adriano, Dancer
Hamilton, Elisha, Dancer
Mesma, Ella, Dancer
V. Palima, Mac Daniel, Dancer
Rawlinson, Si, Dancer
Young, Hayley, Dancer
May 05

Nationaltheater, Munich

Symphony in C/In the Night/Adam is
Buy tickets
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
Adam is (Aszure Barton)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 12, 13 mat

New National Theatre, Tokyo: Opera House, Tokyo

The Sleeping Beauty
Buy tickets
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Toer van Schayk, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
May 05, 06 mat, eve

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

Wink / Arcadia / The Moor's Pavane
Wink (Jessica Lang)
Arcadia (Ruth Brill)
The Moor’s Pavane (José Limón)
Birmingham Royal Ballet