Find ballet and dance listings

Select the categories of event
Select the type of listing
Search
Loading...
Select a country
Or choose a country by typing some of its name
Select a region/state
Or choose a region/state by typing some of its name
Select a city
Or choose a city by typing some of its name
Select a venue
Or choose a venue by typing some of its name
Loading...
Selected composer: Change...
Most performed titles
Or choose a title by typing some text from its name
Composers with most performances
More composers
Or choose a composer by typing some text from their name
Loading...
Selected performer:
Choose a performer
Or choose a performer by typing some text from their name
Aug 28, 29

Deutsche Oper, Berlin

Roméo et Juliette
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director
Sasha Waltz, Director
Pia Maier Schriever, Set Designer
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Marko Mimica, Bass
Joel Suarez Gomez, Dancer
Ygal Tsur, Dancer
Yael Schnell, Dancer
Zaratiana Randrianantenaina, Dancer
Orlando Rodriguez, Dancer
Davide Camplani, Dancer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, Sep 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat, eve

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Grand Theatre, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Ballet: Pinocchio
Pinocchio (Pär Isberg)
Hong Kong Ballet
1 September at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Theater Kikker, Utrecht

Dance production: Dance and the Dukes of Montagu
Buy tickets
Les Corps Eloquents Dance Company
Hubert Hazebroucq
2 September at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Theater Kikker, Utrecht

Dance production: Dance and the Dukes of Montagu
Buy tickets
Les Corps Eloquents Dance Company
Hubert Hazebroucq
Sep 04, 05, 06

Teatro Real, Madrid

La bella durmiente
The Sleeping Beauty (Nacho Duato)
Pedro Alcalde, Director
Angelina Atlagić, Set Designer
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Sep 04, 05

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

National Youth Dance Company & Guests - Apex Rising
National Youth Dance Company
6 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Antony Gormley, Set Designer
Miriam Andersén, Singer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
7 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Antony Gormley, Set Designer
Miriam Andersén, Historical harp
Bochumer Symphoniker
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Sep 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11, 12 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Lest We Forget
Buy tickets
Second Breath (Russell Maliphant)
No man’s Land (Liam Scarlett)
Dust (Akram Khan)
Tamara Rojo, Dancer
Sep 08, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

Static Time / And the Sky on that Cloudy Old Day / White Darkness
Static Time (Nacho Duato)
And the Sky on that Cloudy Old Day (Marco Goecke)
White Darkness (Nacho Duato)
Jaffar Chalabi, Set Designer
Angelina Atlagić, Costume Designer
8 September at 19:30

Dutch National Opera and Ballet, Amsterdam

Unknown programme
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Junior Company - Dutch National Ballet
Sep 12, 17, 18, 19

Gran Teatro Nacional, Lima

Alicia
Ballet Nacional de Perú
Sep 12, 15, 17, 18, 20, 25, 26, Oct 03, 04

Dutch National Opera and Ballet, Amsterdam

Dutch National Ballet: Hans van Manen Live
LIVE (Hans van Manen)
Metaforen (Hans van Manen)
Two
Two Gold Variations (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
15 September at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Forum der Kunst- und Austellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn

Imaginäre Landschaften
Buy tickets
Landcape
Francesco Tristano, Keyboard
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Saburo Teshigawara, Director
Sep 16, 17, 18, 19, eve, 20

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Ballet Nacional de Cuba: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Entre el 16 y el 20 de septiembre) (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alicia Alonso)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Sep 16, 17, 18, 19

BAM: Howard Gilman Opera House, New York City

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre: Rice
Rice (Hwai-Min Lin)
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Sep 16, 17, 18, 19

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

TYJ: Pilot Fishes
TYJ (Alina Bilokon, Léa Rault)
Pilot Fishes company
16 September at 20:00

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Festival Quartiers Danse: Women at play
Resonance (José Martinez)
Body Stories (Katia Gagné, Ireni Stamou)
Ils m'ont dit (Jane Mappin)
Sep 17, 18, 19

Baryshnikov Arts Center: Howard Gilman Performance Space, New York City

Joanna Kotze: Find Yourself Here
Find Yourself Here (Joanna Kotze)
Mary Jo Mecca, Costume Designer
Stuart Singer, Dancer
Joanna Kotze, Dancer
Netta Yerushalmy, Dancer
Jonathan Allen, Visual artist
Zachary Fabri, Visual artist
Asuka Goto, Visual artist
Kathy Kaufmann, Lighting Designer
Sep 17, 18, 19, 20

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Sylvie Guillem: Life in progress
17 September at 20:00

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Festival Quartiers Danses: Hybridity and Emergence, Series 2
Ten Years in Vancouver (Natalie Schneck)
Cyclical Return (James Philips)
Bleach (Philippe Dandonneau)
Sep 18, 21, 22, 24, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Barbarians: Hofesh Schechter
Barbarians (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Anna Shepherd, Dancer
Bruno Gillore, Dancer
Sep 18, 22, Oct 02, 06, 20, Nov 08, 2016 May 26 mat, 28 mat, 31 mat, Jun 05 mat

Staatsoper, Vienna

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev, Marius Petipa)
Vienna State Ballet
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Maria Yakovleva, Dancer
Denys Cherevychko, Dancer
Roman Lazik, Dancer
Ketevan Papava, Dancer
Olga Esina, Dancer
Kiyoka Hashimoto, Dancer
Sep 18, 19

Ailey Studios: Citygroup Theater, New York City

Trainor Dance Celebrates Fifth Season 9/18-19
Faux Pas (Caitlin Trainor)
Trainor Dance
18 September at 20:00

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Festival Quartiers Danses : Dance Theatre performances
Hidden Paradise (Alix Dufresne)
N’ap dansé (Alix Dufresne)
Sep 19, 20, 24, 26 mat, 27, Oct 03, 04 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Mad dance! – yet there is method in it
Buy tickets
Troy Game (Robert North)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Six Dances (Jiří Kylián)
Walking Mad (Johan Inger)
Hungarian National Ballet
Sep 19

Moscow Pushkin Drama Theatre, Moscow

Moscow Ballet Theatre : EROS. MINOS.
Minos
Eros Redux
Juanjo Arqués, Choreography
Annabelle Lopez Ochoa, Choreography
Sep 19, 22, 24, 26, Oct 01 mat, eve, 03 mat, 09, 17, 23, 29, Nov 03, 05, 11, 20, 23, Dec 01, 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
19 September at 20:00

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Festival Quartiers Danses: Closing night - Focus on Spain, Madrid
Animal (Daniel Abreu)
Sep 20, 21 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

China National Peking Opera: Farewell My Concubine
Farewell My Concubine
Sep 21, 29, Oct 09, 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Richard Siegal
Buy tickets
Metric Dozen (Richard Siegal)
In a Landscape (Richard Siegal)
Unitxt (Richard Siegel)
Sep 22, 25, 26 mat, 28, 30, Oct 01, 02, 05, 07, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

20 Danseurs pour le XXème siècle (Boris Chamatz)
20 danseurs pour le XXème siècle (Boris Charmatz)
Sep 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Camille A. Brown and Dancers
BLACK GIRL: Linguistic Play (Camille A Brown)
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Sep 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, 29

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

New York City Ballet: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, George Balanchine, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
22 September at 00:30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Robbins / Millepied / Balanchine
Opus 19 / The Dreamer (Jerome Robbins)
Création ( Millepied ) (Benjamin Millepied)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Ballet Nacional de Cuba: Carmen / Les Sylphides / Celeste
Carmen (Alberto Alonso)
Les Sylphides (Michel Fokine, Alicia Alonso)
Celeste (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Sep 23, 24, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

Hull New Theatre, Hull

Madame Butterfly with Perpetuum Mobile
Madame Butterfly
Perpetuum Mobile (Christopher Hampson)
Northern Ballet
Sep 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Sir Peter Wright)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Symphonie Dramatique
Symphonie Dramatique (Hélène Blackburn)
Cas Public
24 September at 19:30

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Défilé du Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris
Création ( Millepied ) (Benjamin Millepied)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 25, 26, 30, Oct 02, 03, 07, 08, 10, 13, Nov 01 mat, 13, 14

Old Stage, Copenhagen

The Royal Danish Ballet: Short Time Together (mixed bill)
Buy tickets
Short Time Together (Paul Lightfoot, Sol León)
New Work (Idan Sharabi)
The Death That Best Preserves (Natalia Horecna)
Royal Danish Ballet
Royal Danish Orchestra
Sep 25, 26, 28, 30, Oct 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10, 11 mat

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Ballet de l' Opéra de Paris : Robbins / Millepied / Balanchine
Opus 19 / The Dreamer (Jerome Robbins)
Création ( Millepied ) (Benjamin Millepied)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 25, 26 mat, eve, Oct 01, eve, 02, 03, 04 mat

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tide Harmonic/Prodigal Son/The Concert
Tide Harmonic (Christopher Wheeldon)
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
The Concert (Jerome Robbins)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Sep 27, 28, 29

Théâtre de la Ville, Paris

Dancing Grandmothers / Eun-Me Ahn
Dancing Grandmothers (Eun-Me Ahn)
Dancing Middle-Aged Men (Eun-Me Ahn)
Dancing Teen Teen (Eun-Me Ahn)
Sep 28, 29

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

生长 Genesis : Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Yabin Wang
生长 Genesis (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Batsheva Ensemble : Decadance
Decadance (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Ensemble
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04

Royal Opera House: Linbury Studio Theatre, London

Chéri
Chéri (Martha Clarke)
Alessandra Ferri, Dancer
Herman Cornejo, Dancer
Francesca Annis, Actor
Sarah Rothenberg, Dancer
Sep 30, Oct 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 24, 30, Nov 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Gods and Dogs
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe, Jiří Kylián, Ohad Naharin)
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Sep 30, Oct 01, 02, 03, eve, 04

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Ballet Nacional de Cuba: Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky, Alicia Alonso)
Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Sep 30, Oct 01

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance Program 1
Allegro Brillante (Miami City Ballet)
Hapless Bizarre (Doug Elkin Choreography etc) (Doug Elkins)
Che Malambo (Gilles Brinas)