Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find opera listings | London

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 92 events
Jul 20, 25, 27, 31, Aug 02
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

L'arlesiana
L'arlesiana
New production
Buy tickets
Cilea, L'arlesiana
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Samuel Sakker, Federico
Fflur Wyn, Vivetta
Samantha Price, L'innocente
Yvonne Howard, Rosa Mamai
James Cleverton, Marco
Keel Watson, Baldassare
Simon Wilding, Metifio
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Sat 20 Jul

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
The Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anaïk Morel, Carmen
Aigul Akhmetshina, Carmen
Bryan Hymel, Don José
Arnold Rutkowski, Don José
Luca Pisaroni, Escamillo
Phillip Rhodes, Escamillo
Ailyn Pérez, Micaëla
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Michael Mofidian, Zuniga
Germán E Alcántara, Moralès
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Hongni Wu, Mercédès
Dominic Sedgwick, Le Dancaïre
Stuart Patterson, Le Remendado
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Julia Burbach, Revival Director
Sat 20 Jul

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
The Royal Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
Javier Camarena, Tonio
Konu Kim, Tonio
Pietro Spagnoli, Sulpice
Enkelejda Shkosa, Marquise de Birkenfeld
Donald Maxwell, Hortensius
Miranda Richardson, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 21 Jul

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
The Royal Opera
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Count Almaviva
Julia Kleiter, Countess Almaviva
Christian Gerhaher, Figaro
Joélle Harvey, Susanna
Kangmin Justin Kim, Cherubino
Maurizio Muraro, Doctor Bartolo
Diana Montague, Marcellina
Alasdair Elliott, Don Curzio
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Don Basilio
Jeremy White, Antonio
Yaritza Véliz, Barbarina
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 21 Jul at 13:30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Jette Parker Young Artists Summer Performance 2019
Haegee Lee, Soprano
Jacquelyn Stucker, Soprano
Yaritza Véliz, Soprano
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mezzo-soprano
Hongni Wu, Mezzo-soprano
Patrick Terry, Countertenor
Germán E Alcántara, Baritone
Dominic Sedgwick, Baritone
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jul 22, 24, 26, 30, Aug 01, 03
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Il segreto di Susanna / Iolanta
Il segreto di Susanna / Iolanta
New production
Buy tickets
Wolf-Ferrari, Susanna's Secret (Il segreto di Susanna)
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
John Andrews, Conductor
John Wilkie, Director
takis, Set Designer
Clare Presland, Countess Susanna
Richard Burkhard, Count Gil
Natalya Romaniw, Iolanta
David Butt Philip, Vaudémont
Mikhail Svetlov, King René
Grant Doyle, Robert
Ashley Riches, Ibn-Hakia
Paul Curievici, Alméric
Barnaby Rea, Bertrand
Laura Woods, Martha
Julia Hamon, Brigitta
Helen Brackenbury, Laura
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Jul 23, 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

War and Peace
New production
Prokofiev, War and Peace (Sung in English)
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Jonathan McGovern, Prince Andrei Bolkonsky
Lauren Michelle, Natasha Rostova
Mark Le Brocq, Count Pierre Bezukhov
Simon Bailey, Field-Marshal Mikhail Kutuzov
James Platt, Count Ilya Rostov
Jurgita Adamonytė, Hélène Bezukhova
Adrian Dwyer, Anatole Kuragin
David Stout, Dolokhov
Gareth Dafydd Morris, Platon Karataev, General Pyotr Konovnitsyn
Leah-Marian Jones, Princess Marya Bolkonskaya
Sarah Pope, Matriosha, Trishka
Laurence Cole, Gavrila, Matveyev
Julian Boyce, Metivier
Carolyn Jackson, Vasilisa
Joe Roche, Monsieur de Beausset , French Abbé
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 27 Jul at 19:00

Holy Trinity Church, Rotherhithe, London

© Annika Derksen
Le Nuove Musiche
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318: Prologue
Caccini, L'Euridice: Act I Scene i
Peri, Lungi dal vostro lume
Monteverdi, Luci Serene e Chiare
Caccini, Amor, Io Parto
Monteverdi, Fourth Book of Madrigals: Anima mia Perdona
Peri, L'Euridice: Act I Scene ii
Monteverdi, Piagn'e sospira
Cavalli, L'Ormindo: Prologue – L'Armonia
Cavalli, Il Rapimento Di Elena: Act III Scene vii Duet: Mia Speranza
Cavalli, La Statira: Act II Scene iv Aria: Cresce il Fuoco
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Cavalli, L'Eliogabalo: Act I Scene xiii Lament: Misero Cosi Va
Cavalli, L'Erismena: Act III Scene i Aria: Piante Odorose
Cavalli, Il Rapimento Di Elena: Act III Scene i Duet: Ecco l'Idolo Mio
Cavalli, L'Ormindo: Act III Finale: D'Amor Non Si Quereli
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Cavalli, L'Eliogabalo: Act III Finale: Pur Ti Stringo
Jessica Eucker, Soprano
Camilla Seale, Soprano
Tristram Cooke, Countertenor
Oliver Doyle, Tenor
Chris Jeanes, Bass
Del Mar, Maxim, Baroque Violin
Molloy, Andrew, Baroque Violin
Haynes, Sophie, Baroque Cello
Frizzel, Daniel, Violone
Jul 29, 30, 31

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Violetta
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Allegra
William Green, Conductor
Ashley Pearson, Director
Loretta Hopkins, Violetta Valéry
Ben Leonard, Alfredo Germont
Alison Thorman, Soprano
Simon Howat, Piano
Jul 31, Aug 02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Peter Selwyn, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Bettina John, Set Designer
Philip Sheffield, Froh, Loge
Seth Carico, Alberich
Gareth Brynmor John, Donner
Paul Carey Jones, Wotan
Kiandra Howarth, Freia, Woglinde
Claire Barnett-Jones, Wellgunde, Fricka
Marianne Vidal, Wellgunde, Fricka
Harriet Williams, Erda
Angharad Lyddon, Flosshilde
Dingle Yandell, Fafner
Andrew Tipple, Fasolt
Orpheus Sinfonia
Aug 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Miss Havisham's Wedding Night/12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
Argento, Miss Havisham's wedding night
Copland, 12 poems of Emily Dickinson
Great Expectations
David Eaton, Conductor
Bridle, Ralph, Director
Sarah Minns, Soprano
Aug 06, 07

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Baseless Fabric
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Joanna Turner, Director
David Horton, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Claire Wild, Rosalinde
James McOran-Campbell, Dr Falke
Abigail Kelly, Adele
Tue 6 Aug at 19:30

The Place, London

White, Robe
UU Studios
Ben Smith, Conductor
Williams and Schermann, Director
Brian Archer, Set Designer
Michael Stewart., Costume Designer
Clara Kanter, Mezzo-soprano
Sarah Parkin, Soprano
Kelly Poukens, Soprano
Rosie Middleton, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 7 Aug at 19:30

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Sane and Sound
Geer, Sane and Sound
Sane and Sound Opera Company
Geer, Matt, Conductor
Bunting, Katie, Director
Sam Harris, Set Designer
Eyers, Jonathan
Gregg, Anna
Kayne, Clover
Partridge, Joe
Todd, Chloe
Wed 7 Aug at 21:25

The Place, London

Apollo's Mission
Lambert, Apollo's Mission
The Music Troupe
Michael Papadopoulos, Conductor
Kokkali, Korina, Director
Agarwal, Natasha, Mezzo-soprano
Livotov, Sofia, Soprano
Helen Bailey, Soprano
Daniel Joy, Tenor
Dominic Bowe, Baritone
Samuel Lom, Bass
Aug 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Greenwood Theatre, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Paul Higgins, Director
Catharine Woodward, Eva
Philippa Boyle, Eva
Edward Mout, David
Jonathan Finney, Sixtus Beckmesser
Keel Watson, Hans Sachs
Steven Fredericks, Hans Sachs
Gerard Delrez, Veit Pogner
Sarah Denbee, Magdalena
Holden Madagame, Augustin Moser
Philip Clieve, Balthasar Zorn
Roberto Barbaro, Kunz Vogelgesang
John Rodger, Ulrich Eisslinger
Ronald Samm, Walther von Stolzing
Florian Thomas, Walther von Stolzing
Andrew Mayor, Fritz Kothner
Robert Byford, Nightwatchman
Henry Grant Kerswell, Hans Foltz
Simon Grange, Hans Schwarz
Ian Wilson-Pope, Hermann Ortel
Tom Asher, Konrad Nachtigall
Aug 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Count Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Opera Alegria
Lindsay Bramley, Conductor
Benjamin Newhouse-Smith, Director
Robert Jenkins, Count Ory
Alicia Gurney, Isolier
Fae Evelyn, Alice
Naomi Kilby, Countess Adèle
Caroline Carragher, Ragonde
Matthew Duncan, Raimbaud
Alistair Sutherland, The Tutor
Ian Massa-Harris, Baritone
James Schouten, Baritone
Aug 13, 14, 16, 17

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Ensemble OrQuesta
Marcio Da Silva, Director, Thésée
Christian Hey, Set Designer
Juliet Petrus, Aricie
Helen May, Diane
Alexandra Bork, Phèdre
Kieran White, Hippolyte
John Holland-Avery, Pluton
Kathleen Nic Dhiarmada
Oğuzhan Engin
Oscar Smith
Aug 20, 21, 22

Bridewell Theatre, London

Caccia lontana
Smareglia, Caccia lontana (Performed in Italian with English surtitles)
Stjepan Vuger, Conductor
Ozren Prohič, Director
Jelena Štefanić, Soprano
Sofija Cingula, Mezzo-soprano
Aug 23, 24, 25

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Aurora
Mosley, Aurora
Bury Court Opera
Noah Mosley, Conductor
Aylin Bozok, Director
Holly Pigott, Set Designer
Isolde Roxby, Aurora
Katherine Aitken, Wild Woman
Dominic Bowe, Prince
Andrew Tipple, King
Jean-Max Lattemann, Big Mountain Witch
Magid El-Bushra, Prince, Owl
Aug 23, 24

Bridewell Theatre, London

White, Wear
UU Studios
Ben Smith, Conductor, Piano
White and Williams, Director
Derek Lawlor, Costume Designer
Kelly Poukens, Soprano
Patricia Auchterlonie, Soprano
Aug 23, 24 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Origami Soundscapes/The Crane
Lane, Origami Soundscapes
Lane, The Crane
Lane, Verity
Lane, Verity, Conductor
Lane, Verity, Director
Lane, Verity, Set Designer
Dart, Hester
Fragata, Joana
Komura, Tomoko
Popham, Ellie
Ray, Rekkha
Sato, Coco, Dancer
Slater, Holly
Yazawa, Mirei
Aug 26, 27, 28

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: A Hand of Bridge/Sands of Time/Le 66
Barber, A Hand of Bridge
Reynolds, Sands of Time
Offenbach, Le 66
irrational theatre
Peter Jones, Conductor
Paula Chitty, Director, Set Designer
Tue 27 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 51: The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (semi-staged; sung in German, with surtitles)
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
David Portillo, Tamino
Sofia Fomina, Pamina
Björn Bürger, Papageno
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Alison Rose, Papagena
Jörg Schneider, Monostatos
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Michael Kraus, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Snell, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Atkins, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 27, 28, 30, 31

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Treemonisha
Joplin, Treemonisha
Matthew Lynch, Conductor
Cecilia Stinton, Director
Memon, Raphaé, Set Designer
Aug 29, Sep 01

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Hotspur/Pierrot Lunaire
Whitehead, Hotspur
Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
formidAbility
Scott Wilson, Conductor
Sara Brodie, Director, Set Designer
Joanne Roughton-Arnold, Soprano
Avila, Isolte, Dancer
Bower, David, Dancer
Aug 29, 30, 31

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Cabildo
Beach, Cabildo
Anand, Jessie
John Warner, Conductor
Harris, Emma Jude, Director
Fri 30 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 55: Jephtha
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha
Allan Clayton, Jephtha
Jeanine De Bique, Iphis
Hilary Summers, Storgé
Tim Mead, Hamor
Cody Quattlebaum, Zebul
Rowan Pierce, Angel
SCO Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord/conductor
Mon 2 Sep at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Benvenuto Cellini (Concert performance; sung in French, with surtitles)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Michael Spyres, Benvenuto Cellini
Sophia Burgos, Teresa
Matthew Rose, Giacomo Balducci
Tareq Nazmi, Pope Clement VII
Krystian Adam, Francesco
Ashley Riches, Bernardino
Lionel Lhote, Fieramosca
Adèle Charvet, Ascanio
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sep 02, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Over The Pond
Kelvin Lim, Conductor
Van Overbeek, Lysanne, Director
Flora McIntosh, Romeo
Chiara Vinci, Giulietta
Cotton, Edwin, Tebaldo
James Ioelu, Capellio
Pauls Putnins, Lorenzo
Sep 05, 06, 07 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Don Jo
Mozart, Don Giovanni (by the Arcola Queer Collective after Mozart)
Arcola Queer Collective
Bonadies, Nick, Conductor
Doulton, Leo, Director
Sep 16, 19, 22, 25, 28 mat, Oct 03 mat, 08, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
The Royal Opera
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Erwin Schrott, Don Giovanni
Roberto Tagliavini, Leporello
Malin Byström, Donna Anna
Christine Rice, Donna Elvira
Louise Alder, Zerlina
Lars Woldt, The Commendatore
Daniel Behle, Don Ottavio
Leon Košavić, Masetto
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 17, 20, 24, 27, Oct 01, 05

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Werther
Massenet, Werther
The Royal Opera
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Werther
Isabel Leonard, Charlotte
Jacques Imbrailo, Albert
Heather Engebretson, Sophie
Alastair Miles, Le Bailli
Vincent Ordonneau, Schmidt
Michael Mofidian, Johann
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 23, 26, 30, Oct 04, 07, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Agrippina
New production
Handel, Agrippina
The Royal Opera
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Agrippina
Gianluca Buratto, Claudio
Lucy Crowe, Poppea
Franco Fagioli, Nerone
Iestyn Davies, Ottone
Andrea Mastroni, Pallante
Eric Jurenas, Narciso
José Coca Loza, Lesbo
Tue 24 Sep at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Masterclass with Sir Thomas Allen
Opera Prelude: Masterclass with Sir Thomas Allen
Sep 25, 27, 28, Oct 01, 02, 04

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

The Intelligence Park
New production
Barry, The Intelligence Park
The Royal Opera
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michel de Souza, Robert Paradies
Adrian Dwyer, D'esperaudieu
Stephen Richardson, Sir Joshua Cramber
Rhian Lois, Jerusha Cramer
Patrick Terry, Serafino
London Sinfonietta
Tue 1 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Conflict of Love and Duty: Daughters of the Regiment
Opera Prelude: Conflict of Love and Duty: Daughters of the Regiment
Oct 01, 10, 12 mat, 17, 24, 31, Nov 14, 19

The London Coliseum, London

Orpheus and Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
English National Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Wayne McGregor, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Louise Gray, Costume Designer
Alice Coote, Orfeo
Sarah Tynan, Euridice
Soraya Mafi, Amore
Jon Clark, Lighting Designer
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Thu 3 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra: Miss Julie in concert
Buy tickets
Alwyn, Miss Julie
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Kenneth Richardson, Director
Anna Patalong, Miss Julie
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Kristin
Samuel Sakker, Ulrik
Duncan Rock, Jean
Thu 3 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2019
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: All that is in Hamor mine
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: Waft her angels
Handel, Jephtha, HWV 70: Farewell ye limpid springs
Schumann, Er und Sie, Op.78 no. 2
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Schumann, Der Spielmann, Op.40 no.4
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Punschlied. Im Norden zu singen (Schiller), D.253
Schubert, Nachtstück (Mayrhofer), D.672
Schubert, Klage (Dein Silber schien durch Eichengrün) (Hölty), D.436
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Im Mohrenland gefangen war
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: Marsch! Marsch! Marsch!
Langer, New Work (World Première)
Bizet, Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre "Toreador Song"
Bizet, Chanson d'avril
Bizet, La chanson du fou
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment: Ah! mes amis
Bernstein, La Bonne Cuisine, 4 recipes for voice and piano
Bernstein, Candide: Glitter and Be Gay
Bernstein, Candide: The Best of All Possible Worlds
Sung Kyu Choi, Baritone
Nia Coleman, Soprano
Filipe Manu, Tenor
Joel Williams, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Oct 04, 08

Hackney Empire, London

The Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (Sung in English)
John Andrews, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Adam Wiltshire, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Hall, Konstanze
Nazan Fikret, Blondchen
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Belmonte
Richard Pinkstone, Pedrillo
Matthew Stiff, Osmin
Alexander Andreou, Bassa Selim
David W Kidd, Lighting Designer
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

The Silver Lake
The Silver Lake
Buy tickets
Weill, Der Silbersee (Sung in German with English narration)
James Holmes, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Adam Wiltshire, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ronald Samm, Olim
David Webb, Severin
Luci Briginshaw, Fennimore
Sarah Pring, Frau von Luber
James Kryshak, Baron Laur, Lottery agent
Abigail Kelly, Salesgirl I
Hollie-Anne Bangham, Salesgirl II
Jan Capinski, Comrade I
Bradley Travis, Comrade III
Andrew Tipple, Gravedigger
David W Kidd, Lighting Designer
Oct 05, 11, 19 mat, 23, 26 mat, 30, Nov 01, 08, 12, 21, 26, 28

The London Coliseum, London

Orpheus in the Underworld
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
English National Opera
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Emma Rice, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Lez Brotherston, Costume Designer
Ed Lyon, Orphée
Claudia Boyle, Eurydice
Lucia Lucas, L'Opinion Publique
Sir Willard White, Jupiter
Robert Hayward, Jupiter
Alex Otterburn, Pluton
Alan Oke, John Styx
Keel Watson, Mars
Idunnu Münch, Venus
Mary Bevan, Diane
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Ella Murfitt, Choreography
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Tue 8 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Masterclass morning with Jihoon Kim
Opera Prelude: Masterclass morning with Jihoon Kim
Oct 14, 18, 21, 24, 26 mat, 30, Nov 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Pasquale
New production
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
The Royal Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Don Pasquale
Olga Peretyatko, Norina
Mariusz Kwiecień, Dr Malatesta
Ioan Hotea, Ernesto
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Tue 15 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: The Queen of Spades: Tchaikovsky vs Pushkin
Opera Prelude: The Queen of Spades: Tchaikovsky vs Pushkin
Oct 15, 16, 18

Royal Opera House: Linbury Theatre, London

Zauberland
New production
Foccroulle, Zauberland
The Royal Opera
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Soprano
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
James Farncombe, Lighting Designer
Oct 18, 25, 29, Nov 07, 13

The London Coliseum, London

The Mask of Orpheus
New production
Birtwistle, The Mask of Orpheus
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
James Henshaw, Conductor
Daniel Kramer, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer
Daniel Lismore, Costume Designer
Peter Hoare, Orpheus the Man
Daniel Norman, Orpheus the Myth/Hades
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Eurydice the Woman
Susan Bickley, Eurydice the Myth/Persephone
James Cleverton, Aristaeus the Man
Simon Bailey, Aristaeus the Myth/Charon
Claron McFadden, The Oracle of the Dead/Hecate
Robert Hayward, The Caller
William Morgan, First Priest/Judge of the Dead
David Ireland, Second Priest/Judge of the Dead
Simon Wilding, Third Priest/Judge of the Dead
Charlotte Shaw, First Woman/Fury 1
Katie Coventry, Second Woman/Fury 2
Katie Stevenson, Third Woman/Fury 3
Peter Mumford, Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Tue 22 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude: Verdi in Venice
Opera Prelude: Verdi in Venice
Oct 28, Nov 02 mat, 09 mat, eve, 16, 22, 30 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

The Mikado
Sullivan, The Mikado
English National Opera
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Sir John Tomlinson, Mikado
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Nanki-Poo, son of Mikado
Richard Suart, Ko-Ko, Lord High Executioner
Andrew Shore, Pooh-Bah, Lord High Everything Else
Ben McAteer, Pish-Tush, Gentleman of Japan
Soraya Mafi, Yum-Yum
Sioned Gwen Davies, Pitti-Sing, Yum-Yum's sister
Yvonne Howard, Katisha
Elaine Tyler-Hall, Revival Director
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Anthony van Laast, Choreography
Carol Grant, Choreography
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra