Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Shostakovich

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 365 events
Sun 21 Jul at 11:00

Luitpoldhain, Nuremberg

Classic Open Air - Blue Note for Family
Buy tickets
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Shostakovich, Suite for Variety Stage Orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Sun 21 Jul at 16:00

Haferscheune des Gutshauses, Stolpe an der Peene

Mozart, Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Schostakowitsch
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Shostakovich, Sinfonia no 10
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Australian Youth Orchestra
Sun 21 Jul at 18:00

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

BR Chor · œnm · Arman · Tamestit · Hinterhäuser
Schnittke, 3 Sacred Hymns
Pärt, Miserere
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
œnm. oesterreichisches ensemble für neue musik
Howard Arman, Conductor
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Markus Hinterhäuser, Piano
Tue 23 Jul at 20:00

Opéra Berlioz (Le Corum), Montpellier

Glinka, Rachmaninow, Schostakowitsch
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Sinfonia no 10
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Australian Youth Orchestra
Thu 25 Jul at 19:00

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

© Alastair Merrill
Russian Classics
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, Op.35
Philip Mackenzie, Conductor
Amadeus Orchestra
Mariya Kostenko, Piano
Fri 26 Jul at 19:00

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

© Alastair Merrill
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Philip Mackenzie, Conductor
Mariya Kostenko, Piano
Amadeus Orchestra
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Mozart and Ravel
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major "To October", Op.14
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Paul Lewis, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
James Burton, Conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Fri 26 Jul at 19:30

Johannische Kirche, Blankensee

Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra – Blankenseer Musiksommer Johannische Kirche im Waldfrieden
Piazzolla, Libertango
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Verdi, Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Strauss II, Perpetuum Mobile, Op.257
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Bizet, Carmen
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Barry, James Bond Medley
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm
Jacobs, Grease: You're the One That I Want
Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Dan White, Conductor
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00

Kurhaus Wiesbaden: Friedrich-von-Thiersch Hall, Wiesbaden

Harrison, Rachmaninow, Schostakowitsch
Harrison, Frumious
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Sinfonia no 10
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Australian Youth Orchestra
Fri 26 Jul at 20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

SWR Symphonieorchester · Currentzis
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
© Roy Beusker
The Munich Symphony Orchestra: Musicals in Concert
Buy tickets
Heuberger, Der Opernball: Overture
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe: Da geh ich ins Maxim
Lehár, Gold und Silber Walzer, Op.79
Kreuder, Musik! Musik! Musik!
Stolz, Salome op. 355
Loewe, My Fair Lady: overture
Loewe, My Fair Lady: The rain in Spain
Shostakovich, Tahiti Trot, "Tea for Two" for orchestra, Op.16
Anderson, Belle of the Ball
Kern, Swing Time: The Way You Look Tonight
Berlin, Cheek to Cheek
Anderson, Serenata
Lloyd Webber, Evita: Don't cry for me Argentina
Rogers / Hammerstein, Carousel
Porter, The Gay Divorcee: Night and Day
Gershwin, Funny Face: 'S Wonderful
Anderson, Jazz Legato
Various, Grand Musical Finale
Brigitte Heuser, Mezzo-soprano
Enrico Delamboye, Conductor
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Becker, Baritone
Sat 27 Jul at 18:00

Dom St Stephanus und St Sixtus, Halberstadt

Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra – Benefizkonzert Dom zu Halberstadt (Domkonzerte)
Paradis, Sicilienne
Piazzolla, Libertango
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Verdi, Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Strauss II, Perpetuum Mobile, Op.257
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Bizet, Carmen
Tchaikovsky, Concert Suite from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
The Beatles, The Fool on the Hill
Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Dan White, Conductor

Alcobaça Monastery: Cellar, Alcobaça

Cuarteto Casals - Great String Quartets
Cuarteto Casals - Great String Quartets
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 32 in C major, "The Bird", Op.33 no.3, Hob III:39
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Cuarteto Casals
Vera Martínez-Mehner, Violin
Abel Tomàs Realp, Violin
Jonathan Brown, Viola
Arnau Tomàs Realp, Cello
Sun 28 Jul at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra – Sommerkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Paradis, Sicilienne
Piazzolla, Libertango
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Verdi, Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Strauss II, Perpetuum Mobile, Op.257
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Bizet, Carmen
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Barry, James Bond Medley
Jacobs, Grease: You're the One That I Want
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm
Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Dan White, Conductor
Mon 29 Jul at 19:00

Neues Bach-Denkmal, Leipzig

Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra – Sommerkonzert Bachdenkmal Leipzig
Piazzolla, Libertango
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Verdi, Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich, Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 2, Op.50b
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Strauss II, Perpetuum Mobile, Op.257
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Tchaikovsky, Slavonic March in B flat minor "Marche Slave", Op. 31
Bizet, Carmen
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Williams, Film music from Jurassic Park
Barry, James Bond Medley
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm
Wandsworth Philharmonic Orchestra
Dan White, Conductor
Tue 30 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 15: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra I
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony No. 2 in D major
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Tue 30 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Marc Bouchkov and Dmitry Masleev
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Shostakovich, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.134
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Thu 1 Aug at 19:00
Valery Gergiev conducts PMF Orchestra
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
TBC, woodwind concerto, featuring the XVI Tchaikovsky Competition winner
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Winner of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, woodwind division,
PMF Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Fri 2 Aug at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Shostaovich's Piano Concerto
Clyne, This midnight hour
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Debussy, Four Selected Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Fri 2 Aug at 20:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks 1 · Jansons
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Shostakovich's Piano Concerto
Clyne, This midnight hour
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Debussy, Four Selected Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Aug 03 mat, 05

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Vienna Philharmonic · Welser-Möst
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 14, Op.135
Asmik Grigorian, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sun 4 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 22: Rachmaninov & Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, The Isle of the Dead
Tarkiainen, Midnight Sun Variations (BBC commission: world premiere)
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 11 in G minor, ‘The Year 1905
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Mon 5 Aug at 20:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

The Australian Youth Orchestra at the Sydney Opera House
Harrison, Frumious
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Australian Youth Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Wed 7 Aug at 19:00

Pickaquoy Centre, Kirkwall

NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
Buy tickets
Bacewicz, Overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Aug 07, 08

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Bright Stream, The
Bright Stream, The (Alexei Ratmansky)
Bolshoi Ballet
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Thu 8 Aug at 19:30

Caird Hall, Dundee

NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
Buy tickets
Bacewicz, Overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Jessica Cottis, Conductor

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Mozart à la Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, Overture in D major, Hob Ia:7
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Schnittke, Moz-Art à la Haydn
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Steven Osborne, Piano
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Fri 9 Aug at 19:30

Albert Halls, Stirling

NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
NYOS Symphony Orchestra - 40th Anniversary Summer Tour
Buy tickets
Bacewicz, Overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Jessica Cottis, Conductor
Fri 9 Aug at 20:30
Bolzano Festival Bozen

Teatro Comunale, Bolzano

© Chris Lee
Ye, Beethoven, Schostakowitsch
Buy tickets
Ye, The Tianjin Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
National Youth Orchestra of China
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Sat 10 Aug at 19:30

University Church of St Mary the Virgin, Oxford

Hall of Fame Classics
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23 (Clarinet & String Orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Maki Sekiya, Piano
Catriona Scott, Clarinet
Edmund Jones, Violin
Oxford Proms Orchestra
Catherine Underwood, Conductor
Sun 11 Aug at 14:00
Outdoor concert with Sven-Bertil Taube
Outdoor concert with Sven-Bertil Taube
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Bonis, Bourrée
Bonis, Pavane
Bonis, Les Gitanos - Valse espagnole
Taube, Fritiof Anderssons paradmarsch
Adolphson, Nu har jag fått den jag vill ha arr Peter Nordahl
Taube, Änglamark
Larsson, Pastoral Suite (Overture)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G Major, Op.39
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Taube, Stockholmsmelodi
Traditional, The Parting Glass (arr. Peter Nordahl)
Tailleferre, Overture
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
Peter Nordahl, Conductor
Sven Bertil Taube, Vocals
Stefan Forsberg, Presenter

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Christina Gansch, Soprano
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Thu 15 Aug at 20:00

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Argerich · Barenboim · WEDO
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Martha Argerich, Piano
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Members of West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Fri 16 Aug at 19:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintari Concert Hall: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Misha Maisky & Lily Maisky
Misha Maisky & Lily Maisky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Tchaikovsky, 6 Morceaux: Valse Sentimentale, Op.51 no.6
Shostakovich, Moderato for cello and piano, Op.40a
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Lily Maisky, Piano
Sun 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 42: Youthful Beginnings
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony No. 1 in C major
Schumann C., Piano Concerto
Gubaidulina, Fairytale Poem
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 1 in F minor
Mariam Batsashvili, Piano
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Sun 18 Aug at 14:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Festival Strings Lucerne
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1 (arr. string orchestra)
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor "Farewell”
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, Conductor, Violin
Dominik Fischer, Viola
Valentine Ruffieux, Viola

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 4
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Thu 22 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Tonkünstler-Orchester & Baiba Skride
Viktorova, Quinglong – Azure Dragon
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Baiba Skride, Violin
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Dmitry Liss, Conductor
Fri 23 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Nicola Siagri (cello) Marie Otaka (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Nicola Siagri (cello) Marie Otaka (piano)
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Siagri, Nicola, Cello
Otaka, Marie, Piano
Fri 30 Aug at 19:00
Riga Jurmala Music Festival

Dzintari Concert Hall: Great Hall, Jūrmala

London Symphony Orchestra and conductor Gianandrea Noseda, Seong-Jin Cho
London Symphony Orchestra and conductor Gianandrea Noseda, Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Sat 31 Aug at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 13
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sibelius, Serenade in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op.69. No.2
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sep 04, 05, 06

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Season Opening with Grieg
Buy tickets
Higdon, Loco
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sep 04, 05

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: 3 dances
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Elena Stikhina, Soprano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Thu 5 Sep at 19:30 (Stockholm time zone)
Season Opening with Grieg
Higdon, Loco
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sep 06, 08, 11

opera stabile, Hamburg

Moscow, Cheryomushki
Shostakovich, Moscow, Cheryomushki (Cherrytown)
Hamburg State Opera
Rupert Burleigh, Conductor
Vera Nemirova, Director
Dimana Lateva, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sungho Kim, Sergei
Ang Du, Barabashkin
Nicholas Mogg, Boris
Shin Yeo, Drebyednyov
Dongwon Kang, Barburov
Na'ama Shulman, Lidochka
Narea Son, Lusya
Ruzana Grigorian, Masha
Larissa Wäspy, Vava
Sonja Nemirova, Director
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Fri 6 Sep at 15:00

Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá

Shostakovich, Wagner
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Wagner, Violin Concerto
Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil
Josep Caballé Domenech, Conductor
Alexandre da Costa, Violin
Sep 07, 10, 13, 23, 26, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Nase
New production
Shostakovich, The Nose
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Karin Beier, Director
Stéphane Laimé, Set Designer
Eva Dessecker, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Platon Kuzmich Kovalyov
Levente Páll, Ivan Yakovlevich
Gideon Poppe, Ivan
Andreas Conrad, Police Inspector
Bernhard Berchtold, The Nose
Katja Pieweck, Pelageya Grigorievna Podtochina
Elbenita Kajtazi, Mme Podtochina's daughter
Renate Spingler, The Old Countess
Hellen Kwon, Praskovya Osipovna
Hartmut Litzinger, Lighting Designer
Meika Dresenkamp, Video Artist
Altea Garrido, Choreography
Christian Tschirner, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sat 7 Sep at 11:00

Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano: Auditorio Fabio Lozano, Bogotá

Shostakovich, Wagner
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Wagner, Violin Concerto
Fusión Filarmónica Juvenil
Josep Caballé Domenech, Conductor
Alexandre da Costa, Violin