Find opera listings

Aug 29

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Reinhard von der Thannen, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Dramaturgy
Maria Agresta, Marguerite
Piotr Beczała, Faust
Ildar Abdrazakov, Méphistophélès
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Marthe
Tara Erraught, Siébel
Alexey Markov, Valentin
Paolo Rumetz, Wagner
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Members of the Angelika Prokopp Sommerakademie of the Vienna Philharmonic
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Giorgio Madia, Director, Choreography
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Aug 29

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Philip Wm. McKinley, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Ann Hould-Ward, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Maria
Karen Olivo, Anita
Cody Green, Riff
Norman Reinhardt, Tony
George Akram, Bernardo
Cheyne Davidson, Doc
Salzburger Bachchor
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Alois Glassner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Liam Steel, Choreography
Matt Flint, Choreography
Patrick Woodroffe, Lighting Designer
Aug 29, Sep 09, 11 mat, eve, 16, Oct 08 mat, eve, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Barbier von Sevilla
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Edgardo Rocha, Count Almaviva
Aris Argiris, Figaro
Lorenzo Regazzo, Dr. Bartolo
Roxana Incontrera, Berta
Bernhard Hansky, Officer, Fiorello
Peter Küchler, Ambrogio
Michael Eder, Don Basilio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 29, 31, Sep 09, 17 mat, 19, 21, 25 mat, 27, Dec 26 mat, 28, 2017 Jan 02, 13

Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm

Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Sigrid Vetleseter-Böe, First Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Anders Blom, First Priest
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Aug 30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Alex Eales, Set Designer
Mark Bouman, Costume Designer
Luca Pisaroni, Count Almaviva
Anett Fritsch, Countess Almaviva
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
Anna Prohaska, Susanna
Margarita Gritskova, Cherubino
Carlos Chausson, Doctor Bartolo
Ann Murray, Marcellina
Liliana Nikiteanu, Marcellina
Franz Supper, Don Curzio
Paul Schweinester, Don Basilio
Erik Anstine, Antonio
Christina Gansch, Barbarina
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Friedrich Rom, Lighting Designer
Ronny Dietrich, Dramaturgy
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 17 mat, Oct 05, 09

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Orpheus and Eurydice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Norwegian National Opera
Rinaldo Alessandrini, Conductor
Jo Strømgren, Director, Choreography
Bregje van Balen, Costume Designer
David Hansen, Orfeo
Vigdis Unsgard, Euridice
Vera Talerko, Amore
Norwegian National Ballet
Aug 30, 31, Sep 02, 03

Arcola Theatre, London

Gianni Schicchi / Pagliacci
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
irrational theatre
Peter Jones, Conductor
Paula Chitty, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ian Henderson, Gianni Schicchi
Ana Bratanic, Lauretta
Peter Martin, Rinuccio, Beppe
Katy Bingham-Best, Zita, Tonio
Samantha Green, Nella, Nedda
Don Kaye, Simone
David Fletcher, Marco
Angharad Little, La Ciesca
Herbie Hill-Reid, Maestro Spinelloccio, Silvio
Peter Hale, Buoso Donati
Randy Nichol, Canio
Aug 30, Sep 01, 03 mat, 05, 14

Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Luthando Qave, Count Almaviva
Camilla Tilling, Countess Almaviva
Johan Edholm, Figaro
Sofie Asplund, Susanna
Johanna Rudström, Cherubino
Lennart Forsén, Doctor Bartolo
Ivonne Fuchs, Marcellina
Klas Hedlund, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Kristian Flor, Antonio
Lydia Kjellberg, Barbarina
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Aug 30

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Verdi, Aida
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Franco Dragone, Director
Benito Leonori, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Kristin Lewis, Aida
Amarilli Nizza, Aida
Daniela Barcellona, Amneris
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Stefano La Colla, Radamès
Giovanni Meoni, Amonasro
Antonello Ceron, A messenger
Dario Russo, King of Egypt
Riccardo Zanellato, Ramfis
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Aug 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Oct 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

My Fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Opera Australia
Julie Andrews, Director
Oliver Smith, Set Designer
Cecil Beaton, Costume Designer
Alex Jennings, Professor Henry Higgins
Anna O'Byrne, Eliza Doolittle
Reg Livermore, Alfred P. Doolittle
Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Deirdre Rubenstein, Mrs Pearce
Mark Vincent, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Robyn Nevin, Mrs Higgins
Christopher Gattelli, Choreography
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Aug 30, Sep 01, 04

Semperoper, Dresden

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Dresden State Opera
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Esther Geremus, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Tatyana
Anke Vondung, Olga
Tomislav Mužek, Lensky
Christoph Pohl, Eugene Onegin
Tichina Vaughn, Filippyevna
Reinhold Schreyer-Morlock, Captain
Magnus Piontek, Zaretsky
Timothy Oliver, Monsieur Triquet
Sabine Brohm, Madame Larina
Georg Zeppenfeld, Prince Gremin
Jörn Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Valeska Stern, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 30 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Il templario
Nicolai, Il templario (Concert performance)
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Alois Glassner, Conductor
Kristiane Kaiser, Rovena
Clémentine Margaine, Rebecca
Franz Supper, Isacco
Juan Diego Flórez, Vilfredo d'Ivanhoe
Luca Salsi, Briano de Bois-Guilbert
Armando Piña, Luca di Beaumanoir
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Cedrico il Sassone
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 30, Sep 07, 16, 24 mat, 28, Oct 01 mat, 06, 09 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Gianmaurizio Fercioni, Set Designer
Irina Dubrovskaya, Adina
Giorgio Misseri, Nemorino
Omar Montanari, Dulcamara
Marco Filippo Romano, Belcore
Arianna Donadelli, Giannetta
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 30, 31, Sep 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre, London

Maria De Buenos Aires
Piazzolla, María de Buenos Aires
Operaview
Ricardo Gosalbo, Conductor
Natalie Katsou, Director
Jemima Robinson, Set Designer
Kate Royds, Costume Designer
Matthew Wade, El Duende
Catarina Sereno, Maria
Ian Helm, Singer
30 August at 19:30

Forum Theatre, Stockton-on-Tees

Russian State Opera - Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Russian State Opera
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
Aug 31, Oct 15

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Hiromi Omura, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Aleksandra Chacinska, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Natalya Kreslina, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sandra Janusaite, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Andris Ludvigs, Pinkerton
Sergei Semishkur, Pinkerton
Jānis Apeinis, Sharpless
Armands Siliņš, Sharpless
Olga Jakovļeva, Suzuki
Laura Grecka, Suzuki
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03

Royal Festival Hall, London

Mandela Trilogy
Buy tickets
van Dijk, Mandela Trilogy, Act 1 (and III)
Campbell, Mandela Trilogy, Act II
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
12 ensemble
Tim Murray, Conductor
Aug 31, Sep 01, 03, 04, 07, 08, 10, 11, 14, 15, 17, 18

Schloss Nymphenburg, Munich

Der Barbier von Sevilla
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) (Arr. Alexander Krampe; in italienischer und deutscher Sprache)
Kammeroper München
Nabil Shehata, Conductor
Tristan Braun, Director
Dorothea Nicolai, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Katarina Morfa, Rosina
Thomas Kiechle, Count Almaviva
André Baleiro, Figaro
Vladislav Pavliuk, Dr. Bartolo
Suzanne Fischer, Berta
Philipp Mehr, Don Basilio
Sep 01, 12, 22, Oct 07, 27, Nov 19 mat, 30, Dec 18, 2017 Jan 08, 17, Feb 02, 26 mat, Mar 04, 28, Apr 15, May 02, 20

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Pamina
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Sep 01, 04, 06, 09, 28, Oct 03, 08, Nov 01, 05, 09, 19, 22, 26, Dec 02, 2017 Apr 17, 22, 29

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Volksoper
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Helmut Lohner, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Rebecca Nelsen, Pamina
Beate Ritter, Queen of the Night
JunHo You, Tamino
Michael Havlicek, Papageno
Stefan Cerny, Sarastro
Elisabeth Flechl, First Lady
Elisabeth Schwarz, Papagena
Eva Maria Riedl, Second Lady
Sulie Girardi, Third Lady
Daniel Lökös, First Armoured Man
Christian Drescher, Monostatos
Günter Haumer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Tamas Patrovics, Second Armoured Man
David Sitka, Second Priest
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Friedrich Rom, Lighting Designer
Birgit Meyer, Dramaturgy
Sep 02, 04, 05, 06

Deutsche Oper, Berlin

Roméo et Juliette
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director
Thomas Schenk, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Ronnita Miller, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Blondelle, Tenor
Marko Mimica, Bass
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Konzertchor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin
Sep 02, 04, 06, 08, 12, 13, 19, 21, 23, 26

La Scala, Milan

Die Zauberflöte: Academy Project
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Teatro alla Scala
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Wögerbauer, Set Designer
Annamaria Heinreich, Costume Designer
Sep 02, 03, 04, 08, 09, 10

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Die Fremden
Various, Die Fremden
Reinbert de Leeuw, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Luc Goedertier, Set Designer
An de Mol, Costume Designer
Dennis Diels, Lighting Designer
Aernout Mik, Video Artist
Wouter Snoei, Electronics
Will-Jan Pielage
Vasco Boenisch, Dramaturgy
Tobias Staab, Dramaturgy
Mattias Velle, Dramaturgy
Jan Vandenhouwe, Dramaturgy
Kathrin Barts, Soprano
Pierre Bokma, Actor
Benny Claessens, Actor
Elsie de Brauw, Actor
Sandra Hüller, Actor
Risto Kübar, Actor
Asko|Schönberg
Sep 02, 06, 09, 12, 15

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Elisabet Strid, Chrysothemis
Tommi Hakala, Orest
Mika Pohjonen, Aegisth
Esa Ruuttunen, Orest's Tutor
Jenni Lättilä, Confidante
Dan Karlström, Young Servant
Jyrki Korhonen, Old Servant
Bonita Hyman, Maid 1
Sari Nordqvist, Maid 2
Anu Ontronen, Maid 3
Pauliina Linnosaari, Maid 4
Roberta Alexander, Maid 5
Vincent Huguet, Revival Director
Sep 02, 30, Nov 11, Dec 25, 2017 Feb 18, 20, May 30, Jun 23

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Piotr Beczała, Prince
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Jolana Fogašová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Prague National Opera Company Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Sep 02, 05, 12, Oct 13, Nov 10, Dec 31 mat, eve, 2017 Jan 01, Feb 17, Mar 14, 23, 30, Apr 16, 24, May 12, 22, 26, 31, Jun 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Pantelis Dessyllas, Set Designer
Doris Engl, Costume Designer
Jörg Schneider, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ulrike Steinsky, Rosalinde
Martin Winkler, Frank
Martina Mikelić, Prince Orlofsky
Vincent Schirrmacher, Alfred
Daniel Ochoa, Dr Falke
Gernot Kranner, Dr Blind
Anita Götz, Adele
Klaudia Nagy, Ida
Robert Meyer, Frosch
Lili Clemente, Choreography
Susanne Kirnbauer, Choreography
Sep 03, Oct 16 mat, eve

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Birds' Opera
Buy tickets
Lūsēns, The Birds' Opera
Kaspars Ādamsons, Conductor
Andris Veismanis, Director
Ieva Jurjane, Set Designer
Kristīne Jurjāne, Costume Designer
Viesturs Jansons, Dr. Dolittle
Nauris Puntulis, Dr. Dolittle
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Pipinella a canary
Kristīne Gailīte, Pipinella a canary
Ilona Bagele, Gub-Gub the pig
Andžella Goba, Gub-Gub the pig
Kristīne Zadovska, Polynesia the parrot
Laura Grecka, Polynesia the parrot
Andris Lapiņš, Cheep a canary
Mihail Chulpaev, Cheep a canary
Andris Kipļuks, The Naughty Sparrow
Juris Jope, The Naughty Sparrow
Juris Ādamsons, Jip the dog
Rihards Millers, Jip the dog
Armands Siliņš, The Badger
Viesturs Vītols, The Badger
Romāns Poļisadovs, Mr. Dornton
Krišjānis Norvelis, Mr. Dornton
Kārlis Saržants, The Birds Seller
Kalvis Kalniņš, The Birds Seller
Paul Mathiesen, Lighting Designer
Sep 03, 06, 09, 10 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Owen Wingrave
Britten, Owen Wingrave
British Youth Opera
Sep 03, 08, 16, 18

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

The Sound of Music
Rodgers, The Sound of Music
Volksoper
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Flechl, Mother Abbess
Martina Dorak, Baroness Elsa Schraeder
Sep 03, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, Oct 06, 09 mat, 13, 15
Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Opéra Grand Avignon
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Jonathan Kent, Director
Paul Brown [Set], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Dutchman
Ann Petersen, Senta
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Senta
Stephen Milling, Daland
Sten Byriel, Daland
Niels Jørgen Riis, Erik
Johanne Bock, Mary
Gert Henning-Jensen, The Steersman
Natascha Metherell, Revival Director
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Royal Danish Orchestra
3 September at 19:30

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

Madama Butterfly - Russian State Opera
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
4 September at 18:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Strauss R., Elektra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Elisabet Strid, Chrysothemis
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Mika Pohjonen, Aegisth
Tommi Hakala, Orest
Jenni Lättilä, Overseer, Confidante
Anu Ontronen, Trainbearer
Dan Karlström, Young Servant
Jyrki Korhonen, Old Servant
Esa Ruurrunen, Orest's Tutor
Mikaeli Chamber Choir
Gustaf Sjökvists Chamber Choir
4 September at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 68: Rossini – Semiramide
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Albina Shagimuratova, Semiramide
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Idreno
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Assur
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Susana Gaspar, Azema
David Butt Philip, Mitrane
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sep 04, 10, 11 mat, 14, 17, 22, 25, Oct 01, 2017 Feb 23, 25, Mar 05, 10, 17

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Oper Frankfurt
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Sebastian Zierer, Conductor
Bjorn Huestege, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claudia Mahnke, Carmen
Paula Murrihy, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Luc Robert, Don José
AJ Glueckert, Don José
Kihwan Sim, Escamillo
Guanqun Yu, Micaëla
Karen Vuong, Micaëla
Juanita Lascarro, Micaëla
Thomas Faulkner, Zuniga
Iurii Samoilov, Moralès, Le Dancaïre
Sebastian Geyer, Moralès, Le Dancaïre
Elizabeth Reiter, Frasquita
Kateryna Kasper, Frasquita
Louise Alder, Frasquita
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Maria Pantiukhova, Mercédès
Theo Lebow, Le Remendado
Michael Porter, Le Remendado
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Extrachor der Oper Frankfurt
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Sep 04, 26, Oct 09, Nov 02, 21, Dec 30, 2017 Jan 04, 10, 22, Feb 14, Mar 08, 13, Apr 01, 27, May 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
SKUTR (Martin Kukučka and Lukáš Trpišovský), Director
Jakub Kopecký, Set Designer
Linda Boráros, Costume Designer
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Richard Sveda, Don Giovanni
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Donna Anna
Anna Princeva, Donna Anna
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Donna Anna
Lucie Hájková, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Alžběta Poláčková, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Kateřina Kněžíková, Zerlina
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Jana Sibera, Zerlina
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Zerlina
Miloš Horák, Leporello
Jan Šťáva, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Aleš Briscein, Don Ottavio
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Richard Samek, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
David Nykl, Masetto
Lukáš Sládek, Masetto
Pavel Vančura, The Commendatore
Luděk Vele, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Sep 04, 07, 10

Staatsoper, Vienna

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Johan Botha, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Olga Bezsmertna, Liù
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Timur
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
4 September at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

The Indian Queen
Purcell, The Indian Queen (Concert performance)
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Johanna Winkel, Dona Isabel
Paula Murrihy, Dona Luisa
Thomas Cooley, Don Pedrarias Dávila
Sir Willard White, Sacerdote Maya
Ray Chenez, Hunahpú
Christophe Dumaux, Ixbalanqué
Jarrett Ott, Don Pedro de Alvado
MusicAeterna Orchestra
4 September at 19:30

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

Russian State Opera - Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Russian State Opera
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
Sep 05, 11, 15, 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Petra Lang, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Ricarda Merbeth, Elsa von Brabant
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 06, 08, 11 mat, 13, 15, 18 mat, 21, 23, 27
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, Count Almaviva
Eleonora Buratto, Countess Almaviva
Christiane Karg, Susanna
Alex Esposito, Figaro
Marianne Crebassa, Cherubino
Umberto Chiummo, Doctor Bartolo
Katharine Goeldner, Marcellina
Krystian Adam, Don Basilio
Jeroen de Vaal, Don Curzio
Louise Kemeny, Barbarina
Matteo Peirone, Antonio
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Sep 06, 07, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve, Oct, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, Dec 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat, 2017 Jun 29, 30, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

John, Music from Billy Elliot
Szirtes Tamás, Director
István Szlávik, Set Designer
Yvette Alida Kovács, Costume Designer
Sep 06, 09, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Vienna State Opera
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Brandon Jovanovich, Don José
Clemens Unterreiner, Escamillo
Genia Kühmeier, Micaëla
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 06, Oct 11, 29, Nov 15

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Magdalena Švecová, Director
Petr Matásek, Set Designer
Zuzana Přidalová, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Mařenka
Tomáš Černý, Jeník
Zdenek Plech, Kecal
Josef Moravec, Vašek
Roman Janál, Krušina
Lucie Silkenová, Esmeralda
Jitka Svobodová, Ludmila
František Zahradníček, Micha
Sep 06, 08, 11 mat, 13, 15, 17, 23, 25 mat, 29, Oct 02 mat, 04, 08

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Nello Santi, Conductor
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Ismael Jordi, Alfredo Germont
Stefan Pop, Alfredo Germont
Shalva Mukeria, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Elisabetta Martorana, Flora Bervoix
Sabrina Vianello, Annina
Emanuele Giannino, Gaston
Armando Gabba, Baron Douphol
Matteo Ferrara, Marquis d'Obigny
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
6 September at 19:30

Shanklin Theatre, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Russian State Opera - Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Azat Maksutov, Conductor
Russian State Ballet and Opera House
Sep 07, 08 mat, eve, 09, 10 mat, eve

Southampton Mayflower Theatre, Southampton

Mandela Trilogy
Buy tickets
Various, Mandela Trilogy
Sep 07, 09, 10, 11 mat

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

The Loser
Lang, The Loser
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Jim Findlay, Set Designer
Suzanne Bocanegra, Costume Designer
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Jody Elff
Conrad Tao, Piano
Sep 07, 17 mat, eve, Oct 12, Nov 16, 25, Dec 26, 2017 Jan 05, 13, 31, Feb 23, Mar 07, 19, Apr 04, 11, May 16, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Josef Průdek, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Eva Farkašová-Zálešáková, Costume Designer
Jiří Brückler, Count Almaviva
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Ales Jenis, Count Almaviva
Richard Sveda, Count Almaviva
Vladimir Chmelo, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Pavla Vykopalová, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Roman Hoza, Figaro
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Stanislava Jirků, Cherubino
Michaela Kapustová, Cherubino
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Sep 07, 10, 11, 14, 22, 27, Oct 06, 10, 18, 27, Nov 08, 28, 30, Dec 07

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Im weißen Rössl
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Volksoper
Michael Brandstätter, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Rainer Sinell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sigrid Hauser, Josepha Vogelhuber
Juliette Khalil, Klärchen
Mara Mastalir, Ottilie
Carsten Süß, Dr. Otto Siedler
Daniel Prohaska, Leopold Brandmeyer
Hans Dieter Knebel, Prof. Dr. Hinzelmann
Gert Werler, Oberförster
Markus Meyer, Sigismund Sülzheimer
Wolfgang Hübsch, Kaiser Franz Joseph I.
Simon Fischerauer, Piccolo
Bernd Birkhahn, Wilhelm Giesecke
Karl Alfred Schreiner, Choreography
Sep 07, 09 mat, 10

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

English Eccentrics
Williamson, English Eccentrics
British Youth Opera