Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 31 January 2020View it hereDismiss
Sign in
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
EventsReviewsArticlesVideo

On demand: Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Until Mon 25 May 19:00 (Madrid time zone)
Last day!
Paquita (Marius Petipa, Joseph Mazilier)
Compañía Nacional de Danza
Until Mon 25 May 00:00 (Oslo time zone)
Last day!
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra with Víkingur Ólafsson & Edvard Grieg Choir
Vasks, The Fruit of Silence based on a text by Mother Teresa
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Edvard Grieg Choir
Until Mon 25 May (Prague time zone)
Last day!
Helping with the Czech Philharmonic II - Benefit Concert
Bruckner, Tota pulchra es Maria, motet, WAB 46 (arr. Miloš Bok)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Hassler, Canzona (arr. Verne Raynolds)
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4 (selection)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Dvořák, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22 (1st, 3rd and 5th movements)
Saint-Saëns, Andante for horn and organ
Mendelssohn, Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor (finale)
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass: postlude
Bruckner, Ecce sacerdos magnus, for choir, 3 trombones and organ, WAB 13 (arr. Miloš Bok)
Josef Špaček Jr, Violin
Jan Mráček, Violin
Jiří Vodička, Violin
Radek Baborák, French horn
Aleš Bárta, Organ
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Václav Luks, Conductor
Chamber Orchestra of the Czech Philharmonic
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Until Mon 25 May 20:00 (New York time zone)
Last day!
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
New York City Ballet
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Maria Kowroski, Dancer
Jared Angle, Dancer
New York City Ballet Orchestra
Until Mon 25 May 19:00 (Vienna time zone)
Last day!
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Olga Bezsmertna, Pamina
Hila Fahima, Queen of the Night
Jörg Schneider, Tamino
Thomas Tatzl, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Patrice Caurier, Director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Christophe Forey, Lighting Designer
Beate Vollack, Choreography
Until Mon 25 May 18:30 (New York time zone)
Last day!
Manon (7th April 2012)
© Ken Howard/Metropolitan Opera
Massenet, Manon
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Anna Netrebko, Manon
Christophe Mortagne, Guillot de Morfontaine
Piotr Beczała, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Paulo Szot, Lescaut
Bradley Garvin, Monsieur de Brétigny
David Pittsinger, Le Comte Des Grieux
The Metropolitan Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Until Mon 25 May 19:00 (London time zone)
Last day!
Locke, Her Sanctuary
Simcock, Barber Blues
Ozone, Kato’s Revenge
Reich, Quartet
Simcock, Piano Quintet
Until Tue 26 May 19:00 (Vienna time zone)
2 days left!
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Until Tue 26 May 18:30 (New York time zone)
2 days left!
La Damnation de Faust (22nd November 2008)
© Ken Howard/Metropolitan Opera
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust
James Levine, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Susan Graham, Marguerite
Marcello Giordani, Faust
Patrick Carfizzi, Brander
John Relyea, Méphistophélès
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Until Tue 26 May 00:00 (Oslo time zone)
Last day!
Idyll and Abyss with Welde, Gudim, Ringstad, Stalheim & Andsnes
Schubert, Scherzo in B flat major, D.593 [Schubert]
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Widmann, String Quartet no. 3 "Hunt Quartet"
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Ludvig Gudim, Violin
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, Viola
Amalie Stalheim, Cello
Until Tue 26 May 00:00 (Oslo time zone)
Last day!
Miriam Helms Ålien & Christian Ihle Hadland
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Szymanowski, Sonata in D minor for violin and piano, Op.9
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Miriam Helms Ålien, Violin
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Until Wed 27 May 00:00 (Los Angeles time zone)
2 days left!
Swan Lake
Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Kent Stowell)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Noelani Pantastico, Dancer
Seth Orza, Dancer
Until Wed 27 May 12:00 (Berlin time zone)
2 days left!
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Brahms, Meine liebe ist grün, Op.63 no.5
Brahms, Wie Melodien zieht es mir - As If Melodies Were Moving , Op.105 no.1
Brahms, Von ewiger Liebe - Of Everlasting Love , Op.43 no.1
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Schoenberg, Gurre-Lieder: Das Lied der Waldtaube (The song of the wood dove)
Berg, Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Strauss R., Geduld, Op.10 no.5
Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge: Erinnerung (Memory)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Scheiden und Meiden
Strauss R., Nichts, Op.10 no.2
Strauss R., Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Sophie Raynaud, Piano
Until Thu 28 May 20:00 (Athens time zone)
4 days left!
Online: Exit, Spring
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Vaslav Nijinsky, Daphnis Kokkinos)
Greek National Ballet
Stefanos Nasos, Piano
Apostolos Palios, Piano
Until Fri 29 May 17:00 (Berlin time zone)
5 days left!
Death in Venice (Demis Volpi)
Stuttgart Ballet
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Until Fri 29 May 14:00 (Tokyo time zone)
4 days left!
Nishimura, Asters
New National Theatre
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Yoshi Oïda, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Richard Hudson, Costume Designer
Tomohiro Takada, Muneyori
Toru Onuma, Heita
Takashi Matsudaira, Heita
Kasumi Shimizu, Princess Utsuro
Ai Usuki, Chigusa
Toshiaki Murakami, Tonai
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Until Fri 29 May 13:00 (London time zone)
5 days left!
The Midnight Gang
The Midnight Gang
Kids event
Until Fri 29 May 23:59 (London time zone)
5 days left!
Little Red Riding Hood & the Big Bad Wolf (online)
Little Red Riding Hood & the Big Bad Wolf (online)
Kids event
Until Fri 29 May 15:00 (Tokyo time zone)
4 days left!
New "Davidsbündler" (Chamber ensemble)
New "Davidsbündler" (Chamber ensemble)
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9 (arr Webern, for piano quintet)
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Shunsuke Sato, Violin
Tomoko Akasaka, Viola
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Yu Kosuge, Piano
Until Fri 29 May (London time zone)
5 days left!
Anastasia (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
The Royal Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Natalia Osipova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Thiago Soares, Dancer
Christina Arestis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Until Sat 30 May 11:59 (Berlin time zone)
5 days left!
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Bavarian State Opera
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director
Vesselina Kasarova, Orfeo
Deborah York, Amore
Rosemary Joshua, Euridice
Amir Hosseinpour, Choreography
Until Sat 30 May 18:00 (Amsterdam time zone)
6 days left!
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Dutch National Ballet
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Clement & Sanou, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Until Sun 31 May
Sir Scallywag and the Battle of Stinky Bottom
Sir Scallywag and the Battle of Stinky Bottom
Ensemble 360
Polly Ives, Narrator
Kids event
Until Sun 31 May
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Teatro La Fenice
Antonio Poli, Tamino
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Pamina
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Alex Esposito, Papageno
Goran Jurić, Sarastro
Caterina Di Tonno, Papagena
Marcello Nardis, Monostatos
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Tchaikovsky
Sunday Morning Concerts: Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Nine Sacred Pieces
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Until Sun 31 May
The Time of Your Life
The Time of Your Life
Until Sun 31 May
Purcell, The Masque of Hymen: Sound, Sound the Trumpet
Galuppi, Alla tromba della fama
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Handel, Oboe Concerto no. 2a in B flat major, HWV 301
Venturini, Concerto da camera Op.1 no.9
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Torelli, Trumpet Concerto in D major, "Estienne Roger"
Handel, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6, HWV 317
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
Handel, Samson, HWV 57: Let the bright Seraphim
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
David Blackadder, Trumpet
Academy of Ancient Music
Chad Kelly, Director
Until Sun 31 May
Mariinsky String Quartet
Shostakovich, String Quartet no. 1 in C major, Op.49
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.11
Mariinsky String Quartet
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Mozart
Sunday Morning Concerts: Mozart
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Orkest van het Oosten
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Harden, Andriessen and Davies
Sunday Morning Concerts: Harden, Andriessen and Davies
Harden, At Pappa's Altar
Andriessen, Gesprek
Davies, Salt Box
Andriessen, Haut
Davies, Soul Canoe
Asko|Schönberg
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Prokofiev and Schubert
Sunday Morning Concerts: Prokofiev and Schubert
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Tasmin Little, Violin
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Don Giovanni
Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Virginie Gervaise, Costume Designer
Philippe Sly, Don Giovanni
Nahuel Di Pierro, Leporello
Eleonora Buratto, Donna Anna
Isabel Leonard, Donna Elvira
Julie Fuchs, Zerlina
David Leigh, The Commendatore
Pavol Breslik, Don Ottavio
Krzysztof Bączyk, Masetto
English Voices
Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Until Sun 31 May
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Volate, amori
Handel, Teseo, HWV 9: Dolce riposo
Handel, Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122: Felicissima quest' alma
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Ballet music
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.2, HWV 313
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Will the sun forget to streak
Handel, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6, HWV 317
Handel, Semele, HWV 58: O Ecstasy of Happiness
Handel, Teseo, HWV 9: M'adora l'idol mio
Handel, Rinaldo HWV 7: overture
Handel, Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 : Verso già l'alma col sangue
Handel, Semele, HWV 58: O Sleep, why dost thou leave me
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Bless'd the Day
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: overture
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Troppo oltraggi la mia fede, alma fiera
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Jennifer France, Soprano
Academy of Ancient Music
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord
Until Sun 31 May
Bamberg Symphony in Cologne
Bamberg Symphony in Cologne
Abrahamsen, let me tell you
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Mariinsky plays Beethoven & Berlioz
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Berlioz, Harold en Italie, Op.16
Olga Volkova, Violin
Yuri Afonkin, Viola
Oleg Sendetsky, Cello
Peter Laul, Piano
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Christian Knapp, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Beethoven
Sunday Morning Concerts: Beethoven
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Aga Mikolaj, Soprano
Kristina Hammarström, Mezzo-soprano
Zoltán Nyári, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Mozart's Great Mass
Sunday Morning Concerts: Mozart's Great Mass
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Morgan Pearse, Bass
Until Sun 31 May
Michael Collins & Michael McHale
Michael Collins & Michael McHale
Reinecke, Introduction and Allegro appassionato, for clarinet and piano, Op.256
Stanford, Clarinet Sonata, Op.129
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Betinis, Rhapsodos
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major (arr. for clarinet)
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Michael McHale, Piano
Until Sun 31 May 23:59 (Berlin time zone)
7 days left!
Serse (Xerxes)
Serse (Xerxes)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Konrad Junghänel, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Valer Sabadus, Serse
Terry Wey, Arsamene
Torben Jürgens, Ariodate
Katarina Bradić, Amastre
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Romilda
Anke Krabbe, Atalanta
Hagen Matzeit, Elviro
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Until Sun 31 May
Saturday Matinees: Mozart and Morales
Saturday Matinees: Mozart and Morales
Morales, Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Alexandra Gibson, Mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Beethoven
Sunday Morning Concerts: Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Alice Sara Ott plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Grieg
Sunday Morning Concerts: Grieg
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Ann-Helen Moen, Soprano
Until Sun 31 May
Sunday Morning Concerts: Prokofiev, Copland and Tchaikovsky
Sunday Morning Concerts: Prokofiev, Copland and Tchaikovsky
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland, Happy Anniversary
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): Overture
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
The Tsar's Bride
The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre
Pyotr Belyakin, Conductor
Nadezhda Pavlova, Marfa
Larisa Kell, Lyubasha
Boris Rudak, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Enkhbat Tuvshinzhargal, Grigory Gryaznoy
Tatyana Poluektova, Domna Ivanovna Saburova
Irina Yamshanova, Dunyasha Saburova
Sergey Vlasov, Yelisey Bomelius
Chorus of Perm Opera
Orchestra of Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre
Until Sun 31 May
Francesco Piemontesi: Schubert Piano Cycle
Francesco Piemontesi: Schubert Piano Cycle
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.899
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Until Sun 31 May
Bizet, Carmen
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Henning Brockhaus, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Giancarlo Colis, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Carmen
Marc Laho, Don José
Lionel Lhote, Escamillo
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Micaëla
Roger Joakim, Zuniga
Alexei Gorbatchev, Moralès
Alexia Saffery, Frasquita
Alexise Yerna, Mercédès
Patrick Delcour, Le Dancaïre
Papuna Tchuradze, Le Remendado
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Until Sun 31 May
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal: Mahler 5
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal: Mahler 5
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Until Sun 31 May
Christoph Prégardien: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien: Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911 (arr. Norman Forget)
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Joseph Petric, Accordion
Ensemble Pentaèdre
Until Sun 31 May
Saturday Matinees: Sibelius, Nielsen, Grieg and Stenhammar
Saturday Matinees: Sibelius, Nielsen, Grieg and Stenhammar
Sibelius, Karelia Suite for orchestra, Op.11
Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, Op.57
Grieg, Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op.34
Stenhammar, Serenade in F major, Op.31
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Martin Fröst, Clarinet