Find ballet and dance listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Jul 29, 31, Aug 01, 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Cubania
Cubania
Jul 29, 30, 31

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's The Car Man - New Adventures
The Car Man (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Jul 29, 30, 31, Aug 01 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

MOMIX : Alchemia
Alchemia (Moses Pendleton)
MOMIX
30 July at 20:00

Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris

Alvin Ailey Dance Theater: Night Creature The River
Night Creature (Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater)
Pas de Duke (Alvin Ailey)
The River
Revelations (Alvin Ailey)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa)
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Raffaele Del Savio, Set Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Sergei Polunin, Dancer
Orchestra of Teatro di San Carlo
Corpo di Ballo del Teatro di San Carlo
Aug 04, 05

Joyce Theater, New York City

Joshua Beamish / MOVE: The Company
Burrow (Joshua Beamish)
Surface Porperties
Pierced
Aug 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08

The London Coliseum, London

La Sylphide ( Schaufuss)
La Sylphide ( Schaufuss) (August Bournonville, Peter Schaufuss)
Australia's Queensland Ballet
Aug 06, 07

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet Festival: Chamber Dance Project, dancers & musicians
Wild Swans (Darrell Grand Moultrie)
Sur (Jorge Amarante)
Exit Wounds
SI 8 x 9 (dancers and musicians Chamber Dance Project)
dancers and musicians Chamber Dance Project
Aug 07, 08

New York City Center, New York City

Natalia Osipova and Ivan Vasiliev in Solo For Two
Unknown
Passo
Facada
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Ivan Vasiliev, Dancer
Aug 08, 09 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet Festival: The Ashley Bouder Project
In Passing (Andrea Schermoly)
New Work
Rouge et noir (Joshua Beamish)
Ashley Bouder, Dancer
Aug 11, 12

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet Festival : BalletX
Sunset, o639 Hours
Ballet X
Aug 13, 14

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet Festival: Emery Le Crone
Emery Le Crone, Choreography
Aug 13, 14, 15

Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin

Lucinda Childs : Available Light
Available Light (Lucinda Childs)
Aug 14, 15 mat

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

Dance Motion USA
David Dorfman Dance
Korhan Basaran Dance Company
Aug 15, 16 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet Festival : Amy Seiwer's IMAGERY
IMAGERY
Aug 19, 20

Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin

Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Aug 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, 17, 18, 20, 21

The London Coliseum, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova, Dancer
Denis Rodkin, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Kim Kimin, Dancer
Aug 21, 22

Hebbel am Ufer: HAU1, Berlin

Quantum - Compagnie Gilles Jobin
Quantum (Gilles Jobin)
Gilles Jobin Company
Aug 21, 22

Esplanade Theatre, Singapore

Singapore Dance Theatre : Masterpiece in Motion
Bournonville Divertissements (August Bournonville)
Midnight Waltzes (Francois Klaus)
Opus 25 (Edwaard Liang)
Singapore Dance Theatre
Aug 22, 23 mat

The London Coliseum, London

La Bayadère
La Bayadère
St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova, Dancer
Denis Rodkin, Dancer
Aug 28, 29

Deutsche Oper, Berlin

Roméo et Juliette
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director
Sasha Waltz, Director
Pia Maier Schriever, Set Designer
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Marko Mimica, Bass
Joel Suarez Gomez, Dancer
Ygal Tsur, Dancer
Yael Schnell, Dancer
Zaratiana Randrianantenaina, Dancer
Orlando Rodriguez, Dancer
Davide Camplani, Dancer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
1 September at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Theater Kikker, Utrecht

Dance production: Dance and the Dukes of Montagu
Buy tickets
Les Corps Eloquents Dance Company
Hubert Hazebroucq
2 September at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Theater Kikker, Utrecht

Dance production: Dance and the Dukes of Montagu
Buy tickets
Les Corps Eloquents Dance Company
Hubert Hazebroucq
Sep 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

National Youth Dance Company & Guests - Apex Rising
National Youth Dance Company
6 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Antony Gormley, Set Designer
Miriam Andersén, Singer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
7 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Antony Gormley, Set Designer
Miriam Andersén, Historical harp
Bochumer Symphoniker
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Sep 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11, 12 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
No man’s Land (Liam Scarlett)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Sep 12, 17, 18, 19

Gran Teatro Nacional, Lima

Alicia
Ballet Nacional de Perú
15 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Forum der Kunst- und Austellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn

Imaginäre Landschaften
Buy tickets
Landcape
Francesco Tristano, Keyboard
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Saburo Teshigawara, Director
Sep 18, 21, 22, 24, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Barbarians: Hofesh Schechter
Barbarians (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Anna Shepherd, Dancer
Bruno Gillore, Dancer
Sep 18, 22, Oct 02, 06, 20, Nov 08, 2016 May 26 mat, 28 mat, 31 mat, Jun 05 mat

Staatsoper, Vienna

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev, Marius Petipa)
Vienna State Ballet
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Maria Yakovleva, Dancer
Denys Cherevychko, Dancer
Roman Lazik, Dancer
Ketevan Papava, Dancer
Olga Esina, Dancer
Kiyoka Hashimoto, Dancer
Sep 19, 20, 24, 26 mat, 27, Oct 03, 04 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Mad dance! – yet there is method in it
Buy tickets
Troy Game (Robert North)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Walking Mad (Johan Inger)
Hungarian National Ballet
Sep 19

Moscow Pushkin Drama Theatre, Moscow

Moscow Ballet Theatre : EROS. MINOS.
Minos
Eros Redux
Juanjo Arqués, Choreography
Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, Choreography
Sep 19, 22, 24, 26, Oct 01 mat, eve, 03 mat, 09, 17, 23, 29, Nov 03, 05, 11, 20, 23, Dec 01, 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 21, 29, Oct 09, 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Richard Siegal
Buy tickets
Metric Dozen (Richard Siegal)
In a Landscape (Richard Siegal)
Unitxt (Richard Siegel)
Sep 23, 24, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

Hull New Theatre, Hull

Madame Butterfly with Perpetuum Mobile
Madame Butterfly
Perpetuum Mobile (Christopher Hampson)
Northern Ballet
Sep 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Symphonie Dramatique
Symphonie Dramatique (Hélène Blackburn)
Cas Public
24 September at 19:30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Création ( Millepied ) (Benjamin Millepied)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 25, 26, 28, 30, Oct 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10, 11 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris : Robbins / Millepied / Balanchine
Opus 19 / The Dreamer (Jerome Robbins)
Création ( Millepied ) (Benjamin Millepied)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 28, 29

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

生长 Genesis : Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Yabin Wang
生长 Genesis (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Sep 30, Oct 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 24, 30, Nov 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Gods and Dogs
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe, Jiří Kylián, Ohad Naharin)
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Oct 01, 02

Central Saint Martins: Platform Theatre, London

Jefta Van Dinther – As it Empties Out
As It Empties Out (Jefta van Dinther)
Oct 02, 03, Dec 01, 04, 11, 26, 2016 Apr 17

Nationaltheater, Munich

Onegin (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Oct 02, 03

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Sébastien ramorez & Honji Wang
Bordeline (Company Sébastien Ramirez & Honji Wang)
Sébastien Ramirez, Dancer
Company Sébastien Ramirez & Honji Wang
5 October at 19:30
CAFe Budapest
Hungarian National Dance Ensemble and Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok
Buy tickets
Lutosławski, Cello Concerto
Dubrovay, Concerto for folk instruments and symphony orchestra
Illyés, Bartók
Bartók, Allegro Barbaro, Sz 49
Bartók, Makrokosmos, on Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Gábor Hollerung, Conductor
József Balogh, Piano
György Cserhalmi, Actor
Zoltán Zsuráfszky, Choreography
Dohnányi Orchestra Budafok
Oct 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

BalletBoyz - Young Men
Young Men (BalletBoyz)
BalletBoyz
Oct 06, 08, 10 mat, 12, 20, 22, 24 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Connectome / Raven Girl
Connectome (Alastair Marriott)
Raven Girl (Wayne McGregor)
Royal Ballet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

The Green Table
The Green Table (Kurt Jooss)
Company B (Paul Taylor)
New Work (Mark Morris)
American Ballet Theatre
9 October at 20:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Robin Dingemans & Nick Bryson — The Point At Which It Last Made Sense
The Point at Which It Last Made Sense (Robin Dingemans, Nick Bryson)
Robin Dingemans, Dancer
Nick Bryson, Dancer