Our privacy policy was last updated on Monday 24 June 2019View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site
Concerts home
EventsReviewsArticles

Find classical music concert listings | Paris

This is our new search, which is in beta. If you don't like it and want the old finder, click here.
What to search for
Add another search term
Date range
Showing 50 of 663 events
Sep 04, 05

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Karina Canellakis
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Dorothea Röschmann, Soprano
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 9 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Tue 10 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Sep 11, 12

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Pablo Heras-Casado
Debussy, La Mer
Eötvös, Alhambra
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Sat 14 Sep at 15:30 and 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Elfman: Alice aux pays des merveilles
Elfman, Alice in Wonderland
John Mauceri, Conductor
Sat 14 Sep at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

An Evening With Danny Elfman
Works by Elfman
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Sun 15 Sep at 17:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Danny Elfman Symphonique
Buy tickets
Elfman, Serenada Schizophrana
Elfman, Film music from Batman: Suite
Elfman, Film music from Alice in Wonderland: Suite
Elfman, Music from Edward Scissorhands
Vlaams Radiokoor
Sandy Cameron, Violin
John Mauceri, Conductor
Sun 15 Sep at 17:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Danny Elfman Symphonique
Works by Elfman
Chœur de la Radio flamande
Sandy Cameron, Violin
Sep 18, 19

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Evgeny Kissin
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Wed 18 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Orchestre National de France
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Berlioz, Les Nuits d'été, Op.7
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Contralto
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Fri 20 Sep at 12:30

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Midi Trente du National
Dutilleux, Ainsi la nuit
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Luc Hery, Violin
Florence Binder, Violin
Téodor Coman, Viola
Allan Swieton, Viola
Jean-Luc Bourré, Cello
Oana Unc, Cello
Fri 20 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Bolero, Mikko Franck
Stravinsky, Four Russian Peasant Songs
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Debussy, La Demoiselle élue
Ravel, Boléro
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Emanuela Pascu, Mezzo-soprano
Maîtrise de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 20 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre Philharmonique de Saint-Pétersbourg, Yuri Temirkanov, Beatrice Rana
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Beatrice Rana, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sat 21 Sep at 18:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: St Petersburg Academic Capella
Works by Bortniansky
Works by Cui
Works by Lvov
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Chesnokov
St Petersburg Academic Capella
Sat 21 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre Philharmonique de Saint-Pétersbourg, Yuri Temirkanov, Boris Berezovsky
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sat 21 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta (concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Irina Churilova, Iolanta
Stanislav Trifomov, King René
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Vaudémont
Alexey Markov, Robert
Evgeny Nikitin, Ibn-Hakia
Andrei Zorin, Alméric
Yuri Vorobiev, Bertrand
Natalia Yevstafieva, Martha
Kira Loginova, Brigitta
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Laura
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Andrei Petrenko, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 22 Sep at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: Tableaux d'une exposition
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Florian Noack, Piano
Kids event
Sun 22 Sep at 15:00

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: Salon Belaïev
Borodin, Scherzo in A flat major
Lyadov, Polka
Lyadov, Sarabande
Lyadov, 2 Mazurkas, Op.15
Sokolov, Mazurka
Glazunov, Prelude and Fugue
D'Osten-Sacken, Berceuse
Blumenfeld, Sarabande
Rimsky-Korsakov, Allegro
Kopilov, Polka
Artsibushev, Sarabande
Musicians from Orchestre de Paris
Sun 22 Sep at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Chœur de Radio France - Ensemble Stop - Maîtrise de Radio France
Orff, Carmina Burana
Soloists du Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chœur de Radio France
Martina Batic, Conductor
Sun 22 Sep at 16:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Week-End Saint Pétersbourg: Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal (concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Alexey Markov, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Yulia Matochkina, Kundry
Mikhail Vekua, Parsifal
Yuri Vorobiev, Gurnemanz
Andrei Ilyushnikov, First knight of the Grail
Gleb Periazev, Titurel
Maryna Shuklina, A voice from on high
Oleg Losev, Fourth squire
Andrei Zorin, Third squire
Yuri Vlasov, Second knight of the Grail
Anna Denisova, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Oxana Shilova, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Kira Loginova, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Anastasia Kalagina, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Gelena Gaskarova, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Sep 23, 24, 25

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

John Cale – 2019-1964 : Futurespective
John Cale, Vocals
Mon 23 Sep at 20:30
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 12 Chasse neige
Bartók, Rhapsody for piano, Op. 1 (Sz.26)
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.2
Fauré, Nocturne for piano in D flat major, Op.63
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Tue 24 Sep at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Giulio Cesare
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (concert performance)
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Karina Gauvin, Cleopatra
Ève-Maud Hubeaux, Cornelia
Christopher Lowrey, Giulio Cesare
Ann Hallenberg, Sesto
Ashley Riches, Achilla
Kacper Szelążek, Tolomeo
Les Talens Lyriques
Tue 24 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Pelléas – Les Dissonances
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Les Dissonances
David Grimal, Violin
Alexandre Gattet, Oboe
Sep 25, 26

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Susanna Mälkki
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Chœur de jeunes de l'Orchestre de Paris
La Maitrise de Paris
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Richard Arthur Wilberforce, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 25 Sep at 19:30

Chapelle expiatoire, Paris

L'ensemble A-letheia en concert
Mozart, Divertimenti in B flat, K439b
Ensemble A-letheia
Wed 25 Sep at 20:00

Auditorium du Louvre, Paris

Symphonie italienne
Stravinsky, Pulcinella
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Fiona McGown, Mezzo-soprano
Yu Shao, Tenor
Romain Dayez, Baritone
Secession Orchestra
Clément Mao-Takacs, Conductor
Wed 25 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Gloria – Dixit Dominus
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 588
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Ekaterina Bakanova, Soprano
Marlene Assayag, Soprano
Chœur de chambre Mélisme(s)
Gildas Pungier, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ensemble Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Wed 25 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Jural Valčuha
Puccini, Preludio sinfonico in A major
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Thu 26 Sep at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Stravinsky, Vilde Frang
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6 (arr. Anton Webern)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Vilde Frang, Violin
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Thu 26 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Orchestre de chambre de Paris – Lars Vogt
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Lars Vogt, Piano
Fri 27 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Denis Matsuev – Une Saison avec Beethoven – #LvB250
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Méditation, Op.72 no.5
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Fri 27 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Les Amitsouko
Catherine Ringer, Vocals
Sat 28 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Lahav Shani and Nelson Freire in Paris and Dortmund
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Nelson Freire, Piano
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 28, 29

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Catherine Ringer chante les Rita Mitsouko
Catherine Ringer, Vocals
Sun 29 Sep at 18:00

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Maestro
Mark Kerr, Vocals
Frédéric Soulard, Keyboard
Antoine Boistelle, Percussion
Clara Jaszczyszyn, Violin
Stéphanie Padel, Violin
Camille Borsarello, Viola
Barbara Le Liepvre, Cello
Tue 1 Oct at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ensemble A-letheia – Vivaldi pour la Paix dans le Monde
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E flat major, Op.8 no. 5, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in C major, Op.8 no. 6, RV 180 "Il piacere"
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op.8 no. 10, RV 362 "La caccia" (The Hunt)
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 flutes in C major, RV 533
Ji-Yoon Park, Violin
Ensemble A-letheia
Andrea Griminelli, Flute
Tue 1 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Messie, La Chapelle Harmonique
Handel, Messiah
Caroline Jestaedt, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
David Webb, Tenor
Stephan MacLeod, Bass
La Chapelle Harmonique
Valentin Tournet, Conductor
Tue 1 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre National de France / Emmanuel Krivine
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Oct 02, 03

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris / Tugan Sokhiev
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Wed 2 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Tournoi d'improvisation: Concert d'orgue
Karol Mossakowski, Organ
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Benjamin François, Presenter
Thu 3 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Artie's - Piano quartet
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Works by Mozart
Mathilde Borsarello Herrmann, Violin
Cécile Grassi, Viola
Gauthier Herrmann, Cello
Jean-Michel Dayez, Piano
Yanowski, Vocals
Parker, Fred, Piano
Fri 4 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Bœuf sur le toit : Hors les murs
Honegger, Pacific 231
Milhaud, Scaramouche, Suite for Saxophone and Piano
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Honegger, Symphony no. 3, "Liturgique"
Jess Gillam, Saxophone
Magali Mosnier, Flute
Catherine Cournot, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 4 Oct at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Teshigawara – Symphonie fantastique
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Chen, Luan Tan
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestre National de Lyon
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Saburo Teshigawara, Choreography, Dancer
Rihoko Sato, Dancer
Sat 5 Oct at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Recital de piano
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.10 (24 études de Chopin et Variation)
Ali Hirèche, Piano
Sat 5 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nuit blanche : nuit de l'orgue
Radigue, Occam XXV
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Works by Pärt
Works by Messiaen
Works by Glass
Fitoussi, Continuum
Works by Muhly
Frédéric Blondy, Organ
James McVinnie, Organ
Andrew Forbes, Organ
Jonathan Fitoussi, Organ
Sat 5 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

Nuit blanche : nuit Dichterliebe
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Various, Unknown
Ragnar Kjartansson, Vocals
Ingibjörg Sigurjónsdóttir, Piano
Sat 5 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 1: Studio, Paris

Nuit blanche : nuit du trio
Trio Wanderer
Trio Messiaen
Trio Chausson
Trio Karénine
Trio Talweg
Trio Les Esprits
Trio Zadig
Trio Sōra
Trio Métral
Sat 5 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Musée de la musique, Paris

Nuit blanche : nuit étoilée
Mikrokosmos
Loïc Pierre, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 5 Oct at 21:00

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Nuit blanche : nuit Odyssées
Programme to include:
Works by Bach
Works by Bellini
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Aperghis
Sonia Wieder-Atherton, Cello