Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Jun 24, 30, Jul 05
© Bettina Stöß
Il viaggio a Reims
New Production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jan Bosse, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Kathrin Plath, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Corinna
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Marchesa Melibea
Siobhan Stagg, Contessa di Folleville
Hulkar Sabirova, Madame Cortese
Gideon Poppe, Chevalier Belfiore
David Portillo, Conte di Libenskof
Mikheil Kiria, Lord Sidney
Davide Luciano, Don Profondo
Tobias Kehrer, Don Alvaro
TBC, Barone di Trombonok
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Prudenzio
Ya-Chung Huang, Don Luigino
Annika Schlicht, Maddalena
Marrero Meechot, Modestina
Byung Gil Kim, Antonio
Abigail Levis, Delia
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jun 24, 28

Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

© Francesco Calgagnini
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito (Semi-staged)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
René Barbera, Tito
Margarita Gritskova, Sesto
Eva Mei, Vitellia
Karen Gardeazabal, Servilia
Nozomi Kato, Annio
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Jun 24 mat, 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 11, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jun 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Árpád Schilling, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Saimir Pirgu, The Duke of Mantua
Andrea Mastroni, Sparafucile
Alisa Kolosova, Maddalena, Giovanna
Christian Rieger, Count Ceprano
Paula Iancic, Countess Ceprano
Manuel Günther, Borsa
Kristof Klorek, Monterone
Andrea Borghini, Marullo
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jun 24 mat, 26, 29, Jul 01 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

La clemenza di Tito
La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Attilio Cremonesi, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director, Set Designer
Jenny Tiramani, Costume Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Servilia
Keri Alkema, Vitellia
Julie Boulianne, Annio
Rachel Frenkel, Sesto
Jeremy Ovenden, Tito
Aimery Lefèvre, Publio
Marie Lambert, Director
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Jun 24

Teatro Pérez Galdós, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Tejera, La hija del mestre
Rafael Sánchez Araña, Conductor
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Jun 24, 28, 30, Jul 06

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Günter Papendell (Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov) © Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
The Nose
New Production
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, The Nose
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Günter Papendell, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Ivan Turšić, Ivan
Mirka Wagner, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Rosie Aldridge, Praskovya Osipovna
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Caren van Oijen, The Old Countess
Alexander Lewis, Iazizhkin
Alexander Kravets, Police Inspector
Jens Larsen, A Clerk in a Newspaper Office
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Jun 24 mat, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jun 24, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Verdi, Falstaff
Vienna State Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Sir John Falstaff
Olga Bezsmertna, Alice Ford
Christopher Maltman, Ford
Jinxu Xiahou, Fenton
Andrea Carroll, Nannetta
Monika Bohinec, Mistress Quickly
Margaret Plummer, Meg Page
Ryan Speedo Green, Pistol
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 24

Margaret Island Open-Air Stage, Budapest

Salome
Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Judit Schäffer, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Ildikó Komlósi, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Krisztián Cser, Jochanaan
Péter Balczó, Narraboth
Ágnes Anna Kun, Herodias's Page
Istvan Horvath, 1st Jew
Péter Kiss, 2nd Jew
Zoltán Megyesi, 3rd Jew
Gergely Boncsér, 4th Jew
Marcell Bakonyi, 5th Jew
Attila Dobák, 1st Nazarene
Tamás Kóbor, 2nd Nazarene
Sándor Egri, 1st Soldier
Ferenc Cserhalmi, 2nd Soldier
András Kőrösi, Cappadocian
Jun 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Jun 24, 27, 30, Jul 03, 05, 08 mat, 12

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'incoronazione di Poppea
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Ottavio Dantone, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Jake Arditti, Amore
Valer Sabadus, Nerone
Hamida Kristoffersen, La Virtù
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Julie Fuchs, Poppea
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Arnalta
Thobela Ntshanyana, Lucano
Omer Kobiljak, Liberto
Deanna Breiwick, Drusilla
Nahuel di Pierro, Seneca
Delphine Galou, Ottone
Manuel Nuñez Camelino, Nutrice
Florie Valiquette, La Fortuna
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Jun 24 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, eve, Jul 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jun 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Nina Minasyan (Olympia) © Baus
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Fredrik Bergman, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Irene Roberts, The Muse
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Eva Kroon, Voice of Antonia's Mother
François Lis, Peter Schlemil
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 24 mat

The Broad Stage , Santa Monica

Usher House | The Canterville Ghost
Buy tickets
Getty, Usher House
Getty, The Canterville Ghost
Sara Jobin, Conductor
Brian Staufenbiel, Director
Dave Dunning, Set Designer
Callie Floor, Costume Designer
Keith Phares, Roderick Usher, Otis (Hiram)
Matthew Burns, Doctor Primus, Ghost (Sir Simon)
Jessica Ann Best, Mrs Otis
Augusta Caso, First Twin, First Boy, First Voice from Tapestry
Hilary Ginther, Second Twin, Second Boy, Second Voice from Tapestry
David Kravitz, Canterville
LA Opera Orchestra
Jun 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio San) © Robbie Jack
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Simon Mechlinski, Prince Yamadori
Oleg Budaratskiy, The Bonze
Ida Ränzlöv, Kate Pinkerton
Eirlys Myfanwy Davies, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Jennifer Witton, The cousin
Shuna Scott Sendall, The aunt
Jake Muffett, The Official Registrar
Michael Mofidian, The Imperial Commissioner
Adam Marsden, Yakuside
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sun 24 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Oikospiel
Kanaga, Oikospiel II
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Mattijs van de Woerd, Baritone
MAZE
Sun 24 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Dear Esther
Curry, Dear Esther
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
Iain Farrington, Piano
Oliver Dimsdale, Narrator
Joanna Forbes L'Estrange, Soprano
Laurence Bush, Electronics
Chris Worsey, Cello
Rachel Robson, Viola
Tom Pigott-Smith, Violin
Natalia Bonner, Violin
Jun 24, 26

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Athalia
Handel, Athalia
Pinchgut Opera
Erin Helyard, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Emma Pearson, Athalia
Miriam Allan, Josabeth
Brenton Spiteri, Mathan
David Greco, Abner
Clint van der Linde, Joad
Freddie Shaw, Joas
Cantillation
Orchestra of the Antipodes
Jun 24 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

The Miraculous Mandarin & Bluebeard's Castle
New Production
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Christophe Coppens, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Bluebeard
Nora Gubisch, Judith
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
James Vu Anh Pham, Dancer
Jun 24, 26

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jun 24 mat, Jul 01 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Brian Mulligan, Gunther
Melissa Citro, Gutrune
Andrea Silvestrelli, Hagen
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Jamie Barton, Waltraute, Second Norn
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Sarah Cambidge, Third Norn
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 24

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegmund
Lukasz Konieczny, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Sarah Ferede, Sieglinde
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
Katarzyna Kuncio, Fricka
Anke Krabbe, Helmwige
Jessica Stavros, Gerhilde
Katja Levin, Ortlinde
Romana Noack, Waltraute
Zuzana Sveda, Siegrune
Maria Hilmes, Rossweisse
Katharina von Bülow, Grimgerde
Evelyn Krahe, Schwertleite
Jun 24

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La Voix humaine
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Polish National Opera
Maja Kleczewska, Director
Wojciech Puś, Set Designer
Konrad Parol, Costume Designer
Joanna Woś, Elle
Taras Hlushko, Piano
Jun 24, 29, Jul 02

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Macbeth
New production
Verdi, Macbeth
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Plácido Domingo, Macbeth
Anna Netrebko, Lady Macbeth
Kwangchul Youn, Banquo
Fabio Sartori, Macduff
Florian Hoffmann, Malcolm
Evelin Novak, Lady in Waiting
Jan Martiník, First Apparition, Cutthroat, Herald
Dominic Barberi, Doctor
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Thomas Reimer, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Václav Věžník, Director
Ladislav Vychodil, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Turandot
Iveta Jiříková, Turandot
Yusif Eyvazov, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Efe Kislali, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Jun 24, 25

Jiří Myron Theatre, Ostrava

Thy Kingdom Come
Hába, Thy Kingdom Come (World premiere)
New Opera Days Ostrava
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Jun 24, 30, Jul 06, 14

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ramona Zaharia, Santuzza
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Carlo Ventre, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jun 24

National Theatre (Národní Divadlo): The New Stage, Prague

Sternenhoch
World Première
Acher, Sternenhoch (World première)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Petr Kofroň, Conductor
Michal Dočekal, Director
Marek Cpin, Set Designer
Eva Jiřikovská, Costume Designer
Sergyi Kostov, Sternenhoch
Vanda Šípová, Helga
Luděk Vele, Helga's father
Jiří Hájek, Bard - Lover
Tereza Marečková, Kuhmist
Lenka Vagnerová, Choreography
Ondřej Kyncl, Lighting Designer
Beno Blachut, Dramaturgy
Eva Hamouzová
Lukáš Svoboda, Contrabassoon
Michal Müller, Zither
Jun 24, 27, Jul 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Marko Mimica, Escamillo
Vito Priante, Escamillo
Barbara Dobrzanska, Micaëla
Genia Kühmeier, Micaëla
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Sebastian Wartig, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Simeon Esper, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 24, 26, 27

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Postponed to October!! Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jean-Paul Scarpitta, Director, Set Designer
Maurizio Millenotti, Costume Designer
Giovanni Meoni, Nabucco
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Carmen Topciu, Fenena
Rossana Rinaldi, Fenena
Antonello Palombi, Ismaele
Marco Miglietta, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Luciano Leoni, High Priest
Gianluca Breda, High Priest
Antonello Ceron, Abdallo
Fulvia Mastrobuono, Anna
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jun 24, 27, 30, Jul 05
Grange Park Opera

The Theatre in the Woods, West Horsley

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Grange Park Opera
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer
Nicky Shaw, Costume Designer
Vincenzo Costanzo, Riccardo
Roland Wood, Renato
Claire Rutter, Amelia
Elisabetta Fiorillo, Ulrica
Tereza Gevorgyan, Oscar
Matthew Buswell, Samuel
Matthew Stiff, Tom
Grange Park Opera Chorus
English National Opera Orchestra
Jun 24

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Adriana Lecouvreur
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Oper Frankfurt
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Adriana Lecouvreur
Davide Damiani, Michonnet
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Maurizio
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Princesse de Bouillon
Karen Vuong, Mlle Jouvenot
TBC, Poisson
Daniel Miroslaw, Quinault
Peter Marsh, Abbé de Chazeuil
Magnús Baldvinsson, Prince de Bouillon
Maren Favela, Mlle Dangeville
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 24, 27, Jul 01, 05, 07, 15

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Il matrimonio segreto
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Oper Köln
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Donato di Stefano, Geronimo
Emily Hindrichs, Elisetta
Anna Palimina, Carolina
Jennifer Larmore, Fidalma
Renato Girolami, Count Robinson
Norman Reinhardt, Paolino
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Jun 24

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Vittoria Yeo, Mimì
Roberta Mantegna, Mimì
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Alessandro Luongo, Marcello
Olga Kulchynska, Musetta
Valentina Naforniţă, Musetta
Simone Del Savio, Schaunard
Antonio Di Matteo, Colline
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Jun 24, 26, 29, Jul 01, 07

The Grange, Alresford

The Abduction from the Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (Sung in English)
The Grange Festival
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Tim Reed, Set Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Konstanze
Daisy Brown, Blondchen
Ed Lyon, Belmonte
Paul Curievici, Pedrillo
Jonathan Lemalu, Osmin
Alexander Andreou, Bassa Selim
Jun 25, 28, Jul 02, 05, 07

La Scala, Milan

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Chloe Obolensky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Florestan
Simone Schneider, Leonore
Stephen Milling, Rocco
Luca Pisaroni, Don Pizarro
Martin Gantner, Don Fernando
Eva Liebau, Marzelline
Martin Piskorski, Jaquino
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 25, 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10, 11, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Lucia di Lammermoor
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Daniel Oren, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Javier Camarena, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Artur Ruciński, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Raimondo
Marko Mimica, Raimondo
Shi Yijie, Arturo
Alejandro González, Normanno
Marina Pinchuk, Alisa
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jun 25 mat, eve
Holland Festival

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Gesualdo
Unknown, Gesualdo
De Warme Winkel
Tido Visser, Director
Bernadette Corstens, Costume Designer
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Bo Koek, Director
Will-Jan Pielage, Sound Design
Prem Scholte Albers, Lighting Designer
Jun 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Andreas Schager (Max) und Alan Held (Caspar) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Der Freischütz
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Christian Räth, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Agathe
Daniela Fally, Ännchen
Andreas Schager, Max
Alan Held, Kaspar
Adrian Eröd, Ottokar
Albert Dohmen, A Hermit
Clemens Unterreiner, Kuno
Hans Peter Kammerer, Samiel
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© styriarte
Fux.OPERNFEST
Buy tickets
Fux, Julo Ascanio, Re d'Alba (Oper)
Kai Wessel, Countertenor
Arianna Vendittelli, Soprano
Monica Piccinini, Soprano
Valerio Contaldo, Tenor
Mauro Borgioni, Bass
Zefiro Baroque Orchestra
Alfredo Bernardini, Conductor
OchoReSotto, Lighting Designer
Lilli Hartmann, Costume Designer
Jun 25, 27, 29, Jul 01, 03, 05, 07, 09, 11

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Don Giovanni
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
David Marton, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Pola Kardum, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Donna Anna
Antoinette Dennefeld, Donna Elvira
Yuka Yanagihara, Zerlina
Philippe Sly, Don Giovanni
Kyle Ketelsen, Leporello
Julien Behr, Don Ottavio
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jun 25, 27, 29, Jul 01 mat, 03, 05
Holland Festival
Lessons in Love and Violence
Lessons in Love and Violence
New Production
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Lessons in Love and Violence
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, King
Barbara Hannigan, Isabel
Gyula Orendt, Gaveston / Stranger
Peter Hoare, Mortimer
Samuel Boden, Boy / Young King
Jennifer France, Witness 1 / Singer 1 / Woman 1
Krisztina Szabó, Witness 2 / Singer 2 / Woman 2
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Witness 3 / Madman
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Jun 25

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Oper Frankfurt
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Hanna Glawari
Kateryna Kasper, Valencienne
Gordon Bintner, Count Danilo Danilovich
Barnaby Rea, Baron Mirko Zeta
Elizabeth Reiter, Sylvane
Nina Tarandek, Olga
Margit Neubauer, Praskowia
Martin Mitterrutzner, Camille de Rosillon
Michael Porter, Raoul de St Brioche
Mikołaj Trąbka, Bogdanovich
Dietrich Volle, Kromow
Klaus Haderer, Njegus
Franz Mayer, Pritschitsch
Theo Lebow, Vicomte Cascada
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 25, 27, 29

Palazzo Pitti: Giardini di Boboli, Grotta del Buontalenti, Florence

La Dafne
New production
da Gagliano, La Dafne
Opera di Firenze
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Jun 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Gefangene / Das Gehege
New production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
Oper Stuttgart
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas Gulín, La Madre (the mother)
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Angeles Blancas, Die Frau
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sergio Morabito, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Jun 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve

Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
English National Opera
Toby Purser, Conductor
Timothy Sheader, Director
Soutra Gilmour, Set Designer
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Peter Quint
William Morgan, Peter Quint
Elin Pritchard, Miss Jessel
Rachael Lloyd, Miss Jessel
Janis Kelly, Mrs Grose
Sarah Pring, Mrs Grose
Anita Watson, Governess
Rhian Lois, Governess
English National Opera Orchestra
Jun 25, 26, 27, 30, Jul 04, 11, 14 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Ekaterina Siurina, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Rodion Pogossov, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
Vlada Borovko, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
Andrzej Filonczyk, Schaunard
Fernando Javier Radó, Colline
In-Sung Sim, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 25, 27, 28, 30, Jul 04, 05, 07, 10, 11, 13, 14

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Il conte di Luna
Gabriele Viviani, Il conte di Luna
Sondra Radvanovsky, Leonora
Elena Stikhina, Leonora
Anita Rachvelishvili, Azucena
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Azucena
Yusif Eyvazov, Manrico
Marcelo Álvarez, Manrico
Mika Kares, Ferrando
Elodie Hache, Ines
Yu Shao, Ruiz
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rachel Willis-Sørensen (The Marschallin) © Robert Workman | Glyndebourne Festival 2018
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Michaela Kaune, Feldmarschallin
Kate Lindsey, Octavian
Elizabeth Sutphen, Sophie
Louise Alder, Sophie
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Michael Kraus, Herr von Faninal
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Valzacchi
Stephanie Lauricella, Annina
Andrej Dunaev, Italian Singer
Gabriele Rossmanith, Marianne
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director