Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baritone

homepages
Baritone
Sep 26

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Figaro Gets a Divorce
Buy tickets
Langer, Figaro Gets a Divorce
Justin Brown, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Ralph Koltai, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
David Stout, Figaro
Marie Arnet, Susanna
Mark Stone, Count
Ellie Dehn, Countess
Naomi O'Connell, Serafin
Andrew Watts, The Cherub
Alan Oke, The Major
Rhian Lois, Angelica
Basel Sinfonietta
Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Tue 26 Sep at 20:15
Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem
Buy tickets
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a (arr of String Quartet no.3 by Rudolf Barshai)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Candida Thompson, Leader, Violin
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Andreas Wolf, Baritone
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 28

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Sep 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Roderick Williams Vocal Recital
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Susie Allan, Piano
Sep 28, 29

Harlequin Theatre, Redhill

World Premiere of The Life to Come - an opera by Louis Mander and Stephen Fry
Buy tickets
Mander, The Life To Come (Surrey Opera are proud to present the World Premiere of a new opera in two acts based on the E.M Forster story ‘The Life To Come”, with music by talented young composer Louis Mander and libretto by renowned actor, presenter and writer Stephen Fry. The o)
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor, Director
Jill Wilson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Martin Lindau, Paul Pinmay
Themba Mvula, Vithobai
Jonathan Forbes Kennedy, Rev Tregold
Hannah Poulsom, Verily Romily
James Schouten, Ernest Romily
Jolyon Loy, Ronald
Denver Martin Smith, Head tribesman 1
Bobby Jeffrey, Head tribesman 2
Tim Baldwin, Senior missionary 1
Trainer, Robert, Senior missionary 2
Surrey Opera Orchestra
Surrey Opera Chorus
Stephen Fry, Librettist
Sep 28, 29

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Brahms, Klami
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Klami, Salmo
Marjukka Tepponen, Soprano
Juha Kotilainen, Baritone
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Sep 28, Oct 01 mat
Verdi, La forza del destino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Leonora
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Roberto Aronica, Don Alvaro
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
James Creswell, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Roger Smeets, Alcalde
Peter Arink, Chirurgo
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Sep 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director
Sep 28, Oct 01, 08 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Narraboth
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Jochanaan
Deniz Uzun, Herodias's Page
Iain Milne, 1st Jew
Omer Kobiljak, 2nd Jew
Spencer Lang, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Abernethy, 4th Jew
Cody Quattlebaum, 5th Jew
Ildo Song, 1st Nazarene
Huw Montague Rendall, 2nd Nazarene
Valeriy Murga, 1st Soldier
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Cappadocian
Philharmonia Zürich
Sep 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 28 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director
Annette Dasch, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Matthias Goerne, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 28, Oct 08 mat, 12, 20

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Jérusalem
Verdi, Jérusalem
Teatro Regio di Parma
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ramón Vargas, Gaston, Viscount of Béarn
Vito Priante, The Count of Toulouse
Michele Pertusi, Roger
Mirco Palazzi, Roger
Annick Massis, Hélène
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Hélène
Sara Rossini, Isaure
Rubén Amoretti, Adhemar de Monteil
Paolo Antognetti, Raymond
Italo Proferisce, The Emir of Ramla
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Sep 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sep 29, Oct 07 mat, 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Fri 29 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

World Conference Center: Konzertsaal, Bonn

Beethoven in 1803, Beethoven in 2017
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Erwin Ortner, Leader
Le Concert Olympique
Jan Caeyers, Conductor
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Sep 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 29, Oct 01

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ambrogio Maestri, Baritone
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Teresa Iervolino, Mezzo-soprano
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Laura Polverelli, Mezzo-soprano
Riccardo Botta, Tenor
Kevin Conners, Tenor
Mario Luperi, Bass
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Sep 29, 30

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Opening of the new season
Penderecki, Polonaise
Glass, Concerto for 2 Pianos
Penderecki, The Sea of Dreams Rushed Over Me - Songs of Reflection and Nostalgia
Works by Tabakiernik
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Wioletta Chodowicz, Soprano
Małgorzata Pańko-Edery, Mezzo-soprano
Mariusz Godlewski, Baritone
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Jinxu Xiahou, Rodolfo
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Gabriel Bermúdez, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 30, Oct 08, 15, Nov 26, Dec 15, 2018 Feb 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Carlo
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Gaston Rivero, Don Carlo
Mathias Hausmann, Rodrigo
Runi Brattaberg, Grand Inquisitor
Gal James, Elisabetta di Valois
Kathrin Göring, Princess Eboli
Randall Jakobsh, A Monk
Stefania Abbondi, Tebaldo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Tebaldo
Danae Kontora, A Voice from Heaven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus

Milligan Theatre, Rye

Puccini, La bohème
Euphonia Studio
Alisdair Kitchen, Director
Richard Shaffrey, Rodolfo
Rannveig Káradóttir, Mimì
Jerome Knox, Marcello
Louise Fuller, Musetta
Alistair Sutherland, Schaunard
Timothy Edlin, Colline
Conall O'Neill, Benoît, Alcindoro
Sep 30, Oct 12, 18, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Pagliacci
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sep 30, Oct 13, Nov 28, Dec 27, 2018 Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 30, Oct 03 mat, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Il trovatore
New production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Brian Mulligan, Il conte di Luna
Elza van den Heever, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Azucena
Ewa Płonka, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Kihwan Sim, Ferrando
Alison King, Ines
Theo Lebow, Ruiz
Thesele Kemane, An old gipsy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deborah Einspieler, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Wookyung Kim, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Donnie Ray Albert, Giorgio Germont
Angela Liebold, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Bernhard Hansky, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Tobias Schrader, Giuseppe
Andreas Heinze, Flora's servant
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 30, Oct 05, 15 mat, 18, 25, 29 mat, Nov 03, 18, Dec 01, 2018 May 24, Jun 03

Oper Graz, Graz

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Ben Baur, Director, Set Designer
Uta Meenen, Costume Designer
Rodion Pogossov, Il conte di Luna
Lana Kos, Leonora
Nora Sourouzian, Azucena
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Martin Fournier, Ruiz, A messenger
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Sep 30, Oct 06, 08, 12, 14, 22, 28, Nov 01

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patrick Kinmonth, Director
Darko Petrovic, Set Designer
Annina von Pfuel, Costume Designer
Kristiane Kaiser, Elisabeth
Brit-Tone Müllertz, Elisabeth
Dalia Schaechter, Venus
David Pomeroy, Tannhäuser
Miljenko Turk, Wolfram von Eschenbach
María Isabel Segarra, Shepherd Boy
John Heuzenroeder, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dino Lüthy, Walther von der Vogelweide
Lucas Singer, Biterolf
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Landgraf Hermann
Yorck Felix Speer, Reinmar von Zweter
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Sep 30, Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Martina Serafin, Turandot
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Toni Marie Palmertree, Liù
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Raymond Aceto, Timur
Soloman Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra