Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Austria

homepages
Austria
Sep 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Massenet, Werther
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Andrei Serban, Director
Peter Pabst, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Werther
Sophie Koch, Charlotte
Clemens Unterreiner, Albert
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sat 22 Sep at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 1
Buy tickets
Works by Schubert
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schumann
Johannes Kostner, Violin
Martin Kubik, Violin
Ursula Ruppe, Viola
Georgy Goryunov, Cello
Nelly Banova-Kostner, Piano
Sep 22, 25, Oct 02, 04, 09, 15, Nov 17, 23, 27, Dec 01, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Csárdásfürstin
New production
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess)
Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Peter Lund, Director
Ulrike Reinhard, Set Designer
Daria Kornysheva, Costume Designer
Juliette Khalil, Countess Stasi
Elissa Huber, Sylva Varescu
Sigrid Hauser, Anhilte
Jakob Semotan, Baron Boni Káncsiánu
Lucian Krasznec, Edwin Ronald
Boris Eder, Feri von Kerekes
Robert Meyer, Leopold Maria
Christian Graf, Oberleutnant von Rohnsdorff
Andreas Ivancsics, Video Artist
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 22, 24, 26

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Mirella Hagen, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Rainer Trost, Oronte
Florian Köfler, Melisso
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Oberto
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 22 mat, 23 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

1. Abonnementkonzert
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Oper Graz, Graz

Eröffnungskonzert
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Szymanowski, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Kateryna Titova, Piano
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Sat 22 Sep at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Acosta Danza | De Punta a cabo
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Shchedrin, Carmen Suite
Acosta Danza
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Paul Murphy, Conductor
Sep 23

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Virginie Gervaise, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Simon Keenlyside, Giorgio Germont
Philippe Berthomé, Lighting Designer
Boris Nebyla, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 23, 28, Oct 07, 12

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wiener Staatsballet in der Volksoper: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Jorma Elo)
Vienna State Ballet
Andreas Schüller, Conductor
Sandra Woodall, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sep 23, 30, Oct 07, Nov 04, Dec 22, 25, 2019 Jan 06, Feb 03, 10
Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Originalproduktion Bayreuther Festspiele 1993)
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Heiko Börner, Tristan
Annemarie Kremer, Isolde
Dara Hobbs, Isolde
Dominik Nekel, King Marke
Martin Achrainer, Kurwenal
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Melot
Katherine Lerner, Brangäne
Mathias Frey, Shepherd, Young seaman
TBC, Helmsman
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Sep 24, 26, 30, Oct 03, 09, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 24, 25

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Orchesterkonzert: Beogradska Filharmonija
Gostuški, Belgrad
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Mon 24 Sep at 18:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Küchl-Quartett
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34
Dohnányi, String Quartet no. 3 in A minor, Op.33
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Küchl-Quartett
Rainer Küchl, Violin
Daniel Froschauer, Violin
Heinrich Koll, Viola
Robert Nagy, Cello
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Jonas Kaufmann
Liszt, Ausgewählte Lieder
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Wolf, Ausgewählte Lieder
Strauss R., Ausgewählte Lieder
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Mon 24 Sep at 19:30

Augustiner Chorherrenstift, Sankt Florian

Bach, Haselböck, Bruckner
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Haselböck, Organ improvisations
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Martin Haselböck, Organ
Tue 25 Sep at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Gismondo, re di Polonia (konzertant)
Vinci, Gismondo, re di Polonia (Concert performance)
Theater an der Wien
Martyna Pastuszka, Conductor
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Gismondo
Yuriy Mynenko, Ottone
Dilyara Idrisova, Giuditta
Sophie Junker, Cunegonda
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Primislao
David DQ Lee, Ermanno
Jake Arditti, Ernesto
Orkiestra Historyczna
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22 (Arr. Nicholas Ingman)
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Alban Berg Ensemble Wien
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

SWR Symphonieorchester / Currentzis
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Wiener Sängerknaben
Wiener Singakademie
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Tue 25 Sep at 19:30

Augustiner Chorherrenstift, Sankt Florian

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sep 26, 27, 28

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Bernstein & Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
John Storgårds, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sep 26, 29, Oct 06, 08 mat, 14, 19

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Volksoper Wien
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Helmut Lohner, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stefan Cerny, Sarastro
Mirko Roschkowski, Tamino
Rebecca Nelsen, Pamina
Beate Ritter, Queen of the Night
Michael Havlicek, Papageno
Yasushi Hirano, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Ulrike Steinsky, First Lady
Elvira Soukop, Second Lady
Martina Mikelić, Third Lady
Juliette Khalil, Papagena
Christian Drescher, Monostatos
Thomas Sigwald, Second Priest
Daniel Lökös, First Armoured Man
Andreas Baumeister, Second Armoured Man
Wiener Sängerknaben, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Friedrich Rom, Lighting Designer
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wed 26 Sep at 18:00

Augustiner Chorherrenstift, Sankt Florian

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

1. Liederabend: Tomasz Konieczny
Strauss R., Lieder: selection
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
Lech Napierała, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Yoonju Oh
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K281 (K189f)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Works by Mozart
Yoonju Oh, Piano
Thu 27 Sep at 19:30

Schönberghaus, Mödling

Konzert: Ensemble TRIS - Aufbruch 1918
Kreisler, Marche miniature viennoise
Gal, Suite op.6 für Violoncello und Klavier
Banlaky, Akos, Abschiedswalzer
Urbancic, Victor, Trio in A-Dur nach Art einer Serenade
Ensemble TRIS
Jörg Wachsenegger, Clarinet
Gerhard Waiz, Cello
Holger Busch, Piano
Fri 28 Sep at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Fridays@7: Mahler
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection': Andante comodo
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder: Um Mitternacht
David Zinman, Conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sep 28, 30 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Die Schöpfung
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Bass-baritone
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 28 Sep at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Wagner, Bruckner
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Dich teure Halle
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Ricarda Merbeth, Soprano
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Sep 29, Oct 02, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Nöelle Ginefri-Corbel, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Don Pasquale
Andrea Carroll, Norina
Gabriel Bermúdez, Dr Malatesta
René Barbera, Ernesto
Arnaud Jung, Lighting Designer
Martin Buczko, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

Montforthaus, Feldkirch

Happy Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Prabava, Conductor
Claire Huangci, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
David Zinman, Conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Wiener Singakademie
Heinz Ferlesch, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 04, 07 mat, 10, 19, 28, Nov 09, 21, 24, Dec 02 mat, 2019 Jun 07, 12, 16

Oper Graz, Graz

Cavalleria rusticana & Pagliacci
New production
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Annette Braun, Costume Designer
Ezgi Kutlu, Santuzza
Mareike Jankowski, Lola
Cheryl Studer, Mamma Lucia
TBC, Mamma Lucia
Aldo di Toro, Turiddu, Canio
Audun Iversen, Alfio, Tonio
Yngve André Søberg, Alfio, Tonio
Aurelia Florian, Nedda
Sonja Sarić, Nedda
Martin Fournier, Beppe
Albert Memeti, Beppe
Ivan Oreščanin, Silvio
Neven Crnić, Silvio
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Sat 29 Sep at 18:30

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Die Schöpfung
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Bass-baritone
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Sun 30 Sep at 11:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Ensemblematinee im Mahler-Saal 1
Buy tickets
Mariam Battistelli, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Laurenz, Tenor
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Happy Bernstein!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Prabava, Conductor
Claire Huangci, Piano
Sep 30, Oct 01

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Artemis Quartett
Haydn, String Quartet no. 59 in G minor, "The Rider", Op.74 no.3, Hob III:74
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Artemis Quartet
Vineta Sareika, Violin
Anthea Kreston, Violin
Gregor Sigl, Violin
Eckart Runge, Cello
Sun 30 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Herbert Blomstedt dirigiert die Wiener Philharmoniker
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 01, 02

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

© Peter Purgar
Glückliche Fahrt
Buy tickets
Spohr, Der Alchymist: overture
Larsson, Saxophone Concerto, Op.14
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.11
Gerald Preinfalk, Saxophone
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Patrick Hahn, Conductor
Oct 01, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniela Fally, Rosina
Jinxu Xiahou, Count Almaviva
Adrian Eröd, Figaro
Wolfgang Bankl, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 1 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

1. Soirée
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 1 Oct at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Die Schöpfung
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Bass-baritone
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Tonkünstler Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Tue 2 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Herbert Blomstedt dirigiert die Wiener Philharmoniker
Berwald, Symphony no. 3 in C major "Sinfonie Singulière"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 03, 04, 05

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ibert, Connesson, Berlioz & Respighi
Buy tickets
Ibert, Escales
Connesson, Violin Concerto
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wed 3 Oct at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Sophie Rennert / Sascha El Mouissi
Schoenberg, 4 Lieder, Op.2
Schubert, Die Spinnerin (Goethe), D.247
Schubert, Gretchens Bitte, D.564
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Himmelsfunken (Silbert), D.651
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Debussy, Proses lyriques
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
Sascha El Mouissi, Piano
Wed 3 Oct at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: Ensemble Wiener Collage - Galerie der Farben und Impulse
Webern, Symphony, Op.21
Efthimiou, KIC 8462852
Wally, Les îles des nombres II
Lauermann, ...m...
Freitag, Pablos Galerie
Wolfson, El Arpa Verde
Lazkano, Errobi 2
Ensemble Wiener Collage
Stefan Neubauer, Clarinet
René Staar, Conductor
Wed 3 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Kammerkonzert Quatuor Ebène
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 5 in A major, Op.18 no.5
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Quatuor Ébène
Thu 4 Oct at 16:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Klavierabend Khatia Buniatishvili
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Tchaikovsky, Concert Suite from The Nutcracker
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Marlis Petersen • Stephan Matthias Lademann
Schumann, Himmel und Erde, Op.96 no.5
Schubert, Cora an die Sonne (Baumberg), D.263
Schubert, An die untergehende Sonne (Kosegarten), D.457
Sommer, Herbstabend, Op.35 no.1
Schubert, Des Lebens Tag ist schwer und schwül "Die Mutter Erde" (Stolberg), D.788
Schubert, Naturgenuß (Matthisson), D.188
Schumann, Die Hütte, Op.119 no.1
Mozart, Song, Sehnsucht nach dem Frühling, K.596
Schubert, Die Berge (F. v. Schlegel), D.634
Brahms, Juche (Hurrah!) , Op.6 no.4
Schumann, Des Sennen Abschied, Op.79 no.22
Brahms, Dämmerung senkte sich von oben - Twilight Has Lowered From Above , Op.59 no.1
Mozart, Cantata, "Die ihr des unermeßlichen Weltalls", K619
Brahms, Der Strom, der neben mir verrauschte, Op.32 no.4
Brahms, Serenade - Serenade , Op.70 no.3
von Koch, Das Los des Menschen
Sommer, Gesang des Lebens, Op.35 no.3
Schumann, Sehnsucht, Op.51 no.1: Ich blick in mein herz und ich blick in die welt
Wagner, Wesendonck Lieder: Stehe still!
Schubert, Am See, D. 746
Schumann C., Mein Stern
Beethoven, Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Sommer, Erinnerung
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Stephan Matthias Lademann, Piano
Thu 4 Oct at 19:30

Brucknerhaus, Linz

Haydn
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
Evelin Novak, Soprano
Michael Schade, Tenor
Christof Fischesser, Bass
Ad Libitum Chamber Choir
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Thu 4 Oct at 20:00

Schubertiade Hohenems, Markus-Sittikus-Saal, Hohenems

Liederabend Christiane Karg, Gerold Huber
Works by Schumann
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Brahms
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Gerold Huber, Piano