Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Opera home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find opera listings | Wagner

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 104 events
Sat 20 Jul

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Arr. Eberhard Kloke)
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Tomo Sugao, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Carola Volles, Costume Designer
Paul McNamara, Siegfried
Elena Batoukova-Kerl, Brünnhilde
Kosma Ranuer, Gunther
Claudia Sorokina, Gutrune
Guido Jentjens, Hagen
Igor Tsarkov, Alberich
Sandra Fechner, Waltraute
Marzia Marzo, First Norn
Barbara Schöller, Second Norn
Silke Evers, Third Norn, Wellgunde
Akiho Tsujii, Woglinde
Hiroe Ito, Flosshilde
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg
Jul 25, 28, Aug 13, 17, 21, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tannhäuser
New production
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Markus Eiche, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Lise Davidsen, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Elena Zhidkova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Daniel Behle, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Heinrich der Schreiber
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Reinmar von Zweter
Katharina Konradi, Shepherd Boy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Manuel Braun, Video Artist
Konrad Kuhn, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 26, 29, Aug 03, 07, 11, 14, 18
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Neo Rauch, Set Designer
Rosa Loy, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Piotr Beczała, Lohengrin
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Anna Netrebko, Elsa von Brabant
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Egils Siliņš, The King's Herald
Michael Gniffke, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Tansel Akzeybek, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Raimund Nolte, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Timo Riihonen, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Sara Jakubiak, Eva
Allan Clayton, David
Martin Gantner, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Christof Fischesser, Veit Pogner
Okka von der Damerau, Magdalena
Thorsten Scharnke, Augustin Moser
Ulrich Reß, Balthasar Zorn
Kevin Conners, Kunz Vogelgesang
Dean Power, Ulrich Eisslinger
Jonas Kaufmann, Walther von Stolzing
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Fritz Kothner
Milan Siljanov, Nightwatchman
Kristof Klorek, Hans Foltz
Peter Lobert, Hans Schwarz
Levente Páll, Hermann Ortel
Christian Rieger, Konrad Nachtigall
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sat 27 Jul at 10:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Saturday Morning Rehearsal – Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Sat 27 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Act I in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts I)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Jul 27, 31, Aug 06, 10, 24, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Camilla Nylund, Eva
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Daniel Behle, David
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Nightwatchman
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Director
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sun 28 Jul at 14:30
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Wagner, Die Walküre, Acts II and III in concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre (Acts II and III)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Franz-Josef Selig, Hunding
James Rutherford, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Stephanie Blythe, Fricka
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Jul 28, 30, Aug 01, 03

Grand Théâtre De Québec: Louis-Fréchette Hall, Quebec

Le Vaisseau fantôme
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Opera de Quebec
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
François Girard, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Gregory Dahl, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, Daland
Eric Laporte, Erik
Allyson McHardy, Mary
Éric Thériault, The Steersman
Opera de Quebec Chorus
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Jul 30, Aug 02, 05, 15, 19, 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Titurel
Ji Yoon, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Mareike Morr, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, Second squire
Alexandra Steiner, Second Flowermaiden / First Group, First squire
Bele Kumberger, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Martin Homrich, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Gérard Naziri, Video Artist
Richard Lorber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 31, Aug 02, 03, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10

Arcola Theatre, London

Grimeborn: Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Peter Selwyn, Conductor
Julia Burbach, Director
Bettina John, Set Designer
Philip Sheffield, Froh, Loge
Seth Carico, Alberich
Gareth Brynmor John, Donner
Paul Carey Jones, Wotan
Kiandra Howarth, Freia, Woglinde
Claire Barnett-Jones, Wellgunde, Fricka
Marianne Vidal, Wellgunde, Fricka
Harriet Williams, Erda
Angharad Lyddon, Flosshilde
Dingle Yandell, Fafner
Andrew Tipple, Fasolt
Orpheus Sinfonia
Aug 01, 09, 16, 20, 23, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Petra Lang, Isolde
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Greer Grimsley, Kurwenal
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Matthias Lippert, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Daniel Weber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 09, 11 mat, 14, 17

Greenwood Theatre, London

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Paul Higgins, Director
Catharine Woodward, Eva
Philippa Boyle, Eva
Edward Mout, David
Jonathan Finney, Sixtus Beckmesser
Keel Watson, Hans Sachs
Steven Fredericks, Hans Sachs
Gerard Delrez, Veit Pogner
Sarah Denbee, Magdalena
Holden Madagame, Augustin Moser
Philip Clieve, Balthasar Zorn
Roberto Barbaro, Kunz Vogelgesang
John Rodger, Ulrich Eisslinger
Ronald Samm, Walther von Stolzing
Florian Thomas, Walther von Stolzing
Andrew Mayor, Fritz Kothner
Robert Byford, Nightwatchman
Henry Grant Kerswell, Hans Foltz
Simon Grange, Hans Schwarz
Ian Wilson-Pope, Hermann Ortel
Tom Asher, Konrad Nachtigall
Sun 25 Aug at 17:15
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
The Rhinegold according to Salonen - Concert Performance
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tommi Hakala, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Donner
Markus Nykanen, Froh
Tuomas Katajala, Loge
Jukka Rasilainen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Koit Soasepp, Fasolt
Jyrki Korhonen, Fafner
Lilli Paasikivi, Fricka
Reetta Haavisto, Freia
Sari Nordqvist, Erda
Marjukka Tepponen, Woglinde
Mari Palo, Wellgunde
Jeni Packalén, Flosshilde

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Burkhard Fritz, Siegfried
Josef Wagner, Gunther
Amber Wagner, Gutrune
Ain Anger, Hagen
Samuel Youn, Alberich
Karen Cargill, Waltraute, Second Norn
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Erin Wall, Third Norn
Danae Kontora, Woglinde
Catriona Morison, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Sat 31 Aug at 20:15
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Act II
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Mark Omvlee, Tenor
Stefan Astakhov, Baritone
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Wed 4 Sep at 19:30
Lucerne Festival

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Symphony Concert 17
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Act II
Christine Goerke, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Omvlee, Tenor
Stefan Astakhov, Baritone
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Sep 07, 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director, Set Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Wotan
Roman Trekel, Donner
Simon O'Neill, Froh
Stephan Rügamer, Loge
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Reinhard Hagen, Fasolt
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Anna Samuil, Freia
Anna Larsson, Erda
Evelin Novak, Woglinde
Natalia Skrycka, Wellgunde
Anna Lapkovskaja, Flosshilde
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 08, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Falk Struckmann, Hunding
Michael Volle, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Vida Mikneviciute, Helmwige
Christiane Kohl, Gerhilde
Anna Samuil, Ortlinde
Anja Schlosser, Waltraute
Julia Rutigliano, Siegrune
Dshamilja Kaiser, Roßweiße
Anna Lapkovskaja, Grimgerde
Natalia Skrycka, Schwertleite
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Csilla Lakatos, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 11, 26

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Stephan Rügamer, Mime
Michael Volle, Der Wanderer
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Anna Larsson, Erda
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 12, 26

Stadttheater, Minden

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Renatus Mészár, Wotan
Andreas Kindschuh, Donner
André Riemer, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
Jeff Martin, Mime
Tijl Faveyts, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Julia Bauer, Freia
Janina Baechle, Erda
Ines Lex, Woglinde
Christine Buffle, Wellgunde
Tiina Penttinen, Flosshilde
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 15, 29

Stadttheater, Minden

Wagner, Die Walküre
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegmund
Tijl Faveyts, Hunding
Renatus Mészár, Wotan
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Sieglinde
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka, Waltraute
Julia Bauer, Helmwige
Ines Lex, Gerhilde
Christine Buffle, Ortlinde
Dorothea Winkel, Siegrune
Yvonne Berg, Roßweiße
Tiina Penttinen, Grimgerde
Katharina von Bülow, Schwertleite
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sun 15 Sep at 14:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

© Roger King
Tristan und Isolde
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Concert Performance)
Saffron Opera Group
Michael Thorne, Conductor
Elaine McKrill, Isolde
Jonathan Stoughton, Tristan
Richard Wiegold, King Marke
Nicholas Folwell, Kurwenal
Stuart Pendred, Melot
Victoria Simmonds, Brangäne
Ben Thapa, Shepherd
Paul Goodwin-Groen, Helmsman
Ted Black, Young seaman
Sep 15, 29

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Guy Cassiers, Director
Enrico Bagnoli, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Tim Van Steenbergen, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Roman Trekel, Gunther
Anna Samuil, Gutrune, Third Norn
Falk Struckmann, Hagen
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute, Second Norn
Anna Lapkovskaja, First Norn, Flosshilde
Evelin Novak, Woglinde
Natalia Skrycka, Wellgunde
Arjen Klerkx, Video Artist
Kurt D'Haeseleer, Video Artist
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Luc De Wit, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 19, Oct 03

Stadttheater, Minden

Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Jeff Martin, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 21, 28, Oct 03, 06, 11, 13

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Tristan und Isolde
New production
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patrick Kinmonth, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer
Annina von Pfuel, Costume Designer
Ingela Brimberg, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Heiko Börner, Tristan
Karl-Heinz Lehner, King Marke
Samuel Youn, Kurwenal
Kostas Smoriginas, Kurwenal
John Heuzenroeder, Melot
Claudia Mahnke, Brangäne
Young Woo Kim, Shepherd
Insik Choi, Helmsman
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Rustam Samedov, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Köln
Gürzenich Orchestra
Sep 22, Oct 06

Stadttheater, Minden

Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Renatus Mészár, Gunther
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Gutrune
Andreas Hörl, Hagen
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute
Tiina Penttinen, First Norn, Flosshilde
Christine Buffle, Second Norn, Wellgunde
Julia Bauer, Third Norn, Woglinde
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sun 22 Sep at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal (concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Alexey Markov, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Yulia Matochkina, Kundry
Mikhail Vekua, Parsifal
Yuri Vorobiev, Gurnemanz
Andrei Ilyushnikov, First knight of the Grail
Gleb Periazev, Titurel
Maryna Shuklina, A voice from on high
Oleg Losev, Fourth squire
Andrei Zorin, Third squire
Yuri Vlasov, Second knight of the Grail
Anna Denisova, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Oxana Shilova, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Kira Loginova, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Anastasia Kalagina, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Gelena Gaskarova, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Oct 05, 12, Nov 10, 2020 Mar 14, Jun 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Tristan und Isolde
Tristan und Isolde
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Enrico Lübbe, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Meagan Miller, Isolde
Daniel Kirch, Tristan
Sebastian Pilgrim, King Marke
Mathias Hausmann, Kurwenal
Matthias Stier, Melot
Barbara Kozelj, Brangäne
Martin Petzold, Shepherd
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Helmsman
Alvaro Zambrano, Young seaman
Patrick Vogel, Young seaman
fettFILM, Video Artist
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 10, 17, Nov 02, 24, 2020 May 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Noel Bouley, Dutchman
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Elisabet Strid, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Alvaro Zambrano, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 11, Nov 16

Latvian National Opera, Riga

© Agnese Zeltiņa
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Viesturs Kairišs, Director
Reinis Dzudzilo, Set Designer
Krista Dzudzilo, Costume Designer
Oct 17, 20

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo sinfónico: Morir de amor (Extended edition)
Ciclo sinfónico: Morir de amor (Extended edition)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Versión de concierto)
Petra Lang, Mezzo-soprano
Violeta Urmana, Mezzo-soprano
Franck van Hove, Bass
Roman Sadnik, Tenor
Roger Padullés, Tenor
Boaz Daniel, Baritone
Ángel Rodríguez Torres, Baritone
Brindley Sherratt, Bass
Pedro Chamizo, Set Designer
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Sat 2 Nov at 15:00
© Keith Heiro
Jaap van Zweden conducts Wagner's Walküre
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Elena Pankratova, Sieglinde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Ronnita Miller, Fricka
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Nov 10, 19, 28

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

The Ring Cycle: Das Rheingold
The Ring Cycle: Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Opera Australia
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Chen Shi-Zheng, Director
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
Michael Honeyman, Donner
Dean Bassett, Froh
John Longmuir, Loge
Warwick Fyfe, Alberich
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Daniel Sumegi, Fasolt
Donald Thomson, Fafner
Jacqueline Dark, Fricka
Mariana Hong, Freia
Liane Keegan, Erda
Eva Kong, Woglinde
Jane Ede, Wellgunde
Dominica Matthews, Flosshilde
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Queensland Chorus
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Nov 12, 21 mat, Dec 01

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

The Ring Cycle: Die Walküre
The Ring Cycle: Die Walküre
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre
Opera Australia
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Chen Shi-Zheng, Director
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Rosario La Spina, Siegmund
Donald Thomson, Hunding
Vitalij Kowaljow, Wotan
Anna-Louise Cole, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Jacqueline Dark, Fricka
Mariana Hong, Helmwige
Jane Ede, Gerhilde
Olivia Cranwell, Ortlinde
Angela Hogan, Grimgerde
Sian Sharp, Roßweiße
Ileana Rinaldi, Siegrune
Deborah Humble, Waltraute
Dominica Matthews, Schwertleite
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Queensland Chorus
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Nov 13, 15

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Noseda conducts Tristan and Isolde—Act II with Gould and Goerke
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Act 2)
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Christine Goerke, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Hunter Enoch, Kurwenal
Neal Cooper, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
National Symphony Orchestra
Nov 14 mat, 24, Dec 03

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

The Ring Cycle: Siegfried
The Ring Cycle: Siegfried
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried
Opera Australia
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Chen Shi-Zheng, Director
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Vitalij Kowaljow, Der Wanderer
Warwick Fyfe, Alberich
Donald Thomson, Fafner
Liane Keegan, Erda
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Stacey Alleaume, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Queensland Chorus
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Nov 16, 26, Dec 05 mat

QPAC: Lyric Theatre, Brisbane

The Ring Cycle: Götterdämmerung
The Ring Cycle: Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Opera Australia
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Chen Shi-Zheng, Director
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Luke Gabbedy, Gunther
Maija Kovalevska, Gutrune
Daniel Sumegi, Hagen
Warwick Fyfe, Alberich
Deborah Humble, Waltraute
Angela Hogan, First Norn
Sian Sharp, Second Norn
Olivia Cranwell, Third Norn
Eva Kong, Woglinde
Jane Ede, Wellgunde
Dominica Matthews, Flosshilde
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Queensland Chorus
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Nov 16, 20, 24 mat, 27, Dec 01 mat, 04, 08 mat
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Eiko Ishioka, Costume Designer
Michael König, Siegmund
Stephen Milling, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Martina Serafin, Brünnhilde
Okka von der Damerau, Fricka
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Dorothea Herbert, Gerhilde
An de Ridder, Ortlinde
Kai Rüütel, Waltraute
Bettina Ranch, Siegrune
Emilie Pictet, Roßweiße
Eva Kroon, Grimgerde
Julia Faylenbogen, Schwertleite
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Cor van den Brink, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 21, 24, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Ultz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Anja Harteros, Elsa von Brabant
Karita Mattila, Ortrud
Christof Fischesser, Heinrich der Vogler
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Martin Gantner, The King's Herald
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dec 01, 08 mat
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Ante Jerkunica, King Marke
Martin Gantner, Kurwenal
Jörg Schörner, Melot
Daniela Sindram, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Timothy Newton, Helmsman
Andrei Danilov, Young seaman
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dec 22, 26, 29 mat, 2020 Jan 03

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Helmut Brade, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Christof Fischesser, Heinrich der Vogler
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Ortrud
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Simone Schneider, Elsa von Brabant
Andrzej Dobber, The King's Herald
Sungho Kim, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Hiroshi Amako, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Nicholas Mogg, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Ang Du, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sun 5 Jan 2020 at 16:00

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre (Singapore Premiere)
Chan Tze Law, Conductor
Edith Podesta, Director
Bryan Register, Siegmund
Daniel Sumegi, Hunding
Warwick Fyfe, Wotan
Lee Bisset, Sieglinde
Alwyn Mellor, Brünnhilde
Caitlin Hulcup, Fricka
Kiandra Howarth, Helmwige
Elizabeth Atherton, Gerhilde
Janani Sridhar, Ortlinde
Jade Tan, Waltraute
Sharon Prero, Siegrune
Cassandra Seidemann, Roßweiße
Fiona Campbell, Grimgerde
Dominica Matthews, Schwertleite
Orchestra of the Music Makers
2020 Jan 09, 12, 16, 19
Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Lohengrin
Linda Watson, Ortrud
Ain Anger, Heinrich der Vogler
Egils Siliņš, Friedrich von Telramund
Cornelia Beskow, Elsa von Brabant
Boaz Daniel, The King's Herald
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
2020 Jan 15, May 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Donner
Alvaro Zambrano, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Erda
Gal James, Freia
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 16, May 21

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Simon Neal, Wotan
Melanie Diener, Sieglinde
Meagan Miller, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monica Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Christiane Döcker, Roßweiße
Marta Herman, Grimgerde
Sandra Janke, Schwertleite
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 18, May 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Karin Lovelius, Erda
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Elisabet Strid, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 19, May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, Waltraute, First Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Third Norn, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 19, 25, Feb 01, 09 mat, 14, 23 mat, 29

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Tristan und Isolde
New production
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Rachel Nicholls, Isolde
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Tristan
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, King Marke
Christoph Pohl, Kurwenal
Iain MacNeil, Melot
Claudia Mahnke, Brangäne
Michael Petruccelli, Shepherd
Liviu Holender, Helmsman
Michael Porter, Young seaman
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Mareike Wink, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
2020 Jan 26 mat, 29, Feb 01, 04, 07

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Amon Miyamoto, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Markus Marquardt, Amfortas
Simon Bailey, Klingsor
Christianne Stotijn, Kundry
Thomas Blondelle, Parsifal
Ante Jerkunica, Gurnemanz
Moritz Kallenberg, First knight of the Grail
Konstantin Gorny, Titurel
Michaela Schneider, A voice from on high, Second squire, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Thomas Kiechle, Fourth squire
Tristan Blanchet, Third squire
Claire Péron, First squire, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Gautier Joubert, Second knight of the Grail
Marta Bauzà, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Julie Goussot, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Francesca Sorteni, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Anaïs Yvoz, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Felice Ross, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg