Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baritone

homepages
Baritone
Nov 23 mat

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 23 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Rachel Frenkel, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Markus Eiche, Music Master
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Millennium Forum, Londonderry

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Fauré, Aurore op. 39
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Nicht mehr zu dir gehen, Op.32 no.2
Brahms, Willst du, dass ich geh? - Do You Want Me to Go? , Op.71 no.4
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Nov 23, 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 23, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 23

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Marfa
Maria Buynosova, Marfa
Ksenia Dudnikova, Lyubasha
Agunda Kulaeva, Lyubasha
Pavel Valuzhin, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Boris Rudak, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Gevorg Hakobyan, Grigory Gryaznoy
Elchin Azizov, Grigory Gryaznoy
Vladimir Matorin, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 23, Dec 02, 2018 Jan 04, 11, Feb 09, 17, 22, 25, Mar 04 mat, eve, May 24, 27 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Emily Dorn, Pamina
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Steve Davislim, Tamino
Rafael Fingerlos, Papageno
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Christoph Pohl, Papageno
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 23, 28, 30, Dec 08, 13, 15, 21, 28, 30 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Kurt Kopecky, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Kristel Pärtna, Pamina
Iida Antola, Pamina
Aleksandra Olczyk, Queen of the Night
Matias Haakana, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ville Rusanen, Papageno
Jussi Merikanto, Papageno
Jyrki Korhonen, Sarastro
Koit Soasepp, Sarastro
Margarita Nacér, Papagena
Johanna Isokoski, Papagena
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Nov 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 23, 24

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Lidija Jovanovic, Mezzo-soprano
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 23, 24, 26, 28, 29, 30

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Massimo
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Maurizio Scaparro, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Pietro Adaini, Lindoro
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Lindoro
Vincenzo Taormina, Taddeo
Francesco Vultaggio, Taddeo
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten, Brahms, Schubert
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Brahms, Wir wandelten (We Were Walking), Op.96 no.2
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 18:30

Den Gamle Krigsskolen, Oslo

Bruno Caproni and Julian Evans in Concert
Works by Verdi
Bruno Caproni, Baritone
Julian Evans, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye

The Bear
Walton, The Bear (With Hay Music as part of Hay Winter Weekend)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

TAP Scène Nationale: Auditorium, Poitiers

Collegium Vocale Gent / Herreweghe : Beethoven, Messe en ut maj
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, for four voices and string quartet 'Elegischer Gesang', Op.118
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Nov 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Vienna State Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Josef Gielen, Director
Tsugouharu Foujita, Set Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Murat Karahan, Pinkerton
Gabriel Bermúdez, Sharpless
Zoryana Kushpler, Suzuki
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 24, 26 mat, Dec 02

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Il borgomastro di Saardam
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Il borgomastro di Saardam
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Davide Ferrario, Director
Francesca Bocca, Set Designer
Giada Masi, Costume Designer
Giorgio Caoduro, The Tsar (Peter the Great)
Juan Francisco Gatell, Pietro Flimann
Andrea Concetti, Timoteo Spaccafronna
Irina Dubrovskaya, Marietta
Aya Wakizono, Carlotta
Pietro Di Bianco, Leforte
Nov 24, 26 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Puccini, La rondine
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Magda
Elena Galitskaya, Lisette
Dmytro Popov, Ruggero
Marius Brenciu, Prunier
Aurélie Ligerot, Bianca
Romie Esteves, Suzy
Norma Nahoun, Yvette
Yuri Kissin, Crebillon
Gezim Myshketa, Rambaldo
Benjamin Mayenobe, Périchaud
Vincent Ordonneau, Gobin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Nov 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Aminta
Lavinia Dames, Isotta
Tara Erraught, Carlotta
Okka von der Damerau, Widow Zimmerlein, the housekeeper
Pavol Breslik, Henry Morosus
Christian Rieger, Morbio
Nikolaj Borchev, Schneidebart, the barber
Callum Thorpe, Farfallo
Franz Hawlata, Sir Morosus
Lars Woldt, Sir Morosus
Peter Lobert, Vanuzzi
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 24 Nov at 16:00

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Orquesta de Valencia
Rinat Shaham, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Fri 24 Nov at 19:30

Great Malvern Priory, Malvern

Giulio Cesare
Concert performance
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Nov 24, 26, 29, 30, Dec 03 mat, eve, 05, 07

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Hamburg State Opera
Adrian Müller, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Hayoung Lee, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Soomin Lee, Papagena
Dorottya Láng, Second Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Third Lady
Jürgen Sacher, First Armoured Man
Sascha Kramer, First Priest
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Shin Yeo, Second Armoured Man
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06, 15, 2018 Jan 06, 18, Mar 07, 18

Oper Graz, Graz

Le Nozze di Figaro (Die Hochzeit des Figaro)
New production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Stephan Prattes, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Markus Butter, Count Almaviva
Dariusz Perczak, Count Almaviva
Oksana Sekerina, Countess Almaviva
Sonja Sarić, Countess Almaviva
Peter Kellner, Figaro
Tatjana Miyus, Susanna
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Susanna
Anna Brull, Cherubino
Wilfried Zelinka, Doctor Bartolo
Yuan Zhang, Marcellina
Albert Memeti, Don Curzio
Manuel von Senden, Don Basilio
David McShane, Antonio
Lalit Worathepnitinan, Barbarina
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Nov 24, 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Royal Opera
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Lucia
Christopher Maltman, Enrico
Charles Castronovo, Edgardo
Ismael Jordi, Edgardo
Michele Pertusi, Raimondo
Mirco Palazzi, Raimondo
Konu Kim, Arturo
Andrew Tortise, Normanno
Rachael Lloyd, Alisa
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 24, 25

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Vocalconsort Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Nov 24, Dec 03 mat, 16, 21

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Das Rheingold
New production
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Wotan
David Jerusalem, Donner
Bernhard Berchtold, Froh
Raymond Very, Loge
Stefan Heidemann, Alberich
Florian Simson, Mime
Thorsten Grümbel, Fasolt
Lukasz Konieczny, Fafner
Katarzyna Kuncio, Fricka
Anna Princeva, Freia
Ramona Zaharia, Erda
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Woglinde
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Wellgunde
Iryna Vakula, Flosshilde
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Nov 24, Dec 05, 08, 17, 21, 29

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Zoran Todorovich, Pinkerton
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Emma Sventelius, Suzuki
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Peter Aisher, Prince Yamadori
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Sebastià Peris, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 01, 03 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Un ballo in maschera
New production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Teatro La Fenice
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Gianmaria Aliverta, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Francesco Meli, Riccardo
Vladimir Stoyanov, Renato
Kristin Lewis, Amelia
Serena Gamberoni, Oscar
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Nov 24, 29, Dec 02, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Mieter
New production
Herrmann, Der Mieter
Oper Frankfurt
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Björn Bürger, Georg
Claudia Mahnke, Frau Greiner
Theo Lebow, Krell
Hanna Schwarz, Frau Bach
Michael Porter, Körner
Judita Nagyová, Frau Dorn
Sebastian Geyer, Ingo / Kellner
Alfred Reiter, Herr Zenk
Anja Petersen, Johanna
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Josh Jürgen Martin, Sound
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 24, Dec 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Le Nozze di Figaro (Die Hochzeit des Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Oper Stuttgart
Uwe Sandner, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ronan Collett, Count Almaviva
Mandy Fredrich, Countess Almaviva
David Steffens, Figaro
Yuko Kakuta, Susanna
Fiorella Hincapié, Cherubino
Roland Bracht, Doctor Bartolo
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Marcellina
Moritz Kallenberg, Don Curzio
Heinz Göhrig, Don Basilio
Mark Munkittrick, Antonio
Aoife Gibney, Barbarina
Pat Collins, Lighting Designer
Juliane Votteler, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Eric Stoklossa, Aljeja
Peter Straka, Big prisoner
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Jiří Sulženko, Prison governor
Peter Mattei, Šiškov
Vladimir Chmelo, Small prisoner
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Aleš Jenis, Baritone
Ján Galla, Bass-baritone
Martin Bárta, Baritone
Olivier Dumait, Tenor
Susannah Haberfeld, Mezzo-soprano
Marian Pavlovic, Tenor
Andreas Conrad, Tenor
Graham Clark, Tenor
Peter McClintock, Director
Vincent Huguet, Director
Nov 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02, 05, 07, 10 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Girls of the Golden West
World Première
Adams, Girls of the Golden West
San Francisco Opera
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Rita Ryack, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Dame Shirley
Davóne Tines, Ned Peters
J’nai Bridges, Josefa Segovia
Ryan McKinny, Clarence King
Paul Appleby, Joe Cannon
Hye Jung Lee, Ah Sing
Elliot Madore, Ramón
Lorena Feijoo, Lola Montez
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Nov 24, Dec 01, 03 mat, 10 mat, 15, 23, 28, 2018 Jan 10, 16, 23

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Laura Scozzi, Director
Natacha Le Guen de Kerneizon, Set Designer
Jean-Jacques Delmotte, Costume Designer
Ina Yoshikawa, Pamina
Pauline Rinvet, Queen of the Night
Martin Platz, Tamino
Levent Bakirci, Papageno
Alexey Birkus, Sarastro
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Idiot
Weinberg, The Idiot
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Alexei Stepanyuk, Director
Ilya Selivanov, Prince Myshkin
Maria Bayankina, Nastassya Filippovna
Yuri Vlasov, Rogozhin
Dmitry Koleushko, Lebedev
Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Aglaya
Xenia Dezhneva, Alexandra
Elena Garcia Benitez, Adelaida
Olga Larikova, Ivolgina
Anastasia Barun, Varya
Elena Manistina, Epanchina
Ivan Maximeyko, Ganya Ivolgin
Valery Gilmanov, General Epanchin
Alexey Dedov, Totsky
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 24 Nov at 19:15

Hinde Street Methodist Church, London

A Housman Dichterliebe
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Gareth Brynmor John, Baritone
Nigel Foster, Piano
Gabriel Woolf, Narrator
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Miriways (konzertant)
Telemann, Miriways, TWV 21:24
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Michael Volle, Miriways
Robin Johannsen, Sophi
Sophie Karthäuser, Bemira
Lydia Teuscher, Nisibis
Michael Nagy, Murzah
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Samischa
Anett Fritsch, Zemir
Johannes Gaubitz, Ein Gesandter
Dominik Köninger, Geist, Scandor
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Fri 24 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, for four voices and string quartet 'Elegischer Gesang', Op.118
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Beethoven, Mass in C major, Op.86
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Collegium Vocale Gent
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Nov 25

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus