Find classical music concert listings

Mar 23, 24

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Programme no. 7
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte, K588: overture
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Eberl, Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Roberto Pérez Moreno, Clarinet
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Mar 23 mat, 24 mat

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Schoenberg, Korngold, Cortés, Mozart
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Cortés, Sinfonía núm. 4 en mi bemol mayor
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Tai Murray, Violin
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Mar 23, 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Mar 23, 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mozart, Strauss, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Manfred Honeck, Conductor

Bronks, Brussels

Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Lasure, New compositions, based on the work of Arnold Schönberg
Schoenberg, Five Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
De Schutter, Marjan, Actor
Filip Jordens, Actor
Greg Timmermans, Actor
Ans Van den Eede, Actor
Hendrik Lasure, Piano
Octopus Kamerkoor
Bart Van Reyn, Conductor

TAC - Territoire Art et Création, Bois-Colombes

Programme to be announced
Mar 23, 24

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Rossini, Mendelssohn, Bottesini, Ginastera, Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Mendelssohn, Concert piece no. 1 in F minor, for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op.113
Bottesini, Grand duo for violin, double bass and orchestra
Ginastera, Estancia, Op.8a: Suite
Piazzolla, Tangazo
Piazzolla, Libertango
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Nacho de Paz, Conductor
José Manuel González Monteagudo, Oboe
Juan Ronda Molina, Flute
Miguel Domínguez Infante, Clarinet
Piotr Szymyslik, Clarinet
Vladimir Dmitrienco, Violin
Lucian Ciorata, Double Bass
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Mar 23

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

A Brand new piano concerto by S-D Sandström
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Sandström, 5 Pieces for piano and orchestra
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Peter Friis Johansson, Piano
Mar 23, 24

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Etxeberria Adrien, Bruch, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Etxeberria Adrien, Espuma del aire (World première)
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 23 Mar at 13:00
London Handel Festival

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Lunchtime Recitals
Buy tickets
Strozzi, Begli Occhi
Strozzi, L’Eraclito amoroso
Strozzi, Sospira, respira
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Credete al mio dolore
Handel, Suite de pièce in G minor, Vol 1 no. 7, HWV 432
Handel, No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189, HWV 190
Handel, Occhi miei che faceste?, HWV 146
Emily Owen, Soprano
Jenni Harper, Soprano
Satoko Doi-Luck, Harpsichord
Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba
Thu 23 Mar at 13:05
Alain, Guilain, Bach, Florentz, Grieg
Buy tickets
Alain, Première Fantaisie
Guilain, Suite du 2e Ton
Bach, Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott
Florentz, Laudes 'Kidân za-Nageh' Op. 5
Grieg, Bryllupsdag på Troldhaugen 'Wedding Day at Troldhaugen'
Sholl, Robert, Improvisations
Robert Sholl, Organ
Thu 23 Mar at 14:30

Stadttheater, Bern

Sitzkissenkonzert: Frederick
Buy tickets
Emanuel Bütler, Viola
Peter Hauser, Cello
Matteo Burci, Double Bass
Sebastian Schindler, French horn
Thu 23 Mar at 16:00
European Day of Early Music

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Jadran Duncumb, Guitar
Lynda Sayce, Lute
Roy Marks, Viol
Stewart McCoy, Lute
Jeni Melia, Soprano
Thu 23 Mar at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chamber Players: Dvořák & Hindemith
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Tuba Sonata
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Players from the Philharmonia Orchestra
Thu 23 Mar at 18:30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto
Beethoven, Kurfürstensonate
Mozart, Divertimento B-major
Haydn, Trio in the "gypsy style"
Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Thu 23 Mar at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Barbara Hannigan
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Berg, Lulu: suite
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Boel Adler, Presenter
Thu 23 Mar at 19:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Ladies of the Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Adolf Fredriks Gosskör
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Jakub Hrůša conducts Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Royal Opera House, Muscat

The Poem of the Mantle set to music
Buy tickets
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Strauss’s Four Last Songs
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Wagner, Parsifal
Langgaard, Symphony no. 6 "Det Himmelrivende" (The Stormy Sky)
Erin Wall, Soprano
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Power of Two
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen Suite (Four legends) for orchestra, Op.22
Greg Anderson, Piano
Elizabeth Joy Roe, Piano
Christian Lindberg, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Poschner conducts Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

University of Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham

Bach, Brahms, Chopin, Schumann
Buy tickets
Bach, Chaconne
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 1 in C major, Op.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Chopin, Nocturne no. 3 in B major, Op.9 no.3
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Jonathan Plowright, Piano
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

Innehalten - Verzweiflung
Buy tickets
Victoria, Missa quarti toni
Wiener Sängerknaben
Schubert-Akademie
Gerald Wirth, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Song and Dance
Buy tickets
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. Robert Russell Bennett)
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Aragón, Mozart, Brahms
Buy tickets
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Guillermo Sanchis, Oboe
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Ravel
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
London Symphony Chorus
Thu 23 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

City of London Choir performs Haydn's Theresienmesse
Buy tickets
Mozart, Tantum ergo, K197
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Haydn, Mass no. 12 in B flat major “Theresienmesse”, Hob XXII:12
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Leon McCawley, Piano
Grace Davidson, Soprano
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Tristan Hambleton, Bass-baritone
City of London Choir
Thu 23 Mar at 19:45

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Music of Our Time
Buy tickets
Gorb, Thoughts Scribbled on a Blank Wall
Patterson, When Music Sounds
LaVoy, O Great Beyond (London Premiere)
Bowler, Fother-Jiggen
Chan, Laudate Dominum
Davies, Tiny Sonata
Gotham, Isomorphic Fantasy
Oades, Hear Me When I Call
Willis, Dawn. Brussels. October 12th 1915
Chapel Choir of Selwyn College Cambridge
Onyx Brass
Simon Hogan, Organ
Dingle Yandell, Bass
Michael Bawtree, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Gómez Martínez, Berlioz
Buy tickets
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Gómez Martínez, Piano Concerto (world première)
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Leonel Morales, Piano
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00
Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen: Pastorale
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Brewaeys, Along the shores of Lorn
Copland, Appalachian Spring: Suite
Flanders Symphony Orchestra
Karel Deseure, Conductor
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Orquestra Simfònica Illes Balears
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Maria Espada, Soprano
Sebastià Peris, Baritone
Coral Universitat de les Illes Balears
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"

Sofienberg Church, Oslo

World premiere: Luther Suite
Buy tickets
Marilyn Mazur and Jakob Buchanan, Luther-suite (World premiere)
Concert Clemens
Mads Wadmann, Piano
Jakob Buchanan, Trumpet
Michael Bladt, Saxophone
Marilyn Mazur, Percussion
Carsten Seyer-Hansen, Director
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00

St Lawrence Centre For The Arts: Jane Mallett Theatre, Toronto

Marc-André Hamelin
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:48
Feinberg, Piano Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.2
Feinberg, Piano Sonata no.1 in A major, Op.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no.7 "White Mass Sonata", Op.64
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Sibelius, Canat de Chizy, Nielsen
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Pohjolan tytär (Pohjola's Daughter), symphonic fantasy for orchestra, Op.49
Canat de Chizy, Concerto for violin
Nielsen, Symphony no. 2, "The Four Temperaments", Op.16
Fanny Clamagirand, Violin
John Storgårds, Conductor
Mar 23, 24

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Beethoven, Stravinsky, Schumann
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Hans Graf, Conductor
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 23 Mar at 20:00
Klarafestival

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Adams, The Chairman Dances
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Thu 23 Mar at 20:15
Olli Mustonen & Friends: Schubert's Trout Quintet
Buy tickets
Milhaud, Creation of the World, The (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Mustonen, Piano Quintet
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Philippe Graffin, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Olli Mustonen, Piano
Thu 23 Mar at 20:15
Hengelbrock with the RCO: Mozart's and Schubert's 'Unfinished'
Buy tickets
Schubert, Stabat mater, in G minor, D.175
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Choir
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Andreas Weller, Tenor
Reinhard Mayr, Bass
Thu 23 Mar at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Grieg, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Grieg, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, EG 119
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Amaury Coetaux, Violin
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
Mar 23, 25

Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Richter
Richter, From Sleep
Richter, The Four Seasons Recomposed
Max Richter, Conductor
Orchestre National de Lille
Mar 23, 25

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Smetana, Chopin, Bartók
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Orchestre National de Lyon
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Mar 23, 24

Auditorium Saint-Pierre des Cuisines, Toulouse

Chostakovich & Schumann. Gilles Colliard & Solistes de l’Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse. Piano, Rebecca Chaillot.
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse
Gilles Colliard, Director
Rebecca Chaillot, Piano
Mar 23, 24

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Turina, Stravinsky, Berlioz
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
John Axelrod, Conductor
Mar 23, 24

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra
Cage, The Seasons
Holloway, “Europa and the Bull” for Tuba and Orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jeffrey Anderson, Tuba
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Mar 23, 24 mat, 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Britten’s War Requiem with Dutoit
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Tatiana Monogarova, Soprano
John Mark Ainsley, Tenor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir
The American Boychoir
Philadelphia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Mar 23, 24

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Bachs Johannes-Passion
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mar 23, 24 mat, 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

François-Xavier Roth conducts Berlioz, Pintscher and Beethoven
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Pintscher, Cello Concerto (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mar 23

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mozart, Tchaikovsky
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Berliner Philharmoniker
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Mar 23

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Debussy, Schubert & Mahler
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra