Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Wagner

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 248 events
Dvořák’s New World Symphony and Strauss’ Four Last Songs
Dvořák’s New World Symphony and Strauss’ Four Last Songs
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Annemarie Kremer, Soprano
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Sat 20 Jul

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Arr. Eberhard Kloke)
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Tomo Sugao, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Carola Volles, Costume Designer
Paul McNamara, Siegfried
Elena Batoukova-Kerl, Brünnhilde
Kosma Ranuer, Gunther
Claudia Sorokina, Gutrune
Guido Jentjens, Hagen
Igor Tsarkov, Alberich
Sandra Fechner, Waltraute
Marzia Marzo, First Norn
Barbara Schöller, Second Norn
Silke Evers, Third Norn, Wellgunde
Akiho Tsujii, Woglinde
Hiroe Ito, Flosshilde
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
Tue 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Tanglewood on Parade
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Burton, Lost Words, for children's choir and orchestra (World première)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
John Williams, Conductor
Thomas Wilkins, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
Boston Symphony Children's Choir
Thu 25 Jul at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
The Ring without Words
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der Ring ohne Worte
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Josep Pons, Conductor
Jul 25, 28, Aug 13, 17, 21, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tannhäuser
New production
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Markus Eiche, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Lise Davidsen, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Elena Zhidkova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Daniel Behle, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Heinrich der Schreiber
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Reinmar von Zweter
Katharina Konradi, Shepherd Boy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Manuel Braun, Video Artist
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 26, 29, Aug 03, 07, 11, 14, 18
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Neo Rauch, Set Designer
Rosa Loy, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Piotr Beczała, Lohengrin
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Anna Netrebko, Elsa von Brabant
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Egils Siliņš, The King's Herald
Michael Gniffke, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Tansel Akzeybek, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Raimund Nolte, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Timo Riihonen, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Sara Jakubiak, Eva
Allan Clayton, David
Martin Gantner, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Christof Fischesser, Veit Pogner
Okka von der Damerau, Magdalena
Thorsten Scharnke, Augustin Moser
Ulrich Reß, Balthasar Zorn
Kevin Conners, Kunz Vogelgesang
Dean Power, Ulrich Eisslinger
Jonas Kaufmann, Walther von Stolzing
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Fritz Kothner
Milan Siljanov, Nightwatchman
Kristof Klorek, Hans Foltz
Peter Lobert, Hans Schwarz
Levente Páll, Hermann Ortel
Christian Rieger, Konrad Nachtigall
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sat 27 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal – Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Act I in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts I)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Alcobaça Monastery: Fence, Alcobaça

Lyrical Gala
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Overture
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Puccini, Tosca: Recondita armonia
Puccini, Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
Puccini, Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur: Io son l'umile ancella
Puccini, Tosca: Mario! Mario! Mario!
Puccini, Madama Butterfly: Vogliatemi bene
Verdi, La traviata: Libiamo ne' lieti calici (Brindisi)
Orquestra Filarmónica Portuguesa
Osvaldo Ferreira, Conductor
Cristiana Oliveira, Soprano
Carlos Cardoso, Tenor
Jul 27, 31, Aug 06, 10, 24, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Camilla Nylund, Eva
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Daniel Behle, David
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Nightwatchman
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Director
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Stephanie Blythe, Fricka
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Jul 28, 30, Aug 01, 03

Grand Théâtre De Québec: Louis-Fréchette Hall, Quebec

Le Vaisseau fantôme
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Opera de Quebec
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
François Girard, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Gregory Dahl, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, Daland
Eric Laporte, Erik
Allyson McHardy, Mary
Éric Thériault, The Steersman
Opera de Quebec Chorus
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Jul 30, Aug 02, 05, 15, 19, 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Titurel
Ji Yoon, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Mareike Morr, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, Second squire
Alexandra Steiner, Second Flowermaiden / First Group, First squire
Bele Kumberger, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Martin Homrich, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Gérard Naziri, Video Artist
Richard Lorber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Peter Selwyn, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Bettina John, Set Designer
Philip Sheffield, Froh, Loge
Seth Carico, Alberich
Gareth Brynmor John, Donner
Paul Carey Jones, Wotan
Kiandra Howarth, Freia, Woglinde
Claire Barnett-Jones, Wellgunde, Fricka
Marianne Vidal, Wellgunde, Fricka
Harriet Williams, Erda
Angharad Lyddon, Flosshilde
Dingle Yandell, Fafner
Andrew Tipple, Fasolt
Orpheus Sinfonia
Wed 31 Jul at 21:00

Centro Cultural de Belém: Small Auditorium, Lisbon

Concert MasterFest II - Romantic Fest
Hummel, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.87
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Tatjana Masurenko, Viola
Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello
Janne Saksala, Double Bass
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Mihaela Martin, Violin
Gary Hoffman, Cello
Filipe Pinto-Ribeiro, Piano
Pascal Moraguès, Clarinet
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Mathias Samuil, Piano
Aug 01, 09, 16, 20, 23, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Petra Lang, Isolde
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Greer Grimsley, Kurwenal
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Matthias Lippert, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Daniel Weber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, eve

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

McDull. my very very very best
McDull. my very very very best
Buy tickets
Mozart, Turkish March (Ng Cheuk-yin arr)
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92: Allegretto
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 26 in D major "Coronation", K537
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Ravel orch)
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Scherzo
Brahms, Symphonie Nr. 2 in D-Dur, Op.73: Allegro non troppo
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Elgar, Salut d'Amour (Liebesgruss) for violin and piano, Op.12
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Bernard, Winter Wonderland (with Richard Smith)
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Brian Tse
Alice Mak
Colleen Lee, Piano
Lunchtime Production Limited
Chun Tian Hua Hua Foundation Ltd
Kids event
Aug 02, 03, 05

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Elgar’s Cello Concerto
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Johannes Moser, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Aug 03 mat, 05

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Welser-Möst
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 14, Op.135
Asmik Grigorian, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Wed 7 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 26: Mozart Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragic Overture
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (orchestral version)
Mozart, compl. Sussmayr, Requiem in D minor
Fatma Said, Soprano
Kathryn Rudge, Mezzo-soprano
Sunnyboy Dladla, Tenor
David Shipley, Bass
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Aug 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Greenwood Theatre, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Paul Higgins, Director
Catharine Woodward, Eva
Philippa Boyle, Eva
Edward Mout, David
Jonathan Finney, Sixtus Beckmesser
Keel Watson, Hans Sachs
Steven Fredericks, Hans Sachs
Gerard Delrez, Veit Pogner
Sarah Denbee, Magdalena
Holden Madagame, Augustin Moser
Philip Clieve, Balthasar Zorn
Roberto Barbaro, Kunz Vogelgesang
John Rodger, Ulrich Eisslinger
Ronald Samm, Walther von Stolzing
Florian Thomas, Walther von Stolzing
Andrew Mayor, Fritz Kothner
Robert Byford, Nightwatchman
Henry Grant Kerswell, Hans Foltz
Simon Grange, Hans Schwarz
Ian Wilson-Pope, Hermann Ortel
Tom Asher, Konrad Nachtigall

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Llŷr Williams
Grieg, Lyric Pieces: Selection
Liszt, Fantasy on themes from Rienzi, S 439
Liszt, Senta-Ballade aus Der Fliegende Holländer, transc. for piano, S 441
Liszt, Pilgerchor aus Tannhäuser, transc. for piano, S 443
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Wagner, Piano Sonata in A sharp major "Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwänen", WWV 95
Llŷr Williams, Piano
Palestine Youth Orchestra: East meets West
Palestine Youth Orchestra: East meets West
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Arnita, Remembrance
Saint-Saëns, Danse bacchanale
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Badarneh, Palestinian Rhapsody
Bizet, Carmen (extracts)
Palestine Youth Orchestra
Vincent de Kort, Conductor
Fri 16 Aug at 20:00

Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga

Harrison, Rachmaninow, Schostakowitsch
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sun 25 Aug at 17:15
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tommi Hakala, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Donner
Markus Nykanen, Froh
Tuomas Katajala, Loge
Jukka Rasilainen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Koit Soasepp, Fasolt
Jyrki Korhonen, Fafner
Lilli Paasikivi, Fricka
Reetta Haavisto, Freia
Sari Nordqvist, Erda
Marjukka Tepponen, Woglinde
Mari Palo, Wellgunde
Jeni Packalén, Flosshilde

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Burkhard Fritz, Siegfried
Josef Wagner, Gunther
Amber Wagner, Gutrune
Ain Anger, Hagen
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Karen Cargill, Waltraute, Second Norn
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Erin Wall, Third Norn
Danae Kontora, Woglinde
Catriona Morison, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Sat 31 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ireland, Piano Concerto
Tabakova, new work (BBC commission: world premiere)
Debussy, orch. Wood, Préludes, Book 1 – La cathédrale engloutie
Granados, orch. Wood, Danzas españolas – Andaluza
Wagner, arr. Wood, Wesendonck Lieder – Träume
Grainger, arr. Wood, Handel in the Strand
Ravel, La valse
Nathaniel Anderson-Frank, Violin
Leon McCawley, Piano
BBC Concert Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 31 Aug at 20:15
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Act II
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Mark Omvlee, Tenor
Stefan Astakhov, Baritone
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sat 31 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 3
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sep 04, 05

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Karina Canellakis
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 4 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 17
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Act II
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Omvlee, Tenor
Stefan Astakhov, Baritone
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Sep 06, 07

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Season Opening
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Fri 6 Sep at 19:30

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

Transfiguration
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Louis Lortie, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Sep 07, 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director, Set Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Wotan
Roman Trekel, Donner
Simon O'Neill, Froh
Stephan Rügamer, Loge
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Reinhard Hagen, Fasolt
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Anna Samuil, Freia
Anna Larsson, Erda
Evelin Novak, Woglinde
Natalia Skrycka, Wellgunde
Anna Lapkovskaja, Flosshilde
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sat 7 Sep at 19:30

Auckland Town Hall, Auckland

Transfiguration
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Louis Lortie, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Sun 8 Sep at 11:00
© Marco Borggreve
Maria Milstein in Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Debussy, Jeux
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Case Scaglione, Conductor
Maria Milstein, Violin
Sep 08, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Falk Struckmann, Hunding
Michael Volle, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Vida Mikneviciute, Helmwige
Christiane Kohl, Gerhilde
Anna Samuil, Ortlinde
Anja Schlosser, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Dshamilja Kaiser, Roßweiße
Anna Lapkovskaja, Grimgerde
Natalia Skrycka, Schwertleite
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Csilla Lakatos, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 9 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 68: Wagner Night
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz – overture
Wagner, Siegfried – Forest Murmurs
Franck, Le chasseur maudit
Wagner, Götterdämmerung – Dawn; Duet ‘Zu neuen Taten, teurer Helde’; Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March; Brünnhilde’s Immolation Scene
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Stephen Gould, Tenor
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sep 11, 26

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Stephan Rügamer, Mime
Michael Volle, Der Wanderer
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 12, 26

Stadttheater, Minden

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Renatus Mészár, Wotan
Andreas Kindschuh, Donner
André Riemer, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
Jeff Martin, Mime
Tijl Faveyts, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Julia Bauer, Freia
Janina Baechle, Erda
Ines Lex, Woglinde
Christine Buffle, Wellgunde
Tiina Penttinen, Flosshilde
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Fri 13 Sep at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

En torno al mar
En torno al mar
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Respighi, Fontane di Roma (Fountains of Rome)
Debussy, La Mer
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Fri 13 Sep at 19:30

Dunedin Town Hall, Dunedin

Transfiguration
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Louis Lortie, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Sat 14 Sep at 19:30

Christchurch Town Hall for Performing Arts, Christchurch

Transfiguration
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Louis Lortie, Piano
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Sep 15, 29

Stadttheater, Minden

Wagner, Die Walküre
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegmund
Tijl Faveyts, Hunding
Renatus Mészár, Wotan
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Sieglinde
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka, Waltraute
Julia Bauer, Helmwige
Ines Lex, Gerhilde
Christine Buffle, Ortlinde
Dorothea Winkel, Siegrune
Yvonne Berg, Roßweiße
Tiina Penttinen, Grimgerde
Katharina von Bülow, Schwertleite
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sun 15 Sep at 14:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

© Roger King
Tristan und Isolde
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Concert Performance)
Saffron Opera Group
Michael Thorne, Conductor
Elaine McKrill, Isolde
Jonathan Stoughton, Tristan
Richard Wiegold, King Marke
Nicholas Folwell, Kurwenal
Stuart Pendred, Melot
Victoria Simmonds, Brangäne
Ben Thapa, Shepherd
Paul Goodwin-Groen, Helmsman
Ted Black, Young seaman
Sep 15, 29

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Roman Trekel, Gunther
Anna Samuil, Gutrune, Third Norn
Falk Struckmann, Hagen
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute, Second Norn
Anna Lapkovskaja, First Norn, Flosshilde
Evelin Novak, Woglinde
Natalia Skrycka, Wellgunde
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Luc De Wit, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 19, Oct 03

Stadttheater, Minden

Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Jeff Martin, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 20, 21, 22 mat

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Violin Sensation Joshua Bell Returns
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Higdon, Concerto for Orchestra
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Sarasate, Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs), Op.20
Joshua Bell, Violin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Sat 21 Sep at 20:00

Auditorium de Dijon, Dijon

L’amour et la mort
L’amour et la mort
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Les Dissonances
David Grimal, Artistic Director
Alexandre Gattet, Oboe