Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find opera listings

Oct 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Noel Bouley Germont) and Emanuele D’Aguanno (Alfredo) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mané Galoyan, Violetta Valéry
Emanuele D'Aguanno, Alfredo Germont
Luis Gomes, Alfredo Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Claire Barnett-Jones, Annina
Emma Kerr, Flora Bervoix
John Mackenzie-Lavansch, Marquis d'Obigny
Nico Darmanin, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Folwell, Baron Douphol
Donald Thomson, Dr Grenvil
Daniel Mullaney, Giuseppe
Joseph Padfield, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 15, 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Erwin Schrott, Count Almaviva
Golda Schultz, Countess Almaviva
Riccardo Fassi, Figaro
Chen Reiss, Susanna
Svetlina Stoyanova, Cherubino
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 15, 17, 19, 23, 25, 27 mat, 29

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Il tabarro/ Gianni Schicchi
Puccini, Il tabarro
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Norwegian National Opera
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Isabella Bywater, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ivan Inverardi, Michele
Elisabet Strid, Giorgetta
Henrik Engelsviken, Luigi
Marius Roth Christensen, Tinca
Ingebjørg Kosmo, La Frugola, Zita
Mikkel Skorpen, Song Vendor, A lover (tenor)
Lydia Hoen Tjore, A lover (soprano)
Renato Girolami, Gianni Schicchi
Vigdis Unsgård, Lauretta
Bror Magnus Tødenes, Rinuccio
Thor Inge Falch, Gherardo
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Nella
Martin Hatlo, Betto di Signa
Petri Lindroos, Simone
Emil Havold Næshagen, Marco
Tone Kummervold, La Ciesca
Øystein Skre, Maestro Spinelloccio
Petteri Lehikoinen, Pinellino
Szymon Kubiak, Guccio
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Oct 15, 16

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

La Périchole
New production
Offenbach, La Périchole
Opéra National de Bordeaux
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Romain Gilbert, Director
Mathieu Crescence, Set Designer
Aude Extrémo, La Périchole
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Piquillo
Alexandre Duhamel, Don Andrès de Ribeira
Éric Huchet, Don Miguel de Panatellas
Marc Mauillon, Don Pedro de Hinoyosa
Enguerrand de Hys, The Marquis de Tarapote
Julie Pasturaud, Berginella
Mélodie Ruvio, Mastrilla
Olivia Doray, Manuelita
Adriana Bignagni Lesca, Brambilla
Chœur de l'Opéra National de Bordeaux
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Oct 15, 17, 19, 20, 21 mat

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

La Traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Washington National Opera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jess Goldstein, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Jacqueline Echols, Violetta Valéry
Joshua Guerrero, Alfredo Germont
Mario Chang, Alfredo Germont
Lucas Meachem, Giorgio Germont
Michael Chioldi, Giorgio Germont
Washington National Opera Chorus
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Oct 15, 17, 19, 21, 23

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Mefistofele
New production
Boito, Mefistofele
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
John Relyea, Mefistofele
Evgenia Muraveva, Margherita, Elena
Paul Groves, Faust
Agata Schmidt, Martha, Pantalis
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Oct 15

The Opera House, Wellington

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
New Zealand Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Jacqueline Coats, Director
Thomas Atkins, Rodolfo
Marlena Devoe, Mimì
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Amelia Berry, Musetta
Julien Van Mellaerts, Schaunard
Richard Greager, Benoît, Alcindoro
Orchestra Wellington
Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Oct 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Verdi, Aida
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Sonja Frisell, Director
Gianni Quaranta, Set Designer
Dada Saligeri, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Anita Rachvelishvili, Amneris
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Quinn Kelsey, Amonasro
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Ryan Speedo Green, King of Egypt
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 15 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Moses und Aron
New production
Schoenberg, Moses and Aron
Dresden State Opera
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Aron
Sir John Tomlinson, Moses
Tahnee Niboro, Young Maiden, Second Naked Virgin
Simeon Esper, Young Man
Matthias Henneberg, Another Man, Ephraimite
Magnus Piontek, Priest
Christa Mayer, Sick woman
Tania Lorenzo, First Naked Virgin
Grace Durham, Third Naked Virgin
Constance Heller, Fourth Naked Virgin
Katerina von Bennigsen, First Solo Voice
Štěpánka Pučálková, Second Solo Voice
Michal Doron, Third Solo Voice
Aaron Pegram, Fourth Solo Voice
Jiří Rajniš, Fifth Solo Voice
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sixth Solo Voice
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Vocalconsort Berlin
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 15, Nov 17, 23, 27, Dec 01, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Csárdásfürstin
New production
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess)
Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Peter Lund, Director
Ulrike Reinhard, Set Designer
Daria Kornysheva, Costume Designer
Juliette Khalil, Countess Stasi
Johanna Arrouas, Countess Stasi
Elissa Huber, Sylva Varescu
Ursula Pfitzner, Sylva Varescu
Sigrid Hauser, Anhilte
Jakob Semotan, Baron Boni Káncsiánu
Lucian Krasznec, Edwin Ronald
Szabolcs Brickner, Edwin Ronald
Boris Eder, Feri von Kerekes
Axel Herrig, Feri von Kerekes
Robert Meyer, Leopold Maria
Christian Graf, Oberleutnant von Rohnsdorff
Andreas Ivancsics, Video Artist
Andrea Heil, Choreography
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Oct 15, 2019 Jan 06, 12, Apr 28, May 17

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Prague National Theatre Opera
David Švec, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director, Costume Designer
Camille Dugas, Set Designer
Anda-Louise Bogza, Floria Tosca
Barbara Haveman, Floria Tosca
Peter Berger, Mario Cavaradossi
Valter Borin, Mario Cavaradossi
Francesco Landolfi, Baron Scarpia
Jiří Sulženko, Baron Scarpia
Andreas Sebastian Weiser, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 15, 18, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Oper Stuttgart
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Laura Wilde, Agathe
Josefin Feiler, Ännchen
Daniel Behle, Max
Friedemann Röhlig, Kaspar
Elliott Carlton Hines, Kilian
Michael Ebbecke, Ottokar
David Steffens, A Hermit
Michael Nagl, Kuno
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Oct 16, 19, 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 16, 17, 18, 19, eve, 20, eve, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 16, 19, 21

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Pretty Yende (Elvira) © A. Bofill
Bellini, I puritani
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Maria José Moreno, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
Celso Albelo, Lord Arturo Talbo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Sir Riccardo Forth
Andrei Kymach, Sir Riccardo Forth
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Enrichetta
Gianfranco Montresor, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Marko Mimica, Sir Giorgio Valton
Fernando Javier Radó, Sir Giorgio Valton
Emmanuel Faraldo, Sir Bruno Robertson
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 16, 18, 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Guillaume Tell
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell)
Theater an der Wien
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Vasilis Triantafilopoulos, Costume Designer
Christoph Pohl, Guillaume Tell (William)
Anita Rosati, Jemmy
Jane Archibald, Mathilde
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Hedwige
John Osborn, Arnold Melchthal
Sam Furness, Rodolphe
Anton Rositskiy, Ruodi
Jérôme Varnier, Melchthal senior
Ante Jerkunica, Gesler
Lukas Jakobski, Leuthold
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Walter Furst
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Oct 16, Nov 03

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Rose of Turaida
The Rose of Turaida
Buy tickets
Liepiņš, The Rose of Turaida
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Jolanta Rimkute, Costume Designer
Laura Teivāne, May
Marlēna Keine, May
Julija Vasiljeva, May
Jānis Apeinis, Adam Jakubowsky
Rihards Mačanovskis, Adam Jakubowsky
Juris Ādamsons, Adam Jakubowsky
Dana Bramane, The Mage
Sonora Vaice, The Mage
Armands Siliņš, Greif
Krišjānis Norvelis, Greif
Raimonds Bramanis, Victor Heil
Juris Jope, Victor Heil
Ilona Bagele, Lūzma
Laura Grecka, Lūzma
Mihail Chulpaev, Brukūzītis
Viesturs Jansons, Brukūzītis
Kalvis Kalniņš, Peter Skudritz
Rihards Millers, Peter Skudritz
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Oct 16, 20 mat, 23, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

La finta giardiniera
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Don Anchise
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Sandrina
Anett Fritsch, Arminda
Bernard Richter, Belfiore
Lucia Cirillo, Ramiro
Giulia Semenzato, Serpetta
Mattia Olivieri, Roberto
Lucy Carter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 16, 18, 19, 26, 27, Nov 03, 04, 20, 22, 23, 28, 29, Dec 02, 07, 08, 16

Malmö Opera, Malmö

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Malmö Opera
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Magnus Fryklund, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Frida Johansson, Maria
Anton Zetterholm, Tony
Jonas Schlyter, Tony
Tue 16 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Opera Prelude
Oct 16, 18

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Tosca
New production
Puccini, Tosca
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Floria Tosca
Andrea Carè, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Tapani Plathan, Cesare Angelotti
Matias Haakana, Spoletta
Nicholas Söderlund, Sciarrone
Heikki Aalto, Sacristan
Henri Uusitalo, A jailer
Iitu Pelo, Shepherd Boy
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Oct 16, 19, 22, 25, 29, Nov 01
Tristessa
World première
Bohlin, Tristessa
Royal Swedish Opera
Fredrik Burstedt, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Ann-Sofi Sidén, Set Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Leilah/Lilith
Johanna Rudström, Eve/Young Tristessa
Susann Végh, Nurse Sophia
Joel Annmo, Evelyn/Old Tristessa
John Erik Eleby, Zero/Mother
Royal Swedish Choir
Royal Swedish Orchestra
Oct 16, 17

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Barrie Kosky, Conductor
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amanda Forsythe, Pamina
Kiandra Howarth, Pamina
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Juan Francisco Gatell, Tamino
Giulio Pelligra, Tamino
Alessio Arduini, Papageno
Joan Martín-Royo, Papageno
Antonio Di Matteo, Sarastro
Gianluca Buratto, Sarastro
Andrea Giovannini, Monostatos
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 16, Nov 08, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
TBC, Carmen, Mercédès, Le Dancaïre
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Iulia Maria Dan, Micaëla
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Jiří Rajniš, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Tania Lorenzo, Frasquita
Antigone Papoulkas, Mercédès
Štěpánka Pučálková, Mercédès
Enrico Schubert, Lillas Pastia
Michael Auenmüller, Lillas Pastia
Simeon Esper, Le Dancaïre
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 16, 19, 24, 28 mat, Nov 03

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
San Francisco Opera
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Ellie Dehn, Arabella
Heidi Stober, Zdenka
Brian Mulligan, Mandryka
Jill Grove, A fortune-teller
Hye Jung Lee, The Fiakermilli
Michaela Martens, Adelaide
Scott Quinn, Count Elemer
Daniel Johansson, Matteo
Christian Pursell, Count Lamoral
Richard Paul Fink, Count Waldner
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Oct 16, Nov 02, 2019 Feb 28, Mar 08, 17 mat

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Viva la Mamma
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Radim Vizváry, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Petra Vlachynská, Costume Designer
Kateřina Kněžíková, Daria Garbinati
Jana Sibera, Daria Garbinati
Jiří Hájek, Procolo
Roman Janál, Procolo
Jiří Brückler, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Igor Loškár, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Marek Gurbaľ, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Roman Hoza, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Jana Horáková Levicová, Luigia Castragatti
Michaela Zajmi, Luigia Castragatti
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 16, 17, 18, 20, 21 mat, 23 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Teatro Regio di Torino
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Kevin Knight, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Massimo Cavalletti, Il conte di Luna
Damiano Salerno, Il conte di Luna
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Leonora
Karina Flores, Leonora
Diego Torre, Manrico
Samuele Simoncini, Manrico
Anna Maria Chiuri, Azucena
Agostina Smimmero, Azucena
In-Sung Sim, Ferrando
Fabrizio Beggi, Ferrando
Ashley Milanese, Ines
Patrizio Saudelli, Ruiz
Desaret Lika, An old gipsy
Marco Tognozzi, An old gipsy
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Oct 16, 20, 25, 28 mat

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Le Villi / Ehi Giò
Puccini, Le Villi
Montalti, Ehi Giò
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Marco Angius, Conductor
Francesco Saponaro, Director
Leonardo Caimi, Roberto
Maria Teresa Leva, Anna
Elia Fabbian, Guglielmo
Susanna Sastro, Choreography
Gregory Bonfatti, Tenor
Ljuba Bergamelli, Soprano
Salvatore Grigoli, Baritone
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Compagnia nuovo balletto di Toscana
Oct 16, 26

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Christina Bock, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
John Lundgren, Wotan
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
Markus Eiche, Donner
Andrew Staples, Froh
Lise Davidsen, Freia
Alan Oke, Loge
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Brindley Sherratt, Fafner
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Erda
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 16, 18, 20, 22, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Opéra Comique
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Aurélien Bory, Director
Pierre Dequivre, Set Designer
Manuela Agnesini, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Orfeo
Hélène Guilmette, Euridice
Lea Desandre, Amore
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 16, 20 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
New production
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Darko Tresnjak, Director
Alexander Dodge, Set Designer
Linda Cho, Costume Designer
Elchin Azizov, Abimélech
Laurent Naouri, High Priest of Dagon
Dmitry Belosselskiy, The Old Hebrew
Austin McCormick, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 16, 20, 24

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Marguerite de Valois
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nangis
Karine Deshayes, Urbain
Ermonela Jaho, Valentine
Nicolas Testé, Marcel
Paul Gay, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Cyrille Dubois, Tavannes
François Rougier, Cossé
Florian Sempey, Le Comte de Nevers
Michał Partyka, Méru
Philippe Do, Bois-Rosé
Patrick Bolleire, Thoré, Maurevert
Tomislav Lavoie, De Retz
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 20
La Damnation de Faust
La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Emma Ryott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Marguerite
Klaus Florian Vogt, Faust
Byung Gil Kim, Brander
Roberto Tagliavini, Méphistophélès
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 17, 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Sophia Burgos, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Gloria Giurgola, Barena
Johanna Dur, Maid
Polly Leech, Pastuchyňa
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Chen Kaige, Director
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Marco Berti, Calaf
Amadi Lagha, Calaf
Miren Urbieta Vega, Liù
Abramo Rosalen, Timur
Damián del Castillo, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Pablo García-López, Pong
Javier Agulló, Emperor Altoum
César Méndez, Mandarin
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Escolania de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Oct 17, 21, 26, Nov 01, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Les Troyens
New production
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Les Troyens (The Trojans)
Vienna State Opera
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Didon
Brandon Jovanovich, Énée
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Cassandre
Adam Plachetka, Chorèbe
Peter Kellner, Panthée
Rachel Frenkel, Ascagne
Jongmin Park, Narbal
Margarita Gritskova, Anna
Paolo Fanale, Iopas
Wolfgang Goebbel, Lighting Designer
Lynne Page, Choreography
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 17

Nationaltheater, Munich

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Igor Golovatenko, Il conte di Luna
Krassimira Stoyanova, Leonora
Jamie Barton, Azucena
Russell Thomas, Manrico
Kwangchul Youn, Ferrando
Selene Zanetti, Ines
Dean Power, Ruiz
Oleg Davydof, An old gipsy
Caspar Singh, A messenger
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© David Ignaszewski
Juditha triumphans, de Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Alto
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Lluis Vilamajó, Choirmaster / chorus director
Manfredo Kraemer, Violin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Oct 17, 20, 24, 26, 27

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Turn of the Screw
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Seattle Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Peter Kazaras, Director
Robert Dahlstrom, Set Designer
Deborah Trout, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Caballero, Governess
Ben Bliss, Peter Quint
Maria Zifchak, Mrs Grose
Marcy Stonikas, Miss Jessel
Soraya Mafi, Flora
Oct 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Bérénice
World Première
Jarrell, Bérénice
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Titus
Barbara Hannigan, Bérénice
Ivan Ludlow, Antiochus
Alastair Miles, Paulin
Julien Behr, Arsace
Rina Schenfeld, Phénice
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 20

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Oct 17, 20, 23

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Zoran Todorovich, Lohengrin
Liene Kinča, Elsa von Brabant
Craig Colclough, Friedrich von Telramund
Iréne Theorin, Ortrud
Thorsten Grümbel, Heinrich der Vogler
Vincenzo Neri, The King's Herald
Stephan Adriaens, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dejan Toshev, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Alberto Martínez, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Patrick Cromheeke, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 17, 19, 21, 25

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 1, Cologne

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Oper Köln
Claude Schnitzler, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
fettFILM, Set Designer, Video Artist
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Turandot
Erika Sunnegårdh, Turandot
Martin Muehle, Calaf
Ivana Rusko, Liù
Yitian Luan, Liù
Önay Köse, Timur
Lucas Singer, Timur
Alexander Fedin, Emperor Altoum
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Ping
Hoeup Choi, Ping
Jeongki Cho, Pang
Young Woo Kim, Pong
Martin Koch, Pong
Insik Choi, Mandarin
Michael Mrosek, Mandarin
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Mädchen und Knaben des Kölner Domchores
Extrachor der Oper Köln
Chor der Oper Köln
Oct 17, 21 mat, 23, 26, Dec 23 mat, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Benoît Jacquot, Director
Sylvain Chauvelot, Set Designer
Christian Gasc, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Kurzak, Violetta Valéry
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
George Gagnidze, Giorgio Germont
Luca Salsi, Giorgio Germont
Ludovic Tézier, Giorgio Germont
Virginie Verrez, Flora Bervoix
Julien Dran, Gastone de Letorières
François Rougier, Gastone de Letorières
Igor Gnidii, Baron Douphol
Isabelle Druet, Annina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Annina
Christophe Gay, Marquis d'Obigny
Luc Bertin-Hugault, Dr Grenvil
Emanuel Mendes, Giuseppe
Andrea Nelli, Flora's servant
Fabio Bellenghi, Commissioner
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 17, 19, 21 mat

Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston

Boston Lyric Opera's New Production of "The Barber of Seville"
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Boston Lyric Opera
David Angus, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Julia Noulin-Mérat, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Rosina
Jesus Garcia, Count Almaviva
Matthew Worth, Figaro
David Crawford, Dr. Bartolo
Oct 17, 20, 25, 28

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Medea
New production
Cherubini, Médée
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Médée
Elsa Dreisig, Dircé
Marina Prudenskaya, Néris
Charles Castronovo, Jason
Iain Paterson, King Créon
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 17, Dec

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Stanislavsky Opera
Evgeny Brazhnik, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Valery Leventhal, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chinghis Ayusheev, Hoffmann
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Hoffmann
Lilia Gaisina, Olympia
Daria Terekhova, Olympia
Elena Bezgodkova, Antonia, Stella
Elena Guseva, Antonia, Stella
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Irina Vashchenko, Giulietta
Larisa Andreeva, Nicklausse
Ksenia Dudnikova, Nicklausse
Dmitry Ulyanov, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Sergei Nikolaev, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Denis Makarov, Crespel
Mikhail Golovushkin, Hermann
Maxim Osokin, Hermann
Vladimir Svistov, Luther
Alexey Shishlyaev, Luther
Roman Ulybin, Luther
Valery Mikitsky, Spalanzani
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Oct 17, 21, 24, 30, Nov 05, 15, 19, 28, Dec 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Zar und Zimmermann
New production
Lortzing, Zar und Zimmermann (Tsar and Carpenter)
Volksoper Wien
Christof Prick, Conductor
Hinrich Horstkotte, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Schmutzhard, Peter the Great
Carsten Süss, Peter Ivanov
Lars Woldt, Van Bett
Yasushi Hirano, General Lefort
Stefan Cerny, Lord Syndham
Ilker Arcayürek, Marquis de Chateauneuf
Sulie Girardi, Widow Browe
Bohdana Szivacz, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Oct 17, 19, 21, 23, 25, 27

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Hadrian
Wainwright, Hadrian (World première)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Peter Hinton, Director
Michael Gianfrancesco, Set Designer
Gillian Gallow, Costume Designer
Thomas Hampson, Hadrian
Karita Mattila, Plotina
Isaiah Bell, Antinous
Ambur Braid, Sabina
Ben Heppner, Dinarchus
David Leigh, Turbo
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra