Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Nov 18

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 "Linz”
Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob VIIg:C1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Connesson, Flammenschrift
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Nov 18 mat, 19

Großer Saal Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal, Wuppertal

Ravel, Gershwin & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
John Nelson, Conductor
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Nov 18, 19

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Britten: War Requiem
Buy tickets
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Adrianne Pieczonka, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Wiener Sängerknaben
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18 mat

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
The 629th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glazunov, The Seasons
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

273rd Subscription Concert
273rd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Hidemi Suzuki, Conductor
Saki Nakae, Soprano
Katsuhiko Nakashima, Tenor
Kenichiro Himi, Bass
Yamakoyo Amadeus Chor
Nov 18 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© Marco Borggreve
Sylvain Cambreling dirige la Sinfonía fantástica
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 18, 19, 20

Volkstheater, Rostock

Bernstein / Arutjinjan / Dvorak
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
North German Philharmonic Rostock
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, Conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Nov 18 mat, 19 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Buy tickets
Works by Stephan
Works by Durosoir
Works by Caplet
Isabelle Menke, Speaker
Julie Palloc, Harp
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Michael Salm, Violin
Daniel Kagerer, Violin
Sebastian Eyb, Viola
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Ruslan Lutsyk, Double Bass
Sun 18 Nov at 00:00

Nagaoka Lyric Hall, Nagaoka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Cinderella - First Suite for Orchestra, Op.107
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Ensembleematinee im Mahler-Saal 3
Buy tickets
Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Thomas Lausmann, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 11:00

Burgerspital: Kapelle, Bern

3. Matineekonzert: Schubertiade
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Isabelle Magnenat, Violin
Constantin Negoita, Cello
James Alexander, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Petrenko’s Brahms IV
Petrenko’s Brahms IV
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Valley Vista Performing Arts Center, Surprise

Kabalevsky | Prokofiev | Bernstein | Copland
Buy tickets
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: overture
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown
West Valley Symphony
Cal Stewart Kellogg, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Symphonic Masters
Symphonic Masters
Buy tickets
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Mefistofele - Concert performance
Buy tickets
Boito, Mefistofele
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Maria Teresa Leva, Margherita, Elena
Gianluca Terranova, Faust
Marco Spotti, Mefistofele
Kasumi Shimizu, Martha, Pantalis
Takumi Yogi, Nereo, Wagner
New National Theatre Chorus
Setagaya Junior Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 18 Nov at 16:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Sunday Classics: War Horse
Buy tickets
Sutton, Music for War Horse
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Curnow, Fanfare and Flourishes
Lloyd, King's Messenger
Traditional American, Shenandoah (arr. Ballentine)
Curnow, A Psalm of Praise
Graham, Shine as the Light
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

Theater Chur, Chur

Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

Kirche St Josef, Greven

Chorkonzert
Dvořák, Requiem, Op.89
Kammerchor an der Herz-Jesu-Kirche Münster
Canticum Novum Munster
Michael Schmutte, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 17:05

Saint Maria Church, Helsingborg

Buxtehude and other composers in the Baltic region
Buy tickets
Buxtehude, Mein Herz ist bereit, BuxWV 73
Kirchhoff, Sonata à 6
Buxtehude, Ich bin eine Blume zu Saron, BuxWV 45
Schmelzer, Harmonia
Bruhns, Der Herr hat seinen Stuhl Bertali: Sonata 1000 Gulden
Works by Kirchhoff
Kirchhoff, Sonata à 4
Meder, Gott, hilf mir
Erben, Sonata ut-re-mi
Weckmann, Kommt her zu mir alle
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Bass
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Director
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

From Stockhausen to Esaias Järnegard
Buy tickets
Billone, Mani. Matta
Stockhausen, Klang, Fifth Hour: Harmonien
Movio, Di fragili incanti
Lachenmann, Guero, for solo piano
Muntendorf, Shivers on speed
Järnegard, Isola
Gageego
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

Beethoven-Haus, Bonn

Young Stars II
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, 3 Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'Aréthuse
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Thuille, Sonata in E minor for violin and piano op. 30
Judith Stapf, Violin
Yuhao Guo, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00
Grainger, Marching Song of Democracy
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Kashif, Queen Symphony (arr. Erik Somers, UK première)
Kew Wind Orchestra
Hampton Choral Society
Matthew Willis, Conductor
Richard Harker, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 18:30
Haydn, Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob XV:10
Schoenberg, Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (arr. E. Steuermann for piano trio)
Chausson, Piano Trio in G minor, Op.3
Monte Piano Trio
Hiroaki Takenouchi, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 18:30
© Eric Richmond
In Time of War – Brodsky Quartet
Buy tickets
Crumb, Black Angels
Brubeck, Regret
Schulhoff, String Quartet no. 1
Tanaka, At the Grave of Beethoven
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Brodsky Quartet
Sun 18 Nov at 19:00

Stadtkirche St. Dionys, Esslingen

Bernstein's MASS
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Mass
Orchester des Oratorien Vereins Esslingen
Luca Martin, Tenor
Jorg Dobmeier, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30
Ex Cathedra: In 40 Parts
Buy tickets
Tallis, Spem in Alium (40-part motet)
Striggio, Ecce Beatam Lucem (40-part motet)
Jackson, Sanctum est verum lumen (40-part motet)
Roth, Earthrise (40-part motet)
Tallis, Sing and glorify heaven's high majesty (40-part motet)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© The Purcell School
Students from the Purcell School
Buy tickets
Muramatsu, Land for Solo Marimba
Glentworth, Blues for Gilbert
Markovich, Tornado
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Burton, Sonatina for flute
Chaminade, Concertino in D major for flute and piano, Op.107
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El Corpus en Sevilla / Fête Dieu à Séville
Rachmaninov, 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.33
Students from The Purcell School
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

© N/A
A Night For Heroes
Buy tickets
Verdi, Nabucco: Va Pensiero, chorus of the Hebrew slaves
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Rodgers, Oklahoma: Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: I dreamed a dream
Bernstein, West Side Story: Maria
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: Stars
Bernstein, West Side Story: One hand, one heart
Rodgers, The Sound of Music: Climb every mountain
Rodgers, Carousel: If I loved you
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Schoenberg, Les Misérables: Look down
Lloyd Webber, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: Close every door
Rodgers, South Pacific: I'm gonna wash that man right out of my hair
Rodgers, South Pacific: There is nothin' like a dame
Opera Capital Arts
London Cantamusica
Capital Arts Children's Choir
Heroes Children's Chorus
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Delius | Strauss | Sullivan | Bernstein
Buy tickets
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Sullivan, Symphony in E
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde
Yukari Ishimoto, Conductor
Johanna Krumin, Soprano
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

© Felix Broede
Julia Fischer / Nils Mönkemeyer / Daniel Müller-Schott - Sternstunden der Kammermusik
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sun 18 Nov at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Sun 18 Nov at 20:00
Musicus Fest

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Festival Finale
Buy tickets
Grieg, Two Melodies, Op.53
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Saint-Saëns, Wedding cake pour piano et cordes
Amper, Emilia, Calls of the Northern Lights
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
The Trondheim Soloists
Trey Lee, Cello
Emilia Amper
Dong-Suk Kang, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Sun 18 Nov at 20:15

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Forte, Libera me
Pärt, Trisagion
Schubert, Stabat mater, in G minor, D.175
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Kristina Hammarström, Mezzo-soprano
Jussi Myllys, Tenor
Andreas Wolf, Bass
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Sun 18 Nov at 20:15
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Jerusalem Quartet
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Sun 18 Nov at 20:30
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Sun 18 Nov at 20:30

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

© Eugene Voensky
Denis Matsuev within The Monte-Carlo Jazz Festival
Buy tickets
Works by Gershwin
Works by Ellington
Works by Paganini
Works by Borodin
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Matsuev
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Alexander Zinger, Drums
Andrey Ivanov, Double Bass
Aidar Gaynullin, Accordion
Sofia Turina, Saxophone
Nov 18 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Best of English Baroque
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: excerpts
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: excerpts
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Erin Morley, Soprano
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Nov 18 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Shostakovich's Fifth
Kabeláč, Mystery of Time
Stravinsky, Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Emanuel Ax, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Cameron Carpenter Plays Poulenc
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Roderick Cox, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27 (Nocturne and Ballade)
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.13
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Nov 18 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT's From the Diary of Anne Frank
Tilson Thomas, From the Diary of Anne Frank
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Mozart, Vázquez, Karłowicz
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Vázquez, Ofrenda
Karłowicz, Violin Concerto in A major, Op.8
Sebastian Kwapisz, Violin
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Massimo Quarta, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, Op.55
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake)
Rossini, La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake) (Concert performance)
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Edgardo Rocha, Uberto
Karine Deshayes, Elena
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Malcolm Groeme
Enea Scala, Rodrigo
Hélène Carpentier, Albina
Rémy Mathieu, Serano
Nicola Olivieri, Douglas
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Nov 18 mat, 21

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tonkünstler Orchester: Beethoven 7
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Eva Vogel, Mezzo-soprano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor