Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 17, 21, 27
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Malin Byström, Salome
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly
Aug 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 17, 21, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Tobias Kehrer, Nightwatchman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 17 mat

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Hugo Carrio, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Accademia Rossiniana "Alberto Zedda"
Aug 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Ricciardo e Zoraide
New Production
Rossini, Ricciardo e Zoraide
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Gianfrancesco, Costume Designer
Sergey Romanovsky, Agorante
Victoria Yarovaya, Zomira
Ruzil Gatin, Zamorre
Antonie Martiniana, Elmira
Nicola Ulivieri, Ircano
Pretty Yende, Zoraide
Juan Diego Flórez, Ricciardo
Xabier Anduaga, Ernesto
Sofia Mchedlishvili, Fatima
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Aug 17, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

The Hunting Gun
Larcher, The Hunting Gun
Michael Boder, Conductor
Karl Markovics​, Director
Katharina Wöppermann​, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robin Tritschler, Poet
Andrè Schuen, Josuke Misugi
Sarah Aristidou, Shoko
Giulia Peri, Midori
Olivia Vermeulen, Saiko
Ensemble Modern
Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Robert Burt, Mr Peachum
Beverley Klein, Mrs Peachum
Olivia Brereton, Lucy Lockit
Aug 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 24, 25

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Seattle Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Alfred Walker, Porgy
Kevin Short, Porgy
Angel Blue, Bess
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Bess
Lester Lynch, Crown
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Serena
Jermaine Smith, Sportin’ Life
Brandie Sutton, Clara
Derrick Parker, Jake
Judith Skinner, Maria
Bernard Holcomb, Mingo
Edward Graves, Robbins
Martin Bakari, Peter
Damien Geter, Jim
Cheryse McLeod Lewis, Annie
Ernest Jackson, Nelson
Ashley Faatoalia, Crab man
Ibidunni Ojikutu, Strawberry woman
Marlette Buchanan, Lily
Brian Simmons, Detective
Michael Patten, Coroner
Garnett Bruce, Revival Director
Aug 17, 19, 22

Jahrhunderthalle, Bochum

Universe, Incomplete
Works by Ives
Titus Engel, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bochumer Symphoniker
Aug 17, 18, 19

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Waterperry Opera Festival
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Lizzy Leech, Set Designer
Jerome Knox, Don Giovanni
Oskar McCarthy, Leporello
Eleanor Penfold, Donna Anna
Alison Manifold, Donna Elvira
Anna Cavaliero, Zerlina
Christopher Webb, The Commendatore
Colin Durrant, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Morton, Masetto
Aug 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Aug 18, 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Aug 18, 22, 25
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa) and Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann) © Monika Rittershaus
The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Reinhard von der Thannen, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Hermann
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Evgenia Muraveva, Lisa
Oksana Volkova, Polina
Hanna Schwarz, The Countess
Stanislav Trofimov, Surin
Gleb Periazev, Narumov
Margarita Nekrasova, The Governess
Pavel Petrov, Chaplitsky
Alexander Kravets, Chekalinsky
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Masha
Yulia Suleimanova, Chloe
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 18, 20, 22, 28
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Kate Lindsey (Nerone) and Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea) © Salzburger Festspiele | Maarten Vanden Abeele
L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
William Christie, Conductor
Jan Lauwers, Director, Set Designer
Lemm & Barkey, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Poppea
Kate Lindsey, Nerone
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Renato Dolcini, Seneca
Ana Quintans, La Virtù, Drusilla
Marcel Beekman, Nutrice
Dominique Visse, Arnalta
Lea Desandre, Amore, Valletto
Alessandro Fisher, Lucano
David Webb, Liberto
Virgile Ancely, Mercurio
Claire Debono, Soprano
Sarah Lutz, Dancer
Mélissa Guérin, Dancer
Les Arts Florissants
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 48: Sir Simon Rattle conducts L’enfant et les Sortileges
Buy tickets
Ravel, Mother Goose (Ma mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Elizabeth Watts, Bat, Owl, Shepherdess
Jane Archibald, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Anna Stéphany, Cat (female), China Cup, Squirrel, Chair
Patricia Bardon, Dragonfly, Mother, Shepherd
David Shipley, The armchair, Tree
Magdalena Kožená, The Child
Sunnyboy Dladla, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Gavan Ring, Cat (male), Clock
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Aug 18, 29
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegmund
Tobias Kehrer, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Marina Prudenskaya, Fricka, Schwertleite
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Christiane Kohl, Ortlinde
Simone Schröder, Waltraute
Regine Hangler, Helmwige
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Mika Kaneko, Grimgerde
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Adina
New Production
Rossini, Adina
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Levy Sekgapane, Selimo
Vito Priante, Califo
Matteo Macchioni, Alì
Davide Giangregorio, Mustafà
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Aug 18 mat, 19 mat

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

Mansfield Park
Dove, Mansfield Park
Waterperry Opera Festival
Ashley Beauchamp, Conductor
Rebecca Meltzer, Director
Flora Macdonald, Fanny Price
David Horton, Henry Crawford
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Mary Crawford
Andrea Tweedale, Aunt Norris
Sarah Champion, Julia Bertram
Charlotte Hoather, Maria Bertram
Philip Wilcox, Sir Thomas Bertram
Emily Gray, Lady Bertram
Milo Harries, Edmund Bertram
Lawrence Thackeray, Mr Rushworth
Aug 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Vixen
Alyssa Martin, Fox
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary Owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Lydia Hoen Tjore, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Emil Havold Næshagen, Masetto
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 18

Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniele Squeo, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Dietrich von Grebmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlina Stoyanova, Rosina
Linard Vrielink, Count Almaviva
Martin Mkhize​, Figaro
Božidar Smiljanić, Dr. Bartolo
Chen Wang, Berta
Stanislav Vorobyov, Don Basilio
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Virgilio Marino, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nick Schlieper, Lighting Designer
Aug 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Sat 18 Aug at 16:00

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

A Hand of Bridge
Barber, A Hand of Bridge
Waterperry Opera Festival
Trojan Nakade, Conductor
Crispin Lord, Director
Chloe Jackson, Geraldine
Charlotte Collier, Sally
Phil Durrant, Bill
Louis Wilson, David
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Riverside Theatre, Parramatta

Madame Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 19, 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 19 mat

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Isolde
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Angus Wood, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Paul O'Neill, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adrian Tamburini, Helmsman
West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Aug 19 mat, 23, 26, Sep 02, 13, 16

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Oper Frankfurt
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Evez Abdulla, Iago
Katharina Magiera, Emilia
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Emilia
Arthur Espiritu, Cassio
Jaeil Kim, Roderigo
Kihwan Sim, Lodovico
Thomas Faulkner, Lodovico
Magnús Baldvinsson, Montano
Thesele Kemane, Herald
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Aug 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Aug 19, 24, 26, Sep 02, 04, 15 mat, 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Die Walküre mit Jonas Kaufmann
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Martina Serafin, Soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Falk Struckmann, Bass-baritone
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Aug 20

Pavilion, Cooperstown

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Glimmerglass Opera

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera
Aug 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 21, 25
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Brenda Rae, Cunegonde
Alek Shrader, Candide
Helene Schneiderman, Old Lady
Richard Troxell, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Jarrett Ott, Maximilian
Aug 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Greer Grimsley, Dutchman
John Lundgren, Dutchman
Peter Rose, Daland
Christa Mayer, Mary
Rainer Trost, The Steersman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 22, 24, 25, 28

Bridewell Theatre, London

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice (Performed in English in a translation by Andrew Charity)
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Lin, Cindy, Set Designer
Lin, Cindy, Costume Designer
Lizzie Holmes, Amore
Caroline Kennedy, Euridice
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Orfeo
Aug 22, 23

Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Martin Buckingham, Pinkerton
Andrew Moran, Sharpless
Kristen Leich, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Anna Yun, Suzuki, Kate Pinkerton
Steven Gallop, The Bonze
Michael Petruccelli, Goro

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Bernstein's Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Alison Moritz, Director
Amanda Seymour, Costume Designer
Sharleen Joynt, Cunegonde
Miles Mykkanen, Candide
Alex Mansoori, Governor
Alexander Birch Elliott, Maximilian
The Knights
Courtney Lopes, Dancer
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Aaron Copp, Lighting Designer
Aug 23, Oct 28

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Francesco Esposito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rihards Mačanovskis, Don Pasquale
Krišjānis Norvelis, Don Pasquale
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Norina
Julija Vasiljeva, Norina
Marlēna Keine, Norina
Jānis Apeinis, Dr Malatesta
Kalvis Kalniņš, Dr Malatesta
Tansel Akzeybek, Ernesto
Mihail Chulpaev, Ernesto
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Aug 23, 26 mat
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) (Concert performance)
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Plácido Domingo, Zurga
Aida Garifullina, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Stanislav Trofimov, Nourabad
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra