Find classical music concert listings

Aug 26, 27 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Mandela Trilogy
Buy tickets
Various, Mandela Trilogy

Şevket Sabancı Park, Bodrum

Boğuç Bassoon Quartet
Buy tickets
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Stephenson, Divertimento
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Schickele, Last Tango in Bayreuth for Four Cellos (arr. for bassoon)
Aziz Baziki, Bassoon
Cem Aktalay, Bassoon
Zeynep Köylüoğlu, Bassoon
Vedat Okulmuş, Bassoon
26 August at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Cristine Avila (flute) & Paulo Navarro (piano)
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Verdi, Fantaisie sur La Traviata, Op.18 (arr. Paul Agricole Genin schuber)
Schubert, Introduction and variations on "Trockne Blumen" in E minor, D.802
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Telemann, Fantasia for solo flute No.10 in G minor
Cristine Avila, Flute
Paulo Navarro, Piano

Ciampac, Alba di Canazei

Multi-ethnic sounds in the mountains
Barcelona Gipsy balKan Orchestra
26 August at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Free Lunchtime Recitals at St Bride’s
Bach, Toccata in E minor, BWV914
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Liszt, La vallée d'Obermann: Tristia
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 10 in E major, S 244/10
Emre Sen, Piano
26 August at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Church of St Mark, Krakow

David's Psalter
Triplum

D-Marin Turgutreis, Bodrum

Tribute to the Sunset
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7
Tosti, Non t'amo più
Rossini, La pastorella delle Alpi
Liszt, 3 Sonnetti del Petrarca: Pace non trovo, S 270
Verdi, Il mistero
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: Mercè, dilette amiche
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Puccini, La rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Gounod, Faust: O Dieu! Que de bijoux!...Ah! Je ris de me voir "Jewel song"
Bellini, I puritani: Qui la voce sua soave... Vien, diletto, è in ciel la luna
Ayşe Şenogul, Soprano
Mehmet Ariç, Piano

Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Innsbruck

Final concert of the Cesti Competition
Buy tickets
Keiser, Octavia (Excerpts)
Various, Operas of the 17th and 18th century
Finalists of the 7th Cesti Competition, Voice
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Tiroler Barockinstrumentalisten
26 August at 19:00
Takemitsu Gémeaux, Tan Dun, homage to Takemitsu
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, I Hear the Water Dreaming
Takemitsu, Gémeaux
Dun, Orchestral Theatre II
Dun, Symphonic Poem on Three Notes
Tan Dun, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Bunkichi Arakawa, Oboe
Jorgen van Rijen, Trombone
Stephen Bryant, Bass
26 August at 19:00
Stratford Summer Music

St Andrew's Church, Stratford

International Piano Series #5
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Rachmaninov, Elégie for piano, Op.3 no.1
Rachmaninov, Prélude Op. 3 n°2
Chopin, Rondo à la Krakoviak in F major for piano and orchestra, Op.14
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
26 August at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 54: Collegium Vocale Gent and the Budapest Festival Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Per questa bella mano", K612
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626 ((compl. Süssmayr))
Ákos Ács, Clarinet
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Barbara Kozelj, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
26 August at 19:30

Kleiner Domhof, Minden

Was ihr wollt - auf den Spuren von Shakespeare
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Nun eilt herbei, Witz, heitre Laune
Berlioz, King Lear Overture
Berlioz, Béatrice et Benedict: Je vais le voir
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Bellini, I Capuleti e I Montecchi: overture
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montechi: O quante Volte
Kabalevsky, Romeo und Julia, Op.56: Fröhlicher Tanz
Kabalevsky, Romeo und Julia, Op.56: Lyrischer Tanz
Kabalevsky, Romeo und Julia, Op.56: Szene auf dem Platz
Bernstein, West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Shostakovich, Hamlet-Suite, Op.32a: Prozession
Shostakovich, Hamlet-Suite, Op.32a: Die Jagd
Shostakovich, Hamlet-Suite, Op.32a: Festmahl
Shostakovich, Hamlet-Suite, Op.32a: Fortinbras' Marsch
Porter, Kiss Me Kate: So In Love
David Marlow, Conductor
Adréana Kraschewski, Soprano
26 August at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Juliusz Słowacki Theatre, Krakow

Vivaldi, de Falla, Sarasate
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
de Falla, Suite for violin and strings
Sarasate, Spanish Dances: Romanza Andaluza y Jota navarra, Op.22 no.1
Sarasate, Introduction and Tarantella, Op.43
Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Op.25
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Sergej Krylov, Violin, Conductor
26 August at 19:30
Grafenegg Festival

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

London Symphony Orchestra - Nikolaj Znaider - Gianandrea Noseda
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
26 August at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Christian Gerhaher with the Mahler Jugendorchester
Buy tickets
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
26 August at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Festive opening concert: San Marco Vespers
Buy tickets
Rosenmüller, Vespers
Gli Angeli Genève
Stephan MacLeod, Bass
26 August at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Dvořák: 175. Geburtstag: Hilary Hahn, Violine / Tschechische Philharmonie / Jiří Bělohlávek, Leitung
Buy tickets
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor

D-Marin Turgutreis, Bodrum

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich with Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Aug 26 mat, 30, 31, Sep 03

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Leonskaja & Mozart
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Roman Simovic, Violin
Aug 26, 27

Arcola Theatre, London

The Hive
Brough, The Hive
Aug 26 mat, 27 mat

Greenside @ Nicolson Square, Edinburgh

Scenes from the End
Works by Woolgar
Héloïse Werner, Soprano
Aug 26, 27

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Susan Gritton, Soprano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Christian Van Horn, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Aug 26, 27, 28

Temple Israel of the City of New York, New York City

6th Annual Festival of Voice
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Simon Lepper, Piano
Aoife Miskelly, Soprano
Aaron O'Hare, Baritone
William Vann, Piano
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
26 August at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Richard Goode
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:50
Janáček, In the Mists
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Debussy, Préludes Book II
Richard Goode, Piano
26 August at 13:00

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Pianos at One: Alexa Stier, piano
Schumann, Other (Sonata no.2 in G minor)
Debussy, Other (Music from Images Book I.)
Beethoven, Other (Piano Sonata in D minor 'The Tem)
Scriabin, Other (Allegro de Concert, Op. 18)
Alexa Stier, Piano
26 August at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Julia Kleiter, Michael Gees
Works by Schubert
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Michael Gees, Piano
26 August at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

30th Anniversary Concert
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Bardi Symphony Orchestra
Claus Efland, Conductor
Nikolai Demidenko, Piano
26 August at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum, Salzburg

Schubert, Webern, Pergolesi
Schubert, Salve Regina, in A major, D.676
Webern, "Schmerz, immer blick’ nach oben"
Pergolesi, Salve Regina in C minor
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Malin Broman, Violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Quirine Viersen, Cello
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Pascal Moraguès, Clarinet
Marco Postinghel, Bassoon
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
26 August at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop | Gabriela Montero
Swiss première
Nobre, Kabbalah, Op.96
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Villa-Lobos, Bachiana brasileira no. 4: Prelúdio
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Gabriela Montero, Piano
26 August at 19:30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Bellini, Rossini, Donizetti, Verdi
Works by Bellini
Works by Rossini
Works by Donizetti
Works by Verdi
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Sarah Tysman, Piano
26 August at 19:30
Welcoming Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
26 August at 20:00

Alte Lokhalle , Mainz

Fokus Jazz / Rheinhessen zum 200.: Till Brönner, trumpet & vocals / Günter „Baby“ Sommer, drums / Dieter Ilg, bass
Till Brönner, Trumpet
Günter „Baby“ Sommer, Drums
Dieter Ilg, Bass
26 August at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Venezianisches Musikfest
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Monteverdi
The Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
26 August at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Saxophon-Sounds
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35 (bearb. für Saxophonquartett)
Tüür, Lamentatio für Saxophonquartett
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971 (bearb. für Saxophonquartett)
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11 (bearb. für Saxophonquartett)
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: suite (bearb. für Saxophonquartett)
Signum Saxophone Quartet, Quartet
26 August at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Schubert
Works by Schubert
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
26 August at 20:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig 1
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
26 August at 20:30

Friedensplatz, Dortmund

Cityring Konzerte Italienische Operngala
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
Eleonore Marguerre, Soprano
Emily Newton, Soprano
Ashley Thouret, Soprano
Sangmin Lee, Baritone
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Bass
Opera Chorus of the Theater Dortmund
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Director
26 August at 21:00

Château Louis XI: Auditorium, La Côte-Saint-André

Berlioz, Manoury, Mussorgsky
Berlioz, Les Francs-Juges: overture, Op.3
Manoury, Echo-daimónon, concerto for piano, electronics and orchestra
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Marzena Diakun, Conductor
26 August at 22:00

Neubad, Lucerne

Late Night 3 with the Lucerne Festival Academy
Neuwirth, Kloing I, for automated piano with computer and live video installation
Neuwirth, Hommage à Klaus Nomi
Ensemble of the Lucerne Festival Academy
Ensemble of Lucerne Festival Alumni
Gregor A. Mayrhofer, Conductor
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Marino Formenti, Piano
Aug 27 mat, 28 mat
Stratford Summer Music

The Prune Restaurant, Stratford

Musical brunches: Two Celtic Harps
Buy tickets
Julia Seager-Scott, Harp
Sharlene Wallace, Harp
27 August at 11:00

TivoliVredenburg: Hertz, Utrecht

Albinoni unmasked
Buy tickets
Albinoni, Sonata a Cinque in G minor, Op.2 no.6
Ensemble Masques
27 August at 13:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Lutherse Kerk, Utrecht

Claudio Merulo on the harpsichord
Buy tickets
Works by Merulo
Marco Mencoboni, Harpsichord, Conductor
27 August at 14:00
Stratford Summer Music

St Andrew's Church, Stratford

International Piano Series #6
Buy tickets
Schubert, Four Impromptus in F minor, A flat major, B flat major and F minor, D.935
Schumann, Vier Klavierstücke, Op.32
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.48
Chopin, Scherzo no. 1 in B minor, Op.20
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
27 August at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Vredenburg Leeuwenbergh, Utrecht

Amorous dialogues by Sances
Buy tickets
Sances, Love dialogues and mini-operas
Deborah Cachet, Soprano
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Tenor
Nicolas Achten, Baritone, Harp, Harpsichord
27 August at 15:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Willibrordkerk, Utrecht

An Egyptian in Venice
Buy tickets
Michel Godard, Serpent
Ihab Radwan, Oud
Guillemette Laurens, Mezzo-soprano
27 August at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Pieterskerk, Utrecht

The world of Willaert
Buy tickets
Willaert, French chansons, madrigal settings of texts from antiquity, and Italian villanelle alla napolitana
Rore, Motets and madrigals
Gabrieli, Motets and madrigals
Porta, Motets and madrigals
La Colombina
Josep Cabré, Bass-baritone
27 August at 17:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

Geertekerk, Utrecht

Intimate psalms by Rosenmüller and Rigatti
Buy tickets
Rosenmüller, Intimate psalms
Rigatti, Intimate psalms
Gli Angeli Genève
Stephan MacLeod, Bass

Stift Wilten, Innsbruck

Church service with early music III
27 August at 19:00
Vivier, Zipangu, for string orchestra (Japanese Première)
Takemitsu, Archipelago S for 21 players
Torke, Adjustable Wrench for ensemble (Japanese Première)
Ferrari, Société II, et si le Piano était un Corps de Femme (Japanese Première)
Norio Sato, Conductor
Ensemble NOMAD
27 August at 19:30
Grafenegg Festival

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

European Union Youth Orchestra - Bernard Heitink
Buy tickets
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
European Union Youth Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Lorenza Borrani, Violin
Paul Watkins, Cello
Kai Frombgen, Oboe
Stefan Schweigert, Bassoon