Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert listings

Oct 15

La Scala, Milan

The Creation (Die Schöpfung)
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Oct 15, 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

2. Akademiekonzert
2. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Violin Concerto, Op.36
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 15
Schubert, Die Zauberharfe, D.644: Ouvertüre
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Oct 15, 16

Minoritensaal, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Elb-Philharmonie
Buy tickets
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part III: Concerto in E flat major for two horns, strings and basso continuo, TWV 54:Es1
Bach, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV42: Sinfonia
Bach C.P.E., Cembalokonzert in c, Wq 43/4
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Eva-Maria Pollerus, Harpsichord
recreationBAROCK
Christian Binde, French horn
Mon 15 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
A Polish Songbook: Jan Petryka & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Chopin, Songs: selection
Paderewski, Songs: selection
Moniuszko, Songs: selection
Szymanowski, Songs: selection
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
The Pale of Settlement: Alison Rose, Gareth Brynmor John, Florent Mourier
Buy tickets
Alison Rose, Soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Florent Mourier, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

Temple Music 2018: Outcry Ensemble Autumn Concert
Temple Music 2018: Outcry Ensemble Autumn Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (Oscar Perks - Violin)
Mullov-Abbado, Newly comissioned work (World Premiere)
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Outcry Ensemble
James Henshaw, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Tower, Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Schuman, Symphony no. 3
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Strauss, Debussy & Schumann: Louise Alder, Stef van Herten & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Gounod, Larghetto, for horn and piano
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Schumann, Romance in A minor, Op.94 no. 1
Strauss R., Zueignung (Dedication), Op.10 no.1
Strauss R., Nichts, Op.10 no.2
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Alphorn, TrV64
Kreutzer, Das Mühlrad, Op. 72 no. 1
Schumann, Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, Op.98a no. 3
Schumann, Heiss’ mich nicht reden, Op.98a no. 5
Schumann, So lasst mich scheinen, Op.98a no. 9
Schumann, Mignon "Kennst du das Land?“ Op.98a no. 1
Lachner, Frauenliebe und -leben, Op. 82
Verdi, Stornello
Verdi, Lo spazzacamino
Puccini, Morire?
Donizetti, Dirti addio / L'amor funesto
Louise Alder, Soprano
Stef van Herten, French horn
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Inner Parry Room, London

Essential Haydn
Essential Haydn
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major "The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Farrenc, Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, op. 40
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Selection
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture (arr. Sudbin)
Scriabin, Selection of mazurkas
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Yevgeny Sudbin, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

1. Kammermusik: Great Music Must Shine
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Patrick Dunachie, Countertenor
Timothy Wayne-Wright, Countertenor
Julian Gregory, Tenor
Christopher Bruerton, Baritone
Christopher Gabbitas, Baritone
Jonathan Howard, Bass
The King's Singers
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00
© Steve J. Sherman/Dax Bedell/Debbie Scanlon
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Berlioz, Lélio, ou Le retour à la vie, Op.14bis
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Michael Spyres, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
National Youth Choir of Scotland
Christopher Bell, Artistic Director
Mon 15 Oct at 20:30
Settimane Musicali di Ascona

Chiesa San Francesco, Locarno

Orchestra della Svizzera italiana - Coro della RSI - Markus Poschner
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana - Coro della RSI - Markus Poschner
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera Italiana
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Yulia Mennibaeva, Mezzo-soprano
Otar Jorjikia, Tenor
Ildo Song, Bass
Oct 15, 17

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Beste Freunde – reloaded
Byrd, Sanctus
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Oct 15, 16

Le Poisson Rouge, New York City

LPR X: Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Oct 15

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

2. Museumskonzert
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Oct 15

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Buyō
Fuji Musume, La jeune Fille-glycine (style Nagauta)
Renjishi, Le Lion et le Lionceau (style Nagauta)
Yashima, La Bataille de Yashima (style Jiuta)
Japanese classical dance association
Yachiyo Inoue
Umeya Nakamura
Motoi Hanayagi
Genkurō Hanayagi
Hatsuhana Bando
Eikinu Gojō
Seikin Tomiyama
Katsushirō Kineya
Eihachirō Kineya
Roei Tōsha
Mon 15 Oct at 11:00

St John the Baptist, North Bovey, Newton Abbot

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann & JS Bach
Telemann, Fantasia no. 1 for flute in A major, TW 40:2
Telemann, Fantasia No 2 for flute in A minor
Bach, Partita in A minor for flute, BWV1013
Telemann, Fantasia No.3 for flute in B minor
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 14:00

St John the Baptist, Lustleigh, Newton Abbot

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann and CPE Bach (2 of 3 concerts)
Telemann, Fantasia No.4 for flute in B flat major
Telemann, Fantasia No.5 for flute in C major
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 16:00

St Peter's Church, Buckland-in-the-Moor, Ashburton

Ashley Solomon, Flute, plays Telemann (3 of 3 concerts)
Telemann, Fantasia No.7 for flute in D major
Telemann, Fantasia No.8 for flute in E minor
Telemann, Fantasia No.9 for flute in E major
Telemann, Fantasia No.10 for flute in F sharp minor
Telemann, Fantasia No.11 for flute in G major
Telemann, Fantasia No.12 for flute in G minor
Ashley Solomon, Flute
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Music Hall, London

Mike Walker & Tria Lingvo
Mike Walker, Guitar
Tria Lingvo, Jazz Trio
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Guildhall Consort & Baroque Orchestra
Eamonn Dougan, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pavlo Beznosiuk, Choirmaster / chorus director
Guildhall Consort
Guildhall Baroque Orchestra
Mon 15 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Ocean Breakup
Griffin, Stephanie, Poem from Exile
Potes Cortés, Oleajes
Barash, Guy, String Quartet no. 1 "Wrong Ocean"
Bettendorf, Carl, Il y a l'Océan
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod ([arr. Stephanie Griffin])
Momenta Quartet
Ariadne Greif, Soprano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Richard Egarr
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Webern, Five Pieces For Orchestra, Op.10
Florey, Dispersi in mare
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Ute Döring, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander Kaimbacher, Tenor
Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Peter Keuschnig, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

St Andrew's Church, Ashburton

Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin & James Baillieu Piano
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in B major, Wq 77
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Bach C.P.E., Fantasie in fis-Moll, Wq.80 "C.P.E. Bachs Empfindungen"
Ives, New England Holidays: Decoration Day
Bach C.P.E., Sonata in F major for Violin and Keyboard Wq75
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Huddersfield University: St Paul's Hall, Huddersfield

Huddersfield Music Society Consone Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 35 in D minor, Op.42, Hob III:43
Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major
Haydn, String Quartet no. 68 in D minor, Op.103, Hob III:83
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Consone String Quartet
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Daniel Barenboim recital
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Budapest Music Center: Concert hall, Budapest

Dénes Várjon Plays Bartók and Kurtág
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Bartók, 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík
Bartók, Sonatina, Sz 55
Bartók, 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 79, Sz 71
Bartók, 2 Elegies, Sz 41
Kurtág, Játékok (Games): excerpts
Bartók, For Children, Sz 42: selection
Bartók, 8 Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 74, Op.20
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Tonkünstler Orchester: Chopin & Sibelius
von Einem, Tanz-Rondo für Orchester, Op.27
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Mon 15 Oct at 19:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Judith triomphante
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Le Concert des Nations
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Mezzo-soprano
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
Lluis Vilamajó, Tenor
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Alexandre Tharaud
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 5: La Logiviere
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.13: Les rozeaux
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk II) Ordre no. 8: Passacaille in B minor
Couperin, Les Ombres Errantes
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.18: Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Chamber music with the percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Works by Kagel
Cage, Credo in US
Works by Gubaidulina
Perruchon, Cinq Danses dogoriennes for timpani and cello
Crumb, An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Slettholm, Introduksjon og toccata
de Mey, Musique de Table
Kopetski, Le Chant du serpent
Berliner Philharmoniker
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Brahms Cycle II
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Zvi Plesser, Cello
Radek Baborák, French horn
Mon 15 Oct at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

2. Sinfoniekonzert
Tansman, 4 Polish Dances
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Antonio Chen Guang, Piano
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Mon 15 Oct at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Rossini
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Michele Campanella, Piano
Monica Leone, Piano
Mariella Devia, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Michele Pertusi, Bass
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Ciro Visco, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 10:00

Guildhall, Guildford

Mozart and Muffins
Mozart and Muffins
Buy tickets
Kids event
Tue 16 Oct at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

Open rehearsal
Open rehearsal
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 13:05

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák & Smetana: Harriet Burns, Caitlin Hulcup & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Smetana, Evening Songs
Dvořák, Cigánské melodie (Gypsy Songs) on poems by A. Heyduk, Op.55
Works by Dvořák
Harriet Burns, Soprano
Caitlin Hulcup, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Dvořák Piano Quintet: Albion Quartet & Christopher Glynn
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Suk, Meditation on an Old Czech Hymn "St Wenceslas”, Op.35a
Albion Quartet
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Poly Theatre, Beijing

Esa-Pekka Salonen, Krystian Zimerman and Philharmonia Orchestra
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Salomon Orchestra
Jonathan Bloxham, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Lars Gundersen
LSO, Chaikovski y Smetana en Madrid con Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
The Diary of One Who Disappeared: Toby Spence, Dorottya Láng, Victoria Samek & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Janáček, Ríkadla (Nursery Rhymes)
Brahms, 8 Lieder und Gesänge, Op.57
Brahms, Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy songs), Op.103
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Toby Spence, Tenor
Dorottya Láng, Soprano
Victoria Soames Samek, Clarinet
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

© Felix Broede
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 20:00

Great Amber Concert Hall, Liepāja

Nelsons, Opolais and Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nelsons, Opolais and Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dzenītis, Māra
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame) (selection)
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin (selection)
Tchaikovsky, The Oprichnik (selection)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Tue 16 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

New Voices 2018
Buy tickets
Hélène Carpentier, Soprano
Emmanuel Olivier, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 21:15
© Jean Baptiste Millot
Lukas Geniušas plays Chopin, Bizet and Desyatnikov
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Bizet, Chants du Rhin
Desyatnikov, Preludes
Lukas Geniušas, Piano
Tue 16 Oct at 22:00

New College Ante-Chapel, Oxford

Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Echo and Narcissus: Sophie Bevan, Fleur Barron, Nick Pritchard & Ryan Wigglesworth
Buy tickets
Wigglesworth, Till Dawning
Wigglesworth, Echo and Narcissus
Messiaen, Poèmes pour Mi, for solo voice
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Fleur Barron, Mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Pritchard, Tenor
Ryan Wigglesworth, Piano