Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Mahler

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 350 events
Sun 21 Jul at 16:00

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Padmore and Lewis – Schumann's Dichterliebe
Buy tickets
Brahms, Songs (selection)
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Tue 23 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Dame Sarah Connolly, Malcolm Martineau
Schumann, Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op.90
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Bridge, Day after day
Bridge, Speak to me my love
Britten, Winter Words for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.52
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Wed 24 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Mark Padmore, Paul Lewis
Brahms, Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze! - Love is so Delightful in the Spring! , Op.71 no.1
Brahms, Sommerabend - Summer Evening , Op.85 no.1
Brahms, Es schauen die Blumen (Flowers Look), Op.96 no.3
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48 (with four extra songs)
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Wed 24 Jul at 20:00

Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Bogotá

Orquesta Filarmónica de Israel y Zubin Mehta
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Fri 26 Jul at 19:00

The Wallace Collection, London

© Robyn Skead
Schubert's Trout
Buy tickets
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Poulenc, Le Bestiaire
Fauré, Les berceaux, Op.23 no.1
Schubert, Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Goethe), D.558
Schubert, Erlafsee (Mayrhofer), D.586
Schubert, Der Fischer (Goethe), D.225
Schubert, Des Fischers Liebesglück (Leitner), D.933
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Forelle (Schubart), D.550
Schubert, Meeres Stille (Goethe), D.215a
Schubert, Fischerweise (Schlechta), D.881
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Helen Charlston, Mezzo-soprano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Toby Hughes, Double Bass
Eblana String Trio
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Hilary Hahn Performs Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Heidi Stober, Soprano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor

Alcobaça Monastery: Fence, Alcobaça

Orquestra Estágio Gulbenkian - From Dawn to Twilight
Orquestra Estágio Gulbenkian - From Dawn to Twilight
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Sat 27 Jul at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Hilary Hahn Performs Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Heidi Stober, Soprano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Thomas Hampson and Wolfram Rieger
Mahler, Lieder: selection
Wolf, Lieder: selection
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Jul 28 mat, 29

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Blomstedt
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sun 28 Jul at 16:00

Benedict Music Tent, Aspen

Alisa Weilerstein Plays Barber's Cello Concerto
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Thu 1 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 18: Mahler & Britten
Buy tickets
Britten, Piano Concerto (revised version, 1945)
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Claudia Mahnke, Mezzo-soprano
Edward Gardner, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Los Angeles Philharmonic 1
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Miah Persson, Soprano
Anna Larsson, Contralto
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Closing Concert
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Golda Schultz, Soprano
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Oberwalliser Vokalensemble
Verbier Festival Orchestra
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

YCA Prize Winner’s Concert · ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien · Káli
Dusapin, Morning in Long Island - Concert no. 1 for large orchestra
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 20:00

Amphithéâtre Fernand‑Lindsay, Quebec

Kent Nagano et Mahler en symbiose
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Les Petits Chanteurs du Mont-Royal
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 3 Aug at 20:30

Salon du Bois des Moutiers, Varengeville-sur-Mer

Thomas Dolié & Susan Manoff
Works by Ravel
Works by Beethoven
Works by Mahler
Works by Schubert
Thomas Dolié, Baritone
Susan Manoff, Piano
Sat 3 Aug at 20:30

Morosani Schweizerhof, Davos

Ammann, Mahler, Martin, Telemann, Hefti, Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Ammann, Après le silence
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Scheiden und Meiden (Clytus Gottwald)
Martin, Songs of Ariel
Telemann, 12 Fantasias, for flute without bass TWV 40:2-13 (1. Fantasie für Blockflöte)
Hefti, 12 Fantasien für Flöte solo (2015) nach Georg Philipp Telemann (1. Fantasie für Blockflöte)
Telemann, 12 Fantasias, for flute without bass TWV 40:2-13 (2. Fantasie für Blockflöte)
Hefti, 12 Fantasien für Flöte solo (2015) nach Georg Philipp Telemann (2. Fantasie für Blockflöte)
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Trio Sōra
Davos Festival Kammerchor
Marco Amherd, Conductor
Laura Schmid, Recorder
Roberto González Monjas, Violin
Eduardo Mätzener, Violin
Tsuyoshi Moriya, Violin
Dimitri Pavlov, Violin
Gregor Hrabar, Viola
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Ruiko Matsumoto, Cello
Maximilian Hornung, Cello
Sun 4 Aug at 20:30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Recital Levit 2
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio (arr. Ronald Stevenson)
Liszt, Études d'exécution transcendante d'après Paganini, S 140
Igor Levit, Piano

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Michael Volle & Helmut Deutsch
Schubert, Der Taucher (Schiller), D.77
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Strauss R., Drei Gesänge, Op.87
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Michael Volle, Baritone
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Sat 10 Aug at 13:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI) Young Artists Orchestra
Buy tickets
Haas, in spiralis
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Paul Haas, Conductor
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Young Artists Orchestra
Sat 10 Aug at 20:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien · Nott
Berio, Voci (Folk Songs II)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sun 11 Aug at 20:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 33: Mahler, Schubert & Glanert
Buy tickets
Glanert, Weites Land (‘Musik mit Brahms’ for orchestra) (UK premiere)
Schubert, orch. D. Glanert, Einsamkeit for soprano and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony No. 4 in G major
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Tue 13 Aug at 20:30
Bolzano Festival Bozen

Teatro Comunale, Bolzano

© Bolzano Festival Bozen / Gregor Khuen Belasi
Connesson, Mozart, Mahler
Buy tickets
Connesson, Flammenschrift
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
European Union Youth Orchestra
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Stéphane Denève, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
© Lars Borges | Mercury Classics
European Union Youth Orchestra: Mahler’s Symphony No. 5
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
European Union Youth Orchestra
Fri 16 Aug at 19:00

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

The Multi-Story Orchestra's Summer Season at Bold Tendencies Car Park Peckham
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12: passacaglia
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
The Multi-Story Youth Choir, New piece (with Elsa Bradley/Jude Carlton)
The Multi-Story Orchestra
The Multi-Story Youth Choir
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Soprano
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Sun 18 Aug at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts Mahler
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sun 18 Aug at 16:00

Benedict Music Tent, Aspen

Mahler's Second Symphony, "Resurrection"
Bach, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit - Cantata, BWV106 ("Actus tragicus")
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupré Quigley, Conductor
Mané Galoyan, Soprano
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Colorado Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe, Choirmaster / chorus director
Seraphic Fire Professional Choral Institute
Sun 18 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

European Union Youth Orchestra & Andreas Ottensamer
Ruzicka, Fanfare für Solotrompete und Orchester
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
European Union Youth Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Tue 20 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 3
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Wed 21 Aug at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Symphonic Journeys
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Southwell Festival Sinfonia
Alison Rose, Soprano
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor
Aug 22, 24 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Barenboim
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Fri 23 Aug at 20:30
Bolzano Festival Bozen

Teatro Comunale, Bolzano

© Sony - Gregor Hohenberg
Strauss, Mahler, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Fri 23 Aug at 21:00

Basilique Sainte-Marie-Madeleine, Vézelay, Vézelay

Rencontres musicales de Vézelay – Un Requiem allemand
Rihm, Mit geschlossenem Mund
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Ensemble Aedes
Les Siècles
Mathieu Romano, Conductor
Axelle Fanyo, Soprano
Julien Van Mellaerts, Baritone
Sat 24 Aug at 19:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintari Concert Hall: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Zubin Mehta, Pianist Murray Perahia
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Zubin Mehta, Pianist Murray Perahia
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Murray Perahia, Piano
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 24 Aug at 18:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 6
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 19:00
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Aurora Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 21:00

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Un Requiem allemand
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45 (version J. Linckelmann)
Rihm, Mit geschlossenem Mund
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (transcr. Franck Krawczyk)
Axelle Fanyo, Soprano
Julien Van Mellaerts, Baritone
Ensemble Aedes
Les Siècles
Mathieu Romano, Conductor
Wed 28 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Violeta Urmana, Helmut Deutsch
Schubert, Auf dem See (Goethe), D.543
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547
Schubert, Am Tage Aller Seelen (Jacobi), D.343
Schubert, Das Zügenglöcklein (Seidl), D.871
Schubert, Memnon (Mayrhofer), D.541
Schubert, Die Perle (Jacobi), D.466
Schubert, An die Laute (Rochlitz), D.905
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Strauss R., Nur Muth! Op.17 no.5
Strauss R., Wer hat's getan?
Strauss R., Frühlingsgedränge, Op.26 no.1
Violeta Urmana, Mezzo-soprano
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
© Simon van Boxtel
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra: Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Thu 29 Aug at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Christiane Karg & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Knussen, The Way to Castle Yonder
Britten, Quatre Chansons Françaises
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Christiane Karg, Soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Fri 30 Aug at 20:00

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Favorite Classics
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45 (Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnunge)
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Un bel dì vedremo
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Mozart, Requiem for L (Excerpt)
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Second movement)
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (Fourth movement)
Williams, Film music from Schindler's List
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36 (Finale)
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Arngunnur Arnadottir, Clarinet
Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir, Violin
Elmar Gilbertsson, Tenor
Hallveig Rúnarsdóttir, Soprano
Hljómeyki Chamber Choir
Motet Choir of Hallgrímskirkja
Philharmonia Chorale
Magnús Ragnarsson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hörður Áskelsson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Þorvaldur Örn Davíðsson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 31 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Igor Levit
Mendelssohn, Lieder ohne Worte (songs without words) for piano
Works by Mahler
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 5 Sep at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Season Opening
Season Opening
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Schubert, An die Musik, in D major, D.547
Schubert, Geheimes (Goethe), D.719
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Anja Bihlmaier, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Fri 6 Sep at 20:15

Flagey: Studio 1, Brussels

MacMillan, Larghetto for orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 7 Sep at 20:00
MacMillan, Larghetto for orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sun 8 Sep at 19:00
Tsinandali Festival

House Museum of Alexander Chavchavadze, Tsinandali

Gustav Mahler
Gustav Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Ying Fang, Soprano
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Mezzo-soprano
Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre Orchestra, Choir
Avtandil Chkhenkeli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pan-Caucasian Youth Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Sun 8 Sep at 19:30
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mihoko Fujimura, Mezzo-soprano
Hungarian Radio Choir
Zoltán Pad, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hungarian Radio Children's Choir
Soma Dinyés, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 10 Sep at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Omega Ensemble: Mahler One
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan" (arr. Iain Farrington)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11 (arr. for Piano Quintet)
Kerry, Clarinet Quintet (World Premiere)
Omega Ensemble